DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Montri Choowong-
dc.contributor.author: Prapawadee Srisunthon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: Mun River is a very crucial right bank tributaries of Mekong River which has been known for its complexity of meandering. Those geomorphology that are effected by river’s movement and a helical flow are changed during a period of time. The various geomorphologies during different times can be interpreted from aerial photos, maps, and satellite images and measure the intensity of change by using geomorphic criteria calculation. The geomorphic criteria which are used to quantify river changes are Sinuosity Index (SI), Radius of Curvature (RC) and Channel Width (W). All these criteria and their relationship were used for further examine about meander geometry. As a consequence, SI of Mun River during 30 years has increasing from 1.5 to 1.8 which means the modern Mun River becomes more sinuous. The value of channel width average is decreasing from 72.81 to 39.45 m by influence of the increasing of flow velocity. The river has migration rate of 0.5 – 1.8 m/y. Normalization in migration rate and bend curvature (RC/W) revealed that erosion rate from 1976 to 2009 has a tendency to depreciate. Moreover, profiling from 3 different locations, it found lithofacies that predominated Mun River are Sh, St and Sl. Every lithofacies are identify in a sandy group. This information can prove that Mun River in study area was eroded from a pure sandy source associate with Mahasarakham formation. Also, the research was carried out by using a geophysical tool, Ground Penetrating Radar (GPR), to unveil the subaerially structure of point bars. The tool is a non- destructive geophysical technique that invented for shallow subsurface survey. Not only it can explore underneath earth without penetrate and drill to the ground but also it can show image and estimates depth of subsurface object. By using magnetic wave (microwave) and reflection theory, GPR allows to record a near-continuous sedimentary structures. 8 GPR survey lines from 2 sites achieved by using 200 MHz antenna attached with an odometer based survey wheel for distance tracking. 8 GPR radar facies were recognized to expose variety of sediment characteristics e.g. channel fills, side bar deposit and sand beded. The results from GPR interpretation indicated the complexity of braided characteristic under point bars. Therefore, it can conclude that point bars have developed from mid-channel bars.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: แม่น้ำมูลเป็นแม่น้ำสาขาสำคัญสายหนึ่งของแม่น้ำโขงและเป็นที่รู้จักในด้านความซับซ้อนของทางน้ำโค้งตวัด ธรณีสัณฐานของทางน้ำที่เกิดขึ้นล้วนเป็นผลมาจากการกวัดแกว่งของแม่น้ำและการไหลเป็นเกลียวของน้ำในทางน้ำ ทำให้ทางน้ำมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามช่วงระยะเวลา ธรณีสัณฐานของทางน้ำที่แตกต่างกันตามช่วงระยะเวลาสามารถศึกษาได้จากการแปลภาพถ่ายทางอากาศ แผนที่ และภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม การวัดความแตกต่างของธรณีสัณฐานของทางน้ำสามารถทำได้โดยใช้ตัวบ่งชี้ทางธรณีสัณฐาน ในทางการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของทางน้ำ ตัวบ่งชี้ทางธรณีสัณฐานที่ใช้ ได้แก่ ดัชนีการโค้งตวัด (SI) รัศมีความโค้ง (RC) และความกว้างของทางน้ำ (W) ทั้งยังสามารถนำความสัมพันธ์ของตัวบ่งชี้ทางธรณีสัณฐานมาศึกษารูปร่างของทางน้ำได้ต่อไปด้วย จากผลจากศึกษาทางน้ำในช่วงระยะเวลา 30 ปี พบว่า ทางน้ำปัจจุบันของแม่น้ำมูลโค้งตวัดมากขึ้น มีค่าดัชนีการโค้งตวัด (SI) เพิ่มขึ้น จาก 1.5 เป็น 1.8 ความกว้างเฉลี่ยของทางน้ำลดลงจากเดิม 72.81 เมตร เป็น 39.45 เมตร อันเนื่องมาจากอิทธิพลของการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการไหล ในด้านอัตราการเคลื่อนย้ายของตะกอน ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2519 – 2552 มีอัตราการเคลื่อนย้ายตะกอน 0.5 – 1.8 เมตรต่อปี เมื่อนำค่าของอัตราการเคลื่อนย้ายของตะกอนมาสัมพันธ์กับรัศมีความโค้งแล้วพบว่าอัตราการกัดเซาะของทางน้ำมีแนวโน้มคงที่ ในการศึกษาหน้าตัด 3 จุดในพื้นที่ศึกษา พบว่ามีชุดลักษณ์ 3 ชุด คือ Sh St และ Sl ชุดลักษณ์ทั้งหมดเป็นชุดลักษณ์ในกลุ่มของชุดลักษณ์ทราย ดังนั้นตะกอนทรายแม่น้ำมูลในพื้นที่ศึกษาจึงเป็นตะกอนทรายล้วนที่กัดกร่อนมาจากหินในชุดหินมหาสารคาม นอกจากนี้ยังมีการนำเครื่องหยั่งลึกเรดาห์ (GPR) มาใช้เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างใต้ดินของสันดอนทราย ข้อดีของเครื่องหยั่งลึกเรดาห์คือสามารถศึกษาภาพของโครงสร้างใต้ดินและประเมินความลึกของโครงสร้างนั้นๆ ได้โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องทำการขุดเจาะ ในการสำรวจจะใช้คลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า (ไมโครเวฟ) มาผนวกเข้ากับทฤษฎีการสะท้อนของคลื่นเพื่อค้นหาความไม่ต่อเนื่องของชั้นตะกอน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้เครื่องหยั่งลึกเรดาห์ความถี่ 200 เมกะเฮิรตซ์และล้อวัดระยะ ทำการสำรวจทั้งหมด 8 แนวจากสันดอนทราย 2 จุดในพื้นที่ศึกษา จากการศึกษาสามารถแบ่งสัญญาณออกได้เป็น 8 ชุดลักษณ์เพื่อแสดงความหลากหลายของโครงสร้างที่พบ อาทิ โครงสร้างการสะสมตัวในทางน้ำ โครงสร้างการสะสมตัวด้านข้าง และชั้นทราย เป็นต้น ผลจากการสำรวจโดยเครื่องหยั่งลึกเรดาห์ชี้ให้เห็นว่ามีโครงสร้างของธารประสารสายอยู่ภายใต้สันดอนทราย ทำให้สามารถสรุปผลได้ว่าสันดอนทรายในพื้นที่ศึกษามีการพัฒนาตัวมาจากสันดอนทรายกลางแม่น้ำ-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1495-
dc.title: FLUVIAL GEOMORPHOLOGY DURING 30 YEARS OF THE MUN RIVER, WESTERN PART OF CHANGWAT BURIRAM-
dc.title.alternative: ธรณีสัณฐานของทางน้ำในช่วงระยะเวลา 30 ปีของแม่น้ำมูลในพื้นที่ฝั่งตะวันตกของจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Earth Sciences-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Montri.C@Chula.ac.th,monkeng@hotmail.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1495-