https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55135
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chansongklod Gajaseni | - |
dc.contributor.author | Poornima Kaur Singhnarang | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was 1) to investigate the motivational style of the teachers and 2) to examine teacher’s instructional and motivational style in practice and learner autonomy in the classroom. The two main teacher's motivational styles this research focused on were controlling and autonomy-supportive style. The participants of this study were 16 grade 1 and 2 teachers and students from 5 different Demonstration Schools. Quantitative data was analyzed using questionnaire and Qualitative data was analyzed using observation and stimulated recall. The results of the analyses revealed that (1) the percentages reveal that all teachers scored higher on autonomy-supportive style than controlling style, ranging from 90.00% to 53.33% (2) classroom observations revealed the teacher’s with higher autonomy-supportive motivating style led to learner autonomy in classroom compared to teacher with medium and lower autonomy-supportive style and (3) stimulated recall gives the in-depth perspective from the teacher’s point of view regarding motivating style and learner autonomy in their classroom. It can be implied that EFL elementary teachers motivating style is autonomy-supportive and sporadically promote learner the autonomy when conducting a lesson. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ (ก.) เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบของการสร้างแรงจูงใจของครูผู้สอน (ข.) เพื่อสังเกตพฤติกรรมการเรียนการสอน การสร้างแรงจูงใจ และการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองภายในห้องเรียน การวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการสร้างแรงจูงใจของครูผู้สอน 2 แบบเป็นหลัก ซึ่งก็คือแบบควบคุม และแบบสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างของงานวิจัยนี้คือกลุ่มคุณครูชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 และประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 จำนวน 12 คน จากโรงเรียนสาธิต 4 แห่ง การเก็บข้อมูลของงานวิจัยนี้ได้จากแบบสอบถาม โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ และการสังเกตการณ์ร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์การระลึกข้อมูลแบบ stimulated recall โดย ใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพในการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (ก.) กลุ่มครูผู้สอนที่ใช้รูปแบบการสร้างแรงจูงใจแบบสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองมีคะแนนอยู่ในระดับสูงถึง 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มครูผู้สอนที่ใช้การสร้างแรงจูงใจแบบควบคุมซึ่งมีคะแนน 53.33 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (ข.) ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการสังเกตการณ์ในห้องเรียนพบว่า ครูผู้สอนที่ใช้รูปแบบการสร้างแรงจูงใจแบบสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองสูงทำให้เกิดการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองในห้องเรียนมากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับครูผู้สอนที่ใช้รูปแบบการสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองในระดับปานกลางและต่ำกว่า (ค.) การ ระลึกข้อมูลแบบ stimulated recall ให้ข้อมูลในมุมมองเชิงลึกจากข้อคิดเห็นของครูผู้สอนเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการสร้างแรงจูงใจและการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองในห้องเรียน ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษางานวิจัยนี้เป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งสำหรับครูผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศ ให้กับนักเรียนในระดับชั้นประถมศึกษา | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1883 | - |
dc.title | EFFECTS OF TEACHER’S MOTIVATING STYLES ON LEARNER AUTONOMY OF ENGLISH AS A FOREIGN LANGUAGE ELEMENTARY STUDENTS | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของรูปแบบแรงจูงใจของครูที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองของผู้เรียนประถมศึกษาที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Education | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Teaching English as a Foreign Language | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Chansongklod.G@Chula.ac.th,chansongklod@gmail.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1883 | - |