https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/54884
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ratana Somrongthong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chitr Sitthi-Amorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Numpueng Prachyakoon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Although palliative care could gain benefits of healthcare system, the good management of palliative care is not broadly done to all kinds of illnesses. Patients with chronic illness have impaired quality of life and emotional well-being but have less obtainment of palliative care. This study aimed to access the knowledge, perception and provision of palliative care in patients with non-cancer, chronic-illness and life-limiting diseases and to explore the socio demographic factors associate to knowledge and provision of palliative care. This cross-sectional descriptive study was conducted in one selected private hospital. 227 healthcare providers including doctors, nurses, pharmacists and physical therapists were recruited, self-administration questionnaires were used for data collection. For the results of palliative care knowledge, the questionnaire contains 23 items about the principle of palliative care and symptom management. The participants had good knowledge (x̅ = 18.97, S.D. =2.11, Min =8, Max =23). Almost half of the participants (49.1%) had answered incorrectly about palliative care in patients with congestive heart. The factors of healthcare providers’ demography that associate to to the level of palliative care knowledge statistical significantly were age (p= 0.04) and position of work (p =0.001) (p < 0.05). In their perception, the aspects that had the most effect to palliative care were ethic and legal issues (x̅ = 4.18, S.D. = 0.648) and organization and policy (x̅ = 4.17, S.D. = 0.584). They also mainly agreed that palliative care should be provided by multidisciplinary care team (x̅ = 4.35, S.D. =0.622). For the perception of decision making, the participants mainly agreed that palliative care should have jointly established between patients and family and healthcare team (x̅ = 4.37, S.D. = 0.583). For the provision of palliative care, the behavior that healthcare providers mainly performed is providing care gently (x̅ =4.48, S.D. = 0.693) but had less conversation about the aims of life and the life after death with patient (x̅ =2.80, S.D. =1.350). For the factors of healthcare providers’ demography that associate the level of provision of palliative care statistical significantly were position of work (p = 0.029) and palliative care education (p =0.002) (p < 0.05). It could be concluded that palliative care knowledge, cooperation of multidisciplinary care team and training palliative care skill are important for healthcare providers to cope with the patients and families. It is to explore needs and plan for goal of care and provide the best quality of palliative care for them. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แม้ว่าการดูแลแบบประคับประคองจะช่วยเพิ่มประโยชน์ต่อระบบการดูแลผู้ป่วย แต่การจัดการการดูแลแบบประคับประคองที่ดียังไม่ได้รับการปฏิบัติต่อผู้ป่วยทุกกลุ่มโรค การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรู้ การรับรู้ และการให้การดูแลแบบประคับประคองของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ในผู้ป่วยที่มีโรคเรื้อรังที่ไม่ใช่มะเร็ง และมีภาวะความมีชีวิตอยู่อย่างจำกัด และศึกษาปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่มีผลต่อความรู้และการให้การดูแลแบบประคับประคอง การศึกษาวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณาแบบตัดขวางเพื่อสำรวจความรู้ การรับรู้ และการให้การดูแลแบบประคับประคองในผู้ป่วยที่มีโรคเรื้อรังที่ไม่ใช่มะเร็ง และมีภาวะความมีชีวิตอยู่อย่างจำกัด โดยทำการศึกษาบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ในโรงพยาบาลเอกชนแห่งหนึ่ง ได้แก่ แพทย์ พยาบาล เภสัชกร และนักกายภาพบำบัด จำนวน 227 คน ผลการศึกษาวิจัย พบว่า จากแบบสอบถามความรู้เกี่ยวกับทฤษฏีการดูแลแบบประคับประคองและการจัดการอาการรบกวน จำนวน 23 ข้อ ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยมีคะแนนอยู่ในระดับดี (x̅ = 18.97, S.D.=2.11) โดยได้คะแนนความรู้ต่ำสุดคือ 8 คะแนน สูงสุดคือ 23 คะแนน ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเกือบส่วนใหญ่ ( 49.1%) ตอบคำถามผิดเกี่ยวกับการดูแลแบบประคับประคองในผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจล้มเหลว ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ที่มีผลต่อความรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติคือ อายุ (p= 0.04) และ บทบาทหน้าที่ (p =0.001) (p < 0.05) ด้านการรับรู้ของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย ประเด็นที่ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยรับรู้ว่ามีผลต่อการดูแลแบบประคับประคองมากที่สุดคือ ประเด็นด้านจริยธรรมและกฏหมาย (x̅ = 4.18, S.D. = 0.648) และองค์กรและนโยบาย (x̅ = 4.17, S.D. = 0.584) ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเห็นด้วยมากที่สุดว่าการดูแลแบบประคับประคองต้องได้รับความร่วมมือจากทีมสหสาขาวิชาชีพ(x̅ = 4.35, S.D. =0.622) ด้านการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับการตัดสินใจเพื่อการดูแล ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเห็นด้วยมากที่สุดว่าการดูแลแบบประคับประคองจะต้องกระทำร่วมกันระหว่างผู้ป่วยและครอบครัวและบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ (x̅ = 4.37, S.D. = 0.583) ด้านการให้การดูแลแบบประคับประคอง พฤติกรรมที่บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ปฏิบัติมากที่สุดคือ ให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยอย่างอ่อนโยน(x̅ =4.48, S.D. = 0.693) แต่ได้ให้การสนทนากับผู้ป่วยเรื่องจุดมุ่งหมายในชีวิตและชีวิตหลังความตายในระดับน้อย(x̅ =2.80, S.D. =1.350) ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลของบุคลากรที่มีผลต่อการให้การดูแลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ บทบาทหน้าที่(p = 0.029) และการศึกษาด้านการดูแลแบบประคับประคอง (p =0.002) การศึกษาวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ความรู้ การร่วมมือของทีมสหสาขาวิชาชีพ และการฝึกฝนทักษะการให้การดูแลแบบประคับประคอง มีความสำคัญต่อบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ เพื่อให้สามารถค้นหาความต้องการและวางเป้าหมายการดูแลแก่ผู้ป่วยและครอบครัวได้อย่างมีคุณภาพที่สุด | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1846 | - |
dc.title | HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS’ KNOWLEDGE AND PERCEPTION IN THE PROVISION OF PALLIATIVE CARE IN PATIENTS WITH NON-CANCER LIFE-LIMITING CHRONIC DISEASE IN A PRIVATE HOSPITAL IN BANGKOK,THAILAND | - |
dc.title.alternative | ความรู้ และการรับรู้ของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์เกี่ยวกับการดูแลแบบประคับประคองในผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรังที่ไม่ใช่มะเร็งและมีระยะเวลาของการมีชีวิตจำกัดในโรงพบาลเอกชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Public Health | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Ratana.So@Chula.ac.th,sratana3so@gmail.com,ratana.so@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Chitr@saintlouis.or.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1846 | - |