DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Phisit Khemawoot-
dc.contributor.author: Tosapol Anukunwithaya-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: The standardized extract of Centella asiatica ECa 233 is consist of triterpenoid glycosides, which are madecassoside (53.1%) and asiaticoside (32.3%). This extract has been found to exhibit various positive pharmacological effects on the central nervous system, and have a good safety profile in both acute and sub-chronic toxicity studies. The present study aimed to explore the disposition kinetics of ECa 233 in rats. The extract was intravenously or orally administered at doses from 50 to 200 mg/kg. Plasma, tissues, urine, and feces were collected at time points from zero to 48 h after dosing. The levels of madecassoside and asiaticoside, as well as their postulated triterpenic metabolites – madecassic acid and asiatic acid – in biological samples, were simultaneously measured by liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. The results showed that all animals had good tolerability for ECa 233. Whereas madecassic and asiatic acids were found in negligible amounts after pharmacokinetic assessment, madecassoside and asiaticoside demonstrated rather similar absorption and tissue distribution profiles. They were rapidly absorbed, reaching maximum levels within 5-15 minutes after oral administration, but they had poor oral bioavailability, less than 1%. Both triterpenoids were extensively distributed in the brain, stomach, and skin within 1 h and remained there for at least 4 h after dosing. A negligible amount of madecassic acid and asiatic acid were found in plasma and tissues, despite these two metabolites were extensively detected in feces after dosing. The pharmacokinetic results obtained could provide some guidance for appropriate dosing regimen of ECa 233 in future studies. This study also provided the first evidence demonstrating the distribution of madecassoside and asiaticoside to their target tissues from oral administration.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: สารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกอีซีเอ 233 ประกอบด้วยสารสำคัญในกลุ่มไตรเทอร์พีนอยด์ไกลโคไซด์ ได้แก่ มาดีแคสโซไซด์ (Madecassoside) 53.1% และเอเชียติโคไซด์ (Asiaticoside) 32.3% ซึ่งสารสกัดนี้มีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาที่ดีต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง ทั้งยังมีความเป็นพิษต่ำจากการศึกษาถึงความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลันและพิษกึ่งเรื้อรัง ในการศึกษานี้จึงทำการศึกษาทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกอีซีเอ 233 ในหนูแรท สารสกัดดังกล่าวได้ถูกบริหารโดยการฉีดเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำและการป้อนทางปากให้หนูแรทด้วยขนาด 50 ถึง 200 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม จากนั้นเก็บตัวอย่างเลือด เนื้อเยื่อ ปัสสาวะ และอุจจาระภายหลังได้รับสารตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 48 ชั่วโมงเพื่อวัดระดับของสารสำคัญและเมแทบอไลต์เป้าหมาย ได้แก่ มาดีแคสซิค แอซิด (Madecasssic acid) และเอเชียติค แอซิด (Asiatic acid) โดยใช้เทคนิค Liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry จากการศึกษาพบว่า สัตว์ทดลองมีความทนต่อสารสกัดอีซีเอ 233 ได้ดีในทุกขนาดยาที่ทดสอบ สามารถตรวจพบสารมาดีแคสโซไซด์และเอเชียติโคไซด์ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นสูงสุดในพลาสมา ณ เวลา 5 ถึง 15 นาทีภายหลังจากการบริหารสารสกัดอีซีเอ 233 โดยการป้อนทางปาก ซึ่งมีค่าชีวประสิทธิผลต่ำกว่า 1% อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าสารสำคัญทั้งสองชนิดนั้นสามารถแพร่กระจายไปยังสมอง กระเพาะอาหาร และผิวหนังได้ภายในเวลา 1 ชั่วโมงและคงอยู่ในอวัยวะดังกล่าวอย่างน้อยเป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมงภายหลังจากสัตว์ทดลองได้รับสารสกัด ในส่วนมาดีแคสซิค แอซิดและเอเชียติค แอซิดนั้นพบได้ในระดับน้อยมากทั้งในพลาสมาและเนื้อเยื่อต่างๆ แต่สารทั้งสองตัวเป็นเมแทบอไลต์หลักที่ถูกขับออกและสามารถพบได้ที่อุจจาระของสัตว์ทดลองในปริมาณสูง ผลการทดลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์นี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการเลือกใช้ขนาดยาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการศึกษาสารสกัดอีซีเอ 233 ต่อไปในอนาคต การศึกษานี้ยังเป็นการค้นพบครั้งแรกที่แสดงถึงการแพร่กระจายของสารมาดีแคสโซไซด์และเอเชียติโคไซด์ไปที่อวัยวะเป้าหมายจากการให้ยาทางปาก-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1332-
dc.title: PHARMACOKINETIC STUDY OF STANDARDIZED EXTRACT OF CENTELLA ASIATICA ECa 233 IN RATS-
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกอีซีเอ 233 ในหนูแรท-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Biopharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Phisit.K@chula.ac.th,Phisit.K@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1332-