Title: EMERGY AND EXERGY ANALYSES OF A BIO-BASED ECO-INDUSTRIAL PARK
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์เอเมอร์จีและเอกเซอร์จีของนิคมอุตสาหกรรมเชิงนิเวศน์ฐานชีวภาพ
Authors: Prathana Nimmanterdwong
Advisors: Pornpote Piumsomboon
Benjapon Chalermsinsuwan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Pornpote.P@Chula.ac.th,ppb2111@gmail.com,pornpote.p@chula.ac.th
Benjapon.C@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The recent development of biomass utilization systems to reduce the dependence on non-renewable resources is an effective strategy to achieve a sustainable solution. The evolution of bio-production requires industrial symbiosis strategies called ‘eco-industrial park’ to achieve lower pollution emission and resource consumption. The aim of this study is to provide a sustainability decision tool called emergy accounting analysis using MATLAB language which consists of two components; 1) the search of emergy pathways and 2) the computation of emergy flow. The algorithm has been validated and found to be accurate. Then, the algorithm was applied to a bio-based eco-industrial park model which was developed using ASPEN PLUS. Napier grass (Pennisetum purpureum) grown in Thailand was used as a representative feedstock. The main emergy support the cultivation were human labor resources and diesel consumption. The sustainability indicator (ESI) of the cultivation and the entire system were 0.29 and 0.10, respectively. The reason is that the industrial section relied on imported and non-renewable resources. The integrated biorefinery system with four main products (liquid fuels, methanol, steam and electricity) achieves higher performance in terms of the emergy compared to the existing alternative processes. Finally, emergy and exergy analyses were compared. The exergy analysis provides an insight view mainly on the efficiency of the specific process, while the emergy analysis gives a broader view of the resource supporting to the entire system.
Other Abstract: ปัจจุบันกระบวนการใช้ประโยชน์จากชีวมวลเพื่อลดการพึ่งพาทรัพยากรใช้แล้วหมดไปเป็นกลยุทธ์สำคัญในการจัดการปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยการพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตจำเป็นต้องดำเนินการแบบเป็นองค์รวม “นิคมอุตสาหกรรมเชิงนิเวศน์” เพื่อลดมลภาวะและใช้ทรัพยากรภายในระบบให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือประเมินความยั่งยืนของระบบเพื่อใช้ในการตัดสินใจ โดยการพัฒนาอัลกอริทึมในการคำนวณเอเมอร์จีด้วยภาษา MATLAB ซึ่งมีส่วนประมวลผลสองส่วน ได้แก่ 1) ส่วนการค้นหาเส้นทางของเอเมอร์จี และ 2) ส่วนการคำนวณปริมาณเอเมอร์จี ซึ่งจากการทดสอบพบว่าอัลกอริทึมที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถคำนวณเอเมอร์จีได้อย่างแม่นยำ จากนั้นจะนำอัลกอริทึมที่ได้ไปประเมินระบบนิเวศน์อุตสาหกรรมฐานชีวภาพที่สร้างขึ้นด้วยโปรแกรม ASPEN PLUS โดยใช้หญ้าเนเปียร์ที่ปลูกในไทยมาเป็นตัวแทนชีวมวล จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าเอเมอร์จีส่วนใหญ่ที่ใช้ไปในขั้นการปลูกคือแรงงานคนและน้ำมันดีเซล ค่าความยั่งยืน (ESI) ของภาคการปลูกกับความยั่งยืนของทั้งระบบอยู่ที่ 0.29 และ 0.10 ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากภาคอุตสาหกรรมมีการใช้ทรัพยากรจากภายนอกระบบและเป็นทรัพยากรที่ไม่หมุนเวียน แต่เมื่อนำเอเมอร์จีต่อหน่วยผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้ง 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ เชื้อเพลิงเหลว เมทานอล ไอน้ำและไฟฟ้า ที่ได้จากการผลิตแบบบูรณาการเทียบกับระบบที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน พบว่าระบบแบบบูรณาการใช้เอเมอร์จีอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพกว่าระบบปัจจุบัน สุดท้ายทำการวิเคราะห์เอเมอร์จีเปรียบเทียบกับเอเซอร์จี พบว่าทั้งสองวิธีให้แนวโน้มที่ต่างกันเนื่องจากทั้งสองทฤษฎีมีมุมมองคนละด้าน เอกเซอร์จีเหมาะที่จะใช้อธิบายประสิทธิภาพของระบบแต่ละหน่วยย่อย ในขณะที่เอเมอร์จีจะอธิบายการใช้ทรัพยากรของระบบตั้งแต่ต้นทางไปถึงผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายซึ่งเป็นภาพที่กว้างกว่า สะท้อนภาพความยั่งยืนของกระบวนการได้ดีกว่า
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55320
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1404
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1404
Type: Thesis