https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/54866
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Isra Sarntisart | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pisesporn Wasawong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D. (Economics))--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | From the review of literature on the study of the structure of the the value chain of the Thai rice industry , rice polices and the tools used to analyse rice policies. There are four crucial results . Firstly, the system of the Thai rice industry is studied. The system starts with the farmers who sell paddy to both large and small millers, and the millers mill and sell the rice to both exporters and domestic traders. Secondly, the rice price is determined by the world rice market. In addition, the rice price is determined by the population, world income, and world per capita income. Thirdly, the two main rice policies in Thailand involve rice pledging and rice price guarantee, which are more complicated than the policies in other countries. Fourthly, amongst the three main tools for the analysis of rice policies; econometrics, the computable general equilibrium model, and linear programming, linear programming is the most appropriate for this study because it can deal with complicated policies and it can also identify scarce resources and their shadow prices. In addition, linear programming can also be adapted for goal programming. This study constructs and develops a Thai rice industry model by applying linear programming with data from many sources, including the Office of Agricultural Economics, the Bank of Agriculture and Cooperatives and the Fiscal Policy Research Institute, the Department of Rice, the Ministry of Interior, the Department of Industrial Work, the Thai Rice Millers Association and the Thai Rice Exporters Association. There are seven cases applied in this study; the normal case, the pledging case, the price guarantee case, the pledging case with corruption, the price guarantee case with corruption, goal programming with equal priorities and goal programming with unequal priorities. The study revealed three main results. Firstly, normal land and irrigated land area are the scarce resources. However, in practice, it is difficult to expand the normal land area. There are two recommendations; changes from other cash crops to rice or to expand the irrigated land area by irrigating non-irrigated land areas. The shadow price of irrigated land that is developed on normal land is 4,111 Baht per rai per year for irrigated land. Secondly, farmers do not optimize their decisions, so their income is less than it could be. Therefore, farm optimization is necessary. Thirdly, the pledging policy yields higher total profit than the price guarantee and normal cases. However, the higher profit comes from a system that gives a chance to small millers who have a lower broken rice rate to purchase more paddy from the farmers who cannot wait for the money from the program. In the corruption case, the study found that when both price guarantee and pledging policies spend the same amount of budget, pledging, which is corrupted by smuggling rice from neighbouring countries caused a huge amount of smuggled rice to enter the market, which exceeded the milled and wasted quantity. Therefore, the pledging with corruption case is the worst. The last two cases represent goal programming with equal priorities and goal programming with unequal priorities. These two cases are appropriate for the case of cooperative decision-making in the industry. The study found that cooperatives, by deciding together, yield a higher total profit than individually decided cases. Moreover, the study also found that the player that should be prioritized first is the farmer, followed by the small millers, the domestic traders, the exporters and the large millers. