DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Surachai Pornpakakul-
dc.contributor.author: Saliya Suriyo-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2004-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745316334-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004en
dc.description.abstract: This research work involved the preparation of the polymer composites made from unsaturated polyester resin and rice straw and from unsaturated polyester resin and surface modified rice straw with maleic anhydride (MA) and vinyltriethoxy silane (VTS). In the process of surface modification, the rice straw was treated with 10, 30, and 60% of MA and of VTS for improvement of the interfacial adhesion and compatibility between rice straw and polymer matrix. The prepared composites were investigated their mechanical properties and fracture surface morphology. It was found that mechanical properties of composite containing MA treated rice straw displayed better tensile strength, flexural strength, and impact strength than VTS treated rice straw and untreated rice straw composites. A 70:30 composite of unsaturated polyester resin and 30% MA treated rice straw showed the highest mechanical properties compared to those composites. The fracture surface morphology of 30% MA treated rice straw composites showed better compatibility and interfacial adhesion than untreated and VTS treated rice straw composites. Moreover, the study found that the water absorption of MA and VTS treated rice straw composites can be reduced compared to the untreated rice straw composite, approximately 29% and 20% respectivelyen
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวกับการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตจากพอลิเอสเทอร์เรซินชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวและฟางข้าว และจากพอลิเอสเทอร์เรซินชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวและฟางข้าวปรับปรุงสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์และไวนิลไตรเมธอกซิไซเลน ในการปรับปรุงสภาพพื้นผิวบำบัดฟางข้าวด้วยเมเลอิกแอนไฮไดร์ด์ และไวนิลไตรเมธอกซิไซเลน 10, 30 และ 60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เพื่อปรับปรุงแรงยึดเกาะระหว่างผิวหน้าและการเข้ากันได้ระหว่างพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์และฟางข้าวคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมได้ทำการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลและสัณฐานวิทยาของพื้นผิวจากการแตกหัก พบว่าสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตที่มีฟางข้าวที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ แสดงสมบัติการต้านทานแรงดึง การทนแรงดัดโค้ง การทนต่อแรงกระแทกที่ดีว่าคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมจากฟางข้าวที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยไวนิลไตรเมธอกซิเลนและที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการปรับสภาพพื้นผิว คอมพอสิตที่ 70:30 พอลิเอสเทอร์เรซินชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวและฟางข้าวที่ปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วย 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ แสดงสมบัติเชิงกลที่สูงที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบกับคอมพอสิตอื่นๆ สัณฐานวิทยาของพื้นผิวที่แตกหักของคอมพอสิตจากฟางข้าวปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วย 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ แสดงการเข้ากันระหว่างผิวหน้าที่ดีกว่าคอมพอสิตจากฟางข้าวที่ปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยไวนิลไตรเมธอกซิไซเลนและที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการปรับสภาพพื้นผิว นอกจากนั้นพบว่าการดูดซึมน้ำของพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตฟางข้าวที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์และไวนิลไตรเมธอกซิไซเลนมีค่าลดลง 29 และ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคอมพอสิตจากฟางข่าวที่ไม่ได้ปรับสภาพพื้นผิวen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Composite materialsen
dc.subject: Polymersen
dc.subject: Strawen
dc.title: Preparation of polymer composites from unsaturated polyester resin and rice strawen
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตจากพอลิเอสเทอร์เรซินชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวและฟางข้าวen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Sciencees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Surachai.p@chula.ac.th-