DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Patchanita Thamyongkit-
dc.contributor.author: Duangkamon Kaewwichit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: In this research, an asymmetric water-soluble porphyrin having pyridinium and lipoic acid-based meso-substituents was successfully synthesized. All new compounds were characterized by NMR spectroscopy and mass spectrophotometry. Their optical properties were also investigated by UV-visible and fluorescence spectrophotometry. For the biological studies, low cytotoxicity (IC50 = 25–150 µg/mL) of these compounds in HaCaT and HDFa cells was observed. However, based on ROS generation assay, these compounds did not exhibit antioxidative activity in both kinds of cells. Moreover, mitochondria-targeting evaluation of the synthesized compounds showed that these compounds can be accumulated in the mitochondria of the HaCaT cells.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้สังเคราะห์พอร์ไฟรินที่ละลายน้ำได้ที่มีไพริดีเนียมและกรดลิโปอิกแทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งเมโซได้สำเร็จ สารประกอบชนิดใหม่ทั้งหมดได้รับการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค NMR-สเปกโทรสโคปี และแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี สมบัติทางกายภาพเชิงแสงของสารประกอบได้รับการตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-วิสิเบิล และฟลูออเรสเซนส์สเปกโทรโฟโตเมทรี สำหรับการศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ สารประกอบนี้แสดงค่าความเป็นพิษต่ำ (IC50 = 25–150 µg/mL) ในเซลล์ HaCaT และ HDFa อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการทดสอบด้วยวิธี ROS generation สารประกอบนี้ไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระในเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิด นอกเหนือจากนั้น การประเมินผลในไมโทคอนเดรียเป้าหมายของสารประกอบที่สังเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารประกอบนี้สามารถถูกสะสมในในไมโทคอนเดรียของเซลล์ HaCaT ได้-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1423-
dc.title: LIPOIC ACID-CONTAINING PORPHYRINIC DERIVATIVES FOR MITOCHONDRIA TARGETING APPLICATIONS-
dc.title.alternative: อนุพันธ์พอร์ไฟรินที่มีกรดลิโปอิกเพื่อการประยุกต์สู่เป้าหมายไมโทคอนเดรีย-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Patchanita.V@Chula.ac.th,patchanita.v@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1423-