Title: DEVELOPMENT OF DENSITY BASED CLUSTERING ALGORITHMS FOR STREAMING DATA
Other Titles: การพัฒนาขั้นตอนวิธีจัดกลุ่มบนพื้นฐานความหนาแน่นสำหรับข้อมูลที่มีการไหลเข้าอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Authors: Sirisup Laohakiat
Advisors: Chidchanok Lursinsap
Suphakant Phimoltares
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Chidchanok.L@Chula.ac.th,lchidcha@gmail.com
Suphakant.P@Chula.ac.th,suphakant@hotmail.com
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Streaming data has played important role in many data mining applications. Different from traditional data sets which the whole data records are available at the beginning, streaming data accumulate over time, and usually due to its continuous flow of data records, the volume of this kind of data set is usually large. Several algorithms for clustering streaming data have been designed in accordance with these restrictions. In this study, some further constraints on the characteristics of the data set are considered; in order to design density based clustering algorithms which can cluster these data sets efficiently. The designed algorithms have been tested against some state-of-the-art algorithms to determine the effectiveness of the proposed algorithms.
Other Abstract: ข้อมูลที่มีการไหลเข้าอย่างต่อเนื่องได้มีบทบาทมากขึ้นในการทำเหมืองข้อมูล ทั้งนี้ข้อมูลชนิดนี้แตกต่างจาก ชุดข้อมูลทั่วไปตรงที่ ข้อมูลที่มีการไหลเข้าอย่างต่อเนื่อง จะค่อยๆสะสมตามเวลา มิใช่มีข้อมูลทั้งชุดที่สมบูรณ์เลย ตั้งแต่ต้น อีกทั้งข้อมูลที่มีการไหลเข้าอย่างต่อเนื่องมักมีขนาดใหญ่ ด้วยลักษณะเฉพาะเหล่านี้ ทำให้ต้องออกแบบขั้นตอนวิธีจัดกลุ่มแบบใหม่ขึ้น เพื่อใช้กับข้อมูลชนิดนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีจัดกลุ่มสำหรับข้อมูลที่มีการไหลเข้าอย่างต่อเนื่องบนพื้นฐานความหนาแน่น โดยขั้นตอนวิธีจัดกลุ่มที่นำเสนอนี้ ได้นำมาทดสอบกับขั้นตอนวิธีจัดกลุ่มอื่นๆที่ได้รับการใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลาย เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของขั้นตอนวิธีจัดกลุ่มที่นำเสนอนี้
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Science and Information Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/54925
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1480
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1480
Type: Thesis