https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/54897
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Punchalee Wasanasomsithi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chayata Viriya | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | To be able to write with an understanding of the communicative purposes are very important because it leads to clear communication and appropriateness in language use. The present study aimed to investigate the effects of the genre awareness instruction on EFL students’ writing ability, perceived writing self-efficacy, and attitudes. This study used a one-group pretest-posttest design to collect both quantitative and qualitative data. The study sample consisted of 27 first or second year undergraduate students of Chulalongkorn University who were enrolled in a required foundation English course in the summer of 2015. The research instrument was the genre awareness instruction, and the data collection instruments comprised the writing test, the perceived writing self-efficacy questionnaire, the interview protocol on perceived writing self-efficacy, and the attitude toward the genre awareness instruction questionnaire. The study findings revealed that the students’ writing ability and perceived writing self-efficacy increased with statistical significance after the implementation of the genre awareness instruction, and they had positive attitude toward the genre-based instruction, teaching steps, and teaching materials. Based on the study findings, it could be concluded that the genre awareness instruction could be effectively implemented to promote writing ability and perceived writing self-efficacy of EFL students who are trying to achieve mastery of the English writing ability. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ความสามารถทางการเขียนด้วยความเข้าใจจุดประสงค์ของการสื่อสารมีความสำคัญมากเพราะนำไปสู่การสื่อสารที่ชัดเจนและความเหมาะสมในการใช้ภาษา งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนการตระหนักรู้เชิงประเภทต่อความสามารถในการเขียนการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนทางการเขียนและเจตคติของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแบบกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มเดียว วัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลองที่เก็บข้อมูลทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนิสิตระดับชั้นปีที่1และ2ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษพื้นฐานในภาคฤดูร้อน ปีการศึกษา 2558 จำนวน 27 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยคือการสอนการตระหนักรู้เชิงประเภทและเครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลคือ แบบทดสอบการเขียน แบบสอบถามการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนทางการเขียน แบบสัมภาษณ์เรื่องการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนทางการเขียน และแบบสอบถามเจตคติต่อการสอนการตระหนักรู้เชิงประเภท ผลวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้เรียนมีการพัฒนาด้านการเขียนและการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนทางการเขียนขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติภายหลังจากการทดลองการสอนการตระหนักรู้เชิงประเภทและมีเจตคติในทางบวกต่อการสอนการตระหนักรู้เชิงประเภท ขั้นตอนการสอนและเครื่องมือที่ใช้สอน จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการสอนผ่านการตระหนักรู้เชิงประเภทสามารถนำไปใช้พัฒนาทักษะการเขียนและการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนทางการเขียนของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนาความสามารถทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของตนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1542 | - |
dc.title | DEVELOPING EFL STUDENTS' WRITING ABILITY AND PERCEIVED WRITNG SELF-EFFICACY THROUGH GENRE AWARENESS | - |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาความสามารถในการเขียนและการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนทางการเขียนของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศผ่านการตระหนักรู้เชิงประเภท | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | English as an International Language | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Punchalee.W@Chula.ac.th,punchalee.w@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1542 | - |