Title: COMPARISON OF NANOFILTRATION AND REVERSE OSMOSIS MEMBRANE WATER TREATMENT SYSTEMS FOR COOLING TOWER BLOWDOWN IN A CO-GENERATION POWER PLANT
Other Titles: การศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบการใช้นาโนฟิวเตรชันและรีเวอร์สออสโมซิสสำหรับบำบัดน้ำโบล์วดาวน์ในโรงไฟฟ้า
Authors: Baramate Pungsang
Advisors: Chalida Klaysom
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Chalida.Kl@chula.ac.th,Chalida.Kl@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Several power plants in Thailand are located in community area far from the natural sources of water and need to buy expensive tap water from private suppliers for use as a cooling water. This water is normally discharged without recycling back to the cooling processes. For this reason, the small size, low power consumption and effectiveness treatment methods like membrane processes for recycle blowdown water in the district power plant are interested. In this work, the performances for treatment blowdown water via two membrane treatment technologies, nanofiltration (NF) and reverse osmosis (RO) were investigated. Furthermore, attention was paid to ensuring that the pretreatment method could enhance the lifespan of the NF and RO membranes and decrease the membranes' fouling characteristics. Two different pretreatment methods, conventional and ultrafiltration (UF) were compared. For the conventional pretreatment, the results showed that the concentration of 150 mg/L of Polyaluminium chloride (PACl) in the presence of 1.0 ppm of anionic polyacrylamide (APAM) showed the best pretreatment performance in terms of silt density index (SDI) and turbidity. However, UF membrane showed a better pretreatment performance with lower SDI, and turbidity values, lower construction area, less chemical waste, and was selected to be appropriate pretreatment method for membrane treatment. For membrane treatment, NF showed the higher membrane permeability values (14.03 L/hr.m2.bar) but cannot be used as make up water because lower salts rejection (50%). Whereas RO showed the lower membrane permeability values (6.35 L/hr.m2.bar) but higher salts rejection (98%) and available for treatment blowdown water.
Other Abstract: โรงไฟฟ้าหลายแห่งในประเทศไทยตั้งอยู่ห่างไกลจากแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติและจำเป็นต้องซื้อน้ำประปาปริมาณมากที่มีราคาแพงเพื่อใช้เป็นน้ำหล่อเย็นในหอหล่อเย็น และปล่อยน้ำโบล์ดาวน์ทิ้งออกไปโดยไม่มีขั้นตอนการรีไซเคิลกลับมาใช้ใหม่ในกระบวนการระบายความร้อน ด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าวทำให้เทคโนโลยีที่มีขนาดเล็ก ใช้พลังงานต่ำและมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการบำบัดน้ำโบล์ดาวน์ของโรงไฟฟ้าในชุมชน ดังเช่นเทคโนโลยีเมมเบรนมีความน่าสนใจที่จะศึกษา งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดน้ำโบล์วดาวน์จากหอหล่อเย็นของโรงไฟฟ้าด้วยเทคนิคเมมเบรนสองเทคนิคคือ นาโนฟิลเตรชัน (NF) และรีเวอร์สออสโมซิส (RO) นอกจากนี้ยังให้ความสนใจเกี่ยวกับวิธีการปรับสภาพน้ำก่อนการบำบัดด้วย NF และ RO เมมเบรนเพื่อลดปัญหาการอุดตันของเมมเบรนและเป็นการยืดอายุการใช้งานเมมเบรน โดยสนใจศึกษาวิธีในการปรับสภาพน้ำสองวิธี ได้แก่วิธีคอนเวนชันแนล และวิธีอัลตราฟิวเตรชัน (UF) โดยวิธีคอนเวนชันแนลนั้น ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสำหรับน้ำตัวอย่างที่เติมสารโพลีอะลูมินัมคลอไรด์ (PACl) ความเข้มข้น 150 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ร่วมกับการใช้สารโพลีอะครีลาไมด์ชนิดประจุบวกที่ความเข้มข้น 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร มีประสิทธิภาพในการปรับสภาพน้ำได้ดีที่สุดในแง่ของดัชนีความหนาแน่นของตะกอน (SDI) และความขุ่นที่ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการปรับสภาพน้ำด้วยวิธีอัลตราฟิวเตรชั่น ซึ่งมีค่า SDI และค่าความขุ่นที่ต่ำกว่า รวมถึงพื้นที่ในการก่อสร้างและของเสียจากสารเคมีที่น้อยกว่าวิธีคอนเวนชันแนล และถูกเลือกใช้เป็นวิธีการปรับสภาพน้ำที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการบำบัดน้ำด้วยเมมเบรน สำหรับการบำบัดน้ำด้วยเมมเบรน NF ผลการทดลองแสดงค่าการซึมผ่านของเมมเบรนที่สูง (14.03 ลิตร/ชั่วโมง.ตารางเมตร.บาร์) แต่ไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้บำบัดน้ำจากหอหล่อเย็นได้เนื่องจากสามารถกำจัดเกลือที่ละลายในน้ำได้ประมาณ 50% ขณะที่เมมเบรน RO แสดงค่าการซึมผ่านของเมมเบรนที่ต่ำกว่า (6.32 ลิตร/ชั่วโมง.ตารางเมตร.บาร์) แต่สามารถกำจัดเกลือที่ละลายในน้ำได้สูงประมาณ 98% ซึ่งถูกเลือกให้เป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดน้ำจากหอหล่อเย็นของโรงไฟฟ้าได้
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/54919
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1368
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1368
Type: Thesis