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | จากการทำวรรณกรรมปริทรรศน์ 3 ส่วน คือ ลักษณะอุตสาหกรรมข้าวไทย ผ่านกรอบการศึกษาที่เรียกว่าห่วงโซ่มูลค่า (Value Chain) นโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้าว และเครื่องมือทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับนโยบายและอุตสาหกรรมข้าวในปัจจุบัน พบว่า หนึ่ง ระบบอุตสาหกรรมข้าวไทย เริ่มจาก ”ชาวนา” นำข้าวเปลือกที่ปลูกได้ไปสู่ ”โรงสี” ทั้งขนาด “ใหญ่” และ “เล็ก”ก่อนที่โรงสีจะนำไปสู่ผู้ค้าข้าวทั้ง 2 ประเภท คือ “ผู้ส่งออก” และ “ผู้ค้าข้าวในประเทศ” สอง การกำหนดราคาข้าวนั้นมาจากราคาตลาดโลก โดย ราคาตลาดโลกนั้น ถูกกำหนดจาก จำนวนประชากรโลก รายได้ต่อประชากร และ GDP ของโลก สาม นโยบายข้าวหลักของไทยจากอดีตถึงปัจจุบันที่ส่งผลต่ออุตสาหกรรมข้าวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 2 นโยบาย คือ การจำนำ และการประกันราคาข้าว ซึ่งมีความซับซ้อนกว่านโยบายของหลายประเทศ สี่ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่เป็นที่นิยม 3 เครื่องมือ คือ เศรษฐมิติ (Econometric) แบบจำลองดุลยภาพทั่วไป (Computable General Equilibrium) และ โปรแกรมเชิงเส้น (Linear Programming) นั้น เครื่องมือที่เหมาะสมที่สุด คือ โปรแกรมเชิงเส้น เนื่องจาก สามารถตอบโจทย์ที่ซับซ้อนได้ดีกว่า นอกจากนั้น ยังสามารถใช้หาคำตอบเรื่อง ทรัพยากรขาดแคลน (Scarce Resource) และราคาเงา (shadow price) ของทรัพยากรนั้น และสามารถดัดแปลงเพื่อตอบโจทย์ที่เป็นเป้าหมายรวมของสังคมด้วยวิธีการโปรแกรมเป้าหมาย (Goal Programming) ได้ด้วย การศึกษานี้จึงได้พัฒนา แบบจำลองอุตสาหกรรมข้าวไทย โดย ใช้ โปรแกรมเชิงเส้น โดย อาศัยข้อมูลจากหลากหลายแหล่ง อาทิ สำนักงานเศรษฐกิจการเกษตร ธนาคารเพื่อการเกษตรและสหกรณ์และมูลนิธิ สวค. กรมการข้าว กระทรวงมหาดไทย กรมโรงงาน สมาคมโรงสีข้าวแห่งประเทศ สมาคมผู้ส่งออกข้าวแห่งประเทศไทย ฯลฯ มาใช้ในการพัฒนาแบบจำลอง โดยทำการศึกษาทั้งหมด 7 กรณี ได้แก่ กรณีทั่วไป กรณีจำนำข้าว กรณีประกันราคาข้าว กรณีจำนำข้าวที่มีการคอร์รัปชั่น กรณีประกันราคาข้าวที่มีการคอร์รัปชั่น กรณีโปรแกรมเป้าหมายแบบให้ความสำคัญเท่ากัน (equal priority) และกรณีโปรแกรมเป้าหมายแบบให้ความสำคัญไม่เท่ากัน (unequal priority) ผลการศึกษาสำคัญ มี ดังนี้ หนึ่ง ที่ดิน ทั้ง ที่ในเขตชลประทาน และนอกเขตชลประทาน เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ขาดแคลน แต่การขยายพื้นที่เพื่อทำเกษตรกรรมนั้นเป็นไปได้ยากในทางปฏิบัติ ข้อเสนอแนะในด้านนี้มีได้เพียง 2 กรณี คือ การเปลี่ยนจากพืชชนิดอื่นเป็นข้าว และการขยายพื้นที่ชลประทานจากพื้นที่นอกชลประทาน ออกไป โดย ราคาเงาของการขยายพื้นที่ชลประทานบนพื้นที่นอกเขตชลประทาน คือ 4,111 บาทต่อไร่ต่อปี สอง ในปัจจุบันชาวนาไม่ได้ตัดสินใจบนหลักคิดที่เหมาะสมที่สุด (non optimized decision) จึงมีรายได้ต่ำกว่าที่ควรเป็น การส่งเสริมให้ชาวนาตัดสินใจบนหลักคิดที่เหมาะสมจึงมีความสำคัญ สาม ในภาพรวมการจำนำข้าวให้กำไรรวมของอุตสาหกรรม (total profit) สูงกว่าการประกันราคาข้าว และกรณีทั่วไป ซึ่งสาเหตุนั้นมาจากลักษณะโครงการที่ทำให้โรงสีขนาดเล็กซึ่งมีอัตราข้าวหักต่ำกว่าโรงสีขนาดใหญ่สามารถซื้อข้าวจากชาวนาที่ไม่ประสงค์รอเงินจากโครงการได้ กล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่งคือ กำไรที่มากขึ้นไม่ได้เกิดจากเป้าประสงค์ของนโยบายเป็นหลัก อย่างไรก็ตามในกรณีที่มีการคอร์รัปชั่นพบว่าเมื่อทั้ง 2 นโยบายใช้งบประมาณเท่ากันนั้น การจำนำข้าวกรณีที่นำข้าวจากต่างประเทศมาสวมสิทธิ์นั้น “มีข้าวเข้าโครงการมากกว่ากำลังการสีข้าว ของโรงสีใหญ่ในโครงการ” ส่งผลให้ “ข้าวล้นโกดัง” ซึ่งเมื่อคิดมูลค่าความเสียหายแล้วสูงมาก ทำให้แม้การลักลอบนำเข้าข้าวจะเป็นการเพิ่มผลผลิตข้าวในประเทศไทยทางอ้อม แต่เมื่อหักลบกับความสูญเสียจากข้าวที่ล้นนั้น พบว่า “กรณีคอร์รัปชั่นจากการจำนำข้าว” มีผลกำไรรวมของสังคม “ต่ำที่สุด" ทั้งที่ใช้ งบประมาณเท่ากันทั้ง 4 กรณี ส่วน กรณีโปรแกรมเป้าหมายแบบให้ความสำคัญเท่ากัน (equal priority) และกรณีโปรแกรมเป้าหมายแบบให้ความสำคัญไม่เท่ากัน (unequal priority) ซึ่งใช้ได้ดีในกรณีที่ทุกผู้เล่นในอุตสาหกรรมทำการตัดสินใจร่วมกันนั้น พบว่า กรณีที่ให้ความสำคัญเท่ากันให้ ผลกำไรรวม สูงกว่ากรณีทั่วไป นั่นคือ การร่วมมือตัดสินใจร่วมกันทั้งอุตสาหกรรมจะให้ผลดีกว่าการแยกตัดสินใจ นอกจากนั้นในกรณีที่ให้ความสำคัญไม่เท่ากัน พบว่า ผู้ที่ควรให้ความสำคัญสูงสุดในอุตสาหกรรมนี้ โดยพิจารณาจากกำไรรวมของอุตสาหกรรม คือ ชาวนา รองลงมาคือ โรงสีขนาดเล็ก ผู้ค้าข้าวในประเทศ ผู้ส่งออก และ โรงสีขนาดใหญ่เป็นลำดับสุดท้าย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1500 | - |
dc.title | Impact of Rice Policies on Thai Rice Industry | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลกระทบของนโยบายข้าวต่อระบบข้าวไทย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Economics | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Isra.S@Chula.ac.th,Isra.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1500 | - |