Title: THE EFFECT OF POTASSIUM ADDITION AND SiO2/Al2O3 RATIOS ON ACRYLIC ACIDPRODUCTION FROM LACTIC ACID ON BETA ZEOLITE CATALYST
Other Titles: ผลของการเติมโพแทสเซียมและอัตราส่วนของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาต่อการผลิตกรดอะคริลิกจากกรดแลคติกบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์เบต้า
Authors: Weerapong Phochaisang
Advisors: Suphot Phatanasri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Suphot.P@Chula.ac.th,Suphot.P@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this research, the effect of potassium loading on H-beta zeolite catalysts with 2, 4 and 6 wt% prepared via incipient wetness impregnation method was studied. Furthermore, the effect of SiO2/Al2O3 ratios of H-beta zeolite catalysts was also investigated. The catalytic performances of all the catalysts were tested on dehydration of lactic acid to acrylic acid. The NH3-TPD and CO2-TPD results demonstrated the decrease of acid property and increase of basic property of H-beta zeolite catalysts when increasing potassium loading. In addition, the XRD result showed that the crystallinity structure of H-beta zeolite tends to be destroyed when increasing potassium loading. As for, the effect of SiO2/Al2O3 ratios of H-beta zeolite catalysts, the increase of SiO2/Al2O3 ratio tends to decrease acid properties of H-beta zeolite catalysts. Furthermore, the crystallinity structure of catalysts also decreased. As well, the H-beta zeolite catalyst with potassium loading of 4 wt% and SiO2/Al2O3 ratio of 360 exhibited the highest catalytic performance due to its suitably moderated acid and base properties. Such catalyst demonstrated the highest lactic acid conversion and acrylic acid selectivity with 100% lactic acid conversion and 43.8% acrylic acid selectivity. Moreover, the modification of H-beta zeolite with potassium can improve the durability of catalysts during lactic acid dehydration reaction.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของการเติมโพแทสเซียมลงบนตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาซีโอไลต์เบต้าด้วยอัตราส่วน 2, 4 และ 6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนัก โดยวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียก และผลของอัตราส่วนซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาบนตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาซีโอไลต์เบต้าต่อความสามารถในการเร่งปฎิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของกรดแลคติกเพื่อผลิตกรดอะคริลิค จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคการคายซับแก๊สแอมโมเนีย (NH3-TPD) และการคายซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2-TPD) พบว่าการเติมโพแทสเซียมจะช่วยลดความเป็นกรดและช่วยเพิ่มความเป็นเบสให้กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์เบต้าได้ แต่ในขณะเดียวกันจากการวิคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคการกระเจิงของรังสีเอ็กซ์ (X-Ray Diffraction) พบว่าการเติมโพแทสเซียมก็ส่งผลทำให้เกิดการทำลายต่อโครงสร้างผลึกของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์เบต้าเช่นเดียวกัน ในส่วนของผลอัตราส่วนของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินา พบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราส่วนของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินา จะช่วยลดความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาซีโอไลต์เบต้า แต่ในขณะเดียวกันความเป็นผลึกของตัวเร่งปฏิกิรยาก็มีค่าลดลงเช่นเดียวกัน ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาซีโอไลต์เบต้าที่เติมด้วยโพแทสเซียม 4 เปอร์เซ็นโดยน้ำหนักและมีอัตราส่วนซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาเป็น 360 มีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ดีที่สุดโดยแสดงค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดแลคติกและค่าการเลือกเกิดกรดอะคริลิคที่สูงที่สุด คือ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดแลคติกและ 43.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์การเลือกเกิดกรดคริลิค เนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติความเป็นกรดและเบสที่เหมาะสมในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา นอกจากยังพบว่าการเติมโพแทสเซียมยังช่วยปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติทางความร้อนของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาซีโอไลต์เบต้าได้
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55033
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1398
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1398
Type: Thesis