https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5393
Title: | Hydrocracking of polypropylene using iron on activated carbon from palm oil shell |
Other Titles: | การแตกตัวพอลิโพรพีลีนด้วยไฮโดรเจนโดยใช้เหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์จากกะลาปาล์มน้ำมัน |
Authors: | Poonsuk Phungtum |
Email: | tharapong.v@chula.ac.th |
Advisors: | Tharapong Vitidsant |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Polypropylene Iron Carbon, Activated Catalysts Hydrocracking Palm oil shell |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The main objective of this research was aimed to study the conversion of polypropylene into oil product using iron on activated carbon catalyst in a microreactor, width of 30 mm inside diameter and innervolume of 75 ml, by varying operation conditions as pressure of hydrogen gas range of 28 to 50 kg/cm2 reaction temperature between 395 and 455 ํC and reaction time 30 to 90 min for each catalyst. From the results, it was found that reaction temperature of 435 ํC was the temperature that yielded the highest quantity of oil product. This temperature was also used in studying the effect of pressure for hydrogen gas, reaction time and ratio of polypropylene to iron on activated carbon catalyst. The analyzed oil product from gas chromatography (GC Simulated Distillation) was found that iron on activated carbon was suitable and used as catalyst at 435 ํC, hydrogen pressure at 30 kg/cm2 and reaction time 60 min the product yield was in the range of 40-65% naphtha, 12-14% kerosene, 10-13% gas oil and 4-5% long residues. |
Other Abstract: | จุดมุ่งหมายหลักของงานวิจัยนี้ มุ่งที่จะศึกษาการเปลี่ยนพอลิโพรพีลีนไปเป็นน้ำมันบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 30 มิลลิเมตร และปริมาตรภายใน 75 มิลลิตร โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าตัวแปรดังนี้ ความดันของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนระหว่าง 28-50 กก./ตร.ซม., อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 395-455 องศาเซลเซียสและเวลาที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 30-90 นาที จากผลการทดลองพบว่าอุณหภูมิที่ให้ปริมาณน้ำมันได้สูงสุดที่ 435 องศาเซลเซียส จากนั้นทดสอบผลของความดันของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน, เวลาที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยา และอัตราส่วนพอลิโพรพิลีนต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์ ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่วิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิคก๊าซโครมาโทรกราฟี แบบ Simulated Distillation พบว่าเหล็กบนถ่านมันต์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม โดยที่อุณหภูมิ 435 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 30 กก./ตร.ซม. และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 60 นาที ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่ได้มีปริมาณแนฟทา 40-65%, เคโรซีน, 12-14%, ก๊าซออยล์ 10-13%, และโมเลกุลไฮโดรคาร์บอนสายโซ่ยาว 4-5% |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5393 |
ISBN: | 9741301766 |
Type: | Thesis |