https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55287
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pornpote Piumsomboon | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Benjapon Chalermsinsuwan | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Dimitri Gidaspow | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pilaiwan Chaiwang | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this research is to study the carbon dioxide capture process using solid sorbent in a circulating fluidized bed reactor. From previous research work, it was found that the hydrodynamics under circulating turbulent fluidized bed (CTFB) regime can promote the solid sorbent for CO2 capture process, due to the combination of advantages of fast fluidization and turbulent regimes. The solid sorbent being used in this study was potassium carbonate on alumina supporter. The study started with finding the operating condition in the riser so that the particles flow in the reactor fell in the circulating turbulent fluidization regime. The experiment showed that when the gas velocity is 1 m/s, the flow will be performed in the CTFB regime and it was confirmed by the uniform distribution of solid volume fraction along the riser. The solid volume fraction in this case was 0.15. Then, the kinetic of the adsorption under several operating flow regimes in the riser was studied and the kinetic parameters corresponding to each regime were determined using deactivation kinetic model. The estimated parameters showed that the kinetic of the circulating turbulent fluidized bed and the bubbling fluidized bed were quite similar. For the completion of the system, the research also studied the downer reactor which functions to regenerate the spent sorbent by studying the hydrodynamics and kinetic inside the reactor. The hydrodynamic was studied by using 2D computational fluid dynamic model. The adjustment of pressure drop (0.90 – 0.99 atm) and recirculating rate of the particles (250 – 1000 kg/m2.s) were simulated and the results showed that the particles have higher mean free path when the recirculating rate of the particles was lower. For the kinetic of KHCO3 sorbent regeneration, the thermogravimetric method was conducted under nonisothermal condition to determine the kinetic parameters and the analytical method model was selected to represent the regeneration model. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการจับยึดแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยตัวดูดซับของแข็งในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน จากผลการวิจัยก่อนหน้าพบว่าสภาพการไหลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดในช่วงการไหลแบบปั่นป่วนหมุนเวียนเป็นรูปแบบที่จะส่งเสริมการทำงานของตัวดูดซับของแข็งได้ดีเนื่องจากสภาพการไหลดังกล่าวได้รวมข้อดีของช่วงการไหลแบบฟูลอิไดเซชันแบบความเร็วสูงและช่วงการไหลแบบปั่นป่วน ตัวดูดซับที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้คือโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนตบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา งานวิจัยจึงเริ่มจากการหาภาวะดำเนินการที่ทำให้อุทกพลศาสตร์ภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์อยู่ในช่วงการไหลแบบปั่นป่วนหมุนเวียน จากผลทดลองพบว่า ภาวะดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นเมื่อใช้ความเร็วแก๊ส 1.0 เมตรต่อวินาที โดยพิจารณาได้จากการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคในแนวดิ่งในช่วงการไหลดังกล่าวจะมีความสม่ำเสมอตลอดความสูงของท่อไรเซอร์ ในการศึกษานี้พบว่าสัดส่วนโดยปริมาตรของแข็งเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 0.15 ต่อมาทำการศึกษาจลนศาสตร์ของการดูดซับภายใต้ช่วงการไหลแบบต่างๆ ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดเพื่อกำหนดค่าพารามิเตอร์ของปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้แบบจำลองการเสื่อมสภาพเป็นเครื่องมืออธิบายปรากฎการณ์ ค่าพารามิเตอร์ของแบบจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า จลนศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาการดูดซับที่เกิดภายใต้ช่วงการไหลแบบปั่นป่วนหมุนเวียนมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับช่วงการไหลแบบฟองแก๊ส เพื่อความสมบูรณ์ของระบบดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ด้านดาวเนอร์ที่ทำหน้าคืนสภาพตัวดูดซับ โดยศึกษาอุทกพลศาสตร์และจลนศาสตร์ที่เกิดขึ้นภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์นี้ การศึกษาอุทกพลศาสตร์ทำโดยการจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลด้วยวิธีการคำนวณแบบสองมิติ ด้วยการปรับเปลี่ยนความดันลด (0.90 ถึง 0.99 atm) ภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ และการปรับอัตราการหมุนเวียนของของแข็งในระบบ (250 ถึง 1000 kg/m2 s) ผลที่ได้พบว่า เมื่ออัตราการหมุนเวียนของอนุภาคในระบบมีค่าต่ำ อนุภาคจะมี mean free path มากกว่าเมื่ออัตราการหมุนเวียนของอนุภาคในระบบมีค่าสูง สำหรับการศึกษาจลนศาสตร์ของการคืนสภาพของโพแทสเซียมไฮโดรเจนคาร์บอเนต ทำโดยใช้วิธีเทอร์โมกราวิเมทริกแบบอุณหภูมิไม่คงที่เพื่อหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางจลนศาสตร์และใช้แบบจำลองเชิงวิเคราะห์ ในการคำนวณค่าการคืนสภาพของโพแทสเซียมไบคาร์บอเนต | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1403 | - |
dc.title | CO2 CAPTURE FROM FLUE GAS BY POTASSIUM-BASED SORBENT IN CIRCULATING-TURBULENT FLUIDIZED BED | - |
dc.title.alternative | การจับยึดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากฟลูแก๊สโดยตัวดูดซับฐานโพแทสเซียมในฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบปั่นป่วนหมุนเวียน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Technology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Pornpote.P@Chula.ac.th,ppb2111@gmail.com,Pornpote.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Benjapon.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | gidaspow@iit.edu | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1403 | - |