https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5399
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Siriporn Damrongsakkul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Supachai Ngamsinlapasathian | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2000 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741301731 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 | en |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this research is to study the possibility in recycling plastic wastes of high density polyethylene (HDPE) crates used for soft-drink bottle transportation. The raw materials are HDPE crates produced under the same condition, which has been used for bottle transportation for 8, 3 and 0 years, respectively. The properties of plastic crates including the mechanical and physical properties, the processability and the degradation of polymer were studied systematically. It was found that the melt flow index, %elongation at break, flexural strength at yield and impact resistance were decreased with increasing utilization time. This could be a result from the photo-oxidative degradation occurred, leading to changes in the structure of polymer molecules. The poor properties of post-used HDPE crates can be improved by blending with two types of modifying agents, stabilizer "Recyclossorb 550" (R550) and ethylene vinyl acetate copolymer (EVA). The addition of EVA (5% and 15% by weight) in post-used HDPE crates has stronger property improvement than that of R550 (0.2% and 0.4% by weight) in post-used HDPE crates. The blends of post-used HDPE crates with EVA showed a remarkable increase in %elongation at break and impact resistance. Furthermore, the blends of post-used HDPE crates with modifying agents had been recycled to produce caps for beer keg by injection process. These products were inspected and shown to satisfy the customer requirement standard. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำขยะพลาสติกที่เกิดจากลังพลาสติกชนิดพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง (HDPE) สำหรับขนส่งขวดน้ำอัดลมที่ผ่านการใช้งานมาแล้วกลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยใช้ลังพลาสติกที่ผลิตภายใต้กระบวนการผลิตเดียวกันแต่มีอายุการใช้งานต่างกันกล่าวคือ 8 ปี, 3 ปี และลังที่ยังไม่ผ่านการใช้งาน จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางกลและทางกายภาพ, ความสามารถในการขึ้นรูป และการเสื่อมสภาพของพอลิเมอร์อย่างเป็นระบบ พบว่าดัชนีการไหล, เปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัวที่จุดแตกหัก, การทนต่อแรงกด และการทนต่อแรงกระแทกของลัง HDPE มีค่าลดลง เมื่ออายุการใช้งานเพิ่มขึ้น โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวเกิดจากการเสื่อมสภาพจากแสงที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการใช้งานซึ่งส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของพอลิเมอร์ สมบัติด้อยของลัง HDPE ที่หมดอายุการใช้งานแล้วสามารถถูกปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้นได้โดยการผสมกับสารเพิ่มความเสถียร "Recyclossorb 550" (R550) และเอทิลีนไวนิลอะซิเตดโคโพลิเมอร์ (EVA) โดยพบว่าการเติม EVA (ที่อัตราส่วนการผสมโดยน้ำหนักเท่ากับ 5% และ 15%) มีประสิทธิภาพในการปรับปรุงสมบัติของลังที่หมดอายุการใช้งานได้ดีกว่า R550 (ที่อัตราส่วนการผสมโดยน้ำหนักเท่ากับ 0.2% และ 0.4%) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการเติม EVA จะช่วยในการปรับปรุงเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัวที่จุดแตกหัก, และการทนแรงกระแทกได้อย่างดียิ่ง นอกจากนั้นพอลิเมอร์ผสมของลัง HDPE ที่หมดอายุการใช้งานแล้วกับสารปรับสภาพ (R550 และ EVA) สามารถนำมาทำการขึ้นรูปเป็นฝาครอบถังเบียร์โดยกระบวนการฉีด ฝาครอบที่ผลิตได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบพบว่ามีมาตรฐานตามความต้องการใช้งานของลูกค้า | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Polyethylene | en |
dc.subject | Crates | en |
dc.title | Properties and recyclability of used high density polyethylene crates for soft drink bottle transportation | en |
dc.title.alternative | สมบัติและความสามารถในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ของลังพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงสำหรับขนส่งขวดน้ำอัดลมที่ผ่านการใช้งานมาแล้ว | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | siriporn.d@chula.ac.th | - |