https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55371
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Duangamol Tungasmita | - |
dc.contributor.author | Warumporn Singhapan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Propyl sulfonic acid functionalized SBA-15 and proton MCM-22 catalysts were synthesized by using hydrothermal method. The structure morphology and acidity of synthesized materials were characterized by X-ray powder diffraction, nitrogen sorption analysis, scanning electron microscopy and acidity measurement. Propyl sulfonic acid fuctionalized SBA-15 (SBA-15-Pr-SO3H) was tested catalytic activities in BisphenolA butylation and compared catalytic activity with Amberlyst-15 and other porous catalysts. The optimized condition when using SBA-15-Pr-SO3H was mole ratio of BisphenolA to MTBE of 1: 10, catalytic amount 15 wt% based on BisphenolA at 120oC for 8 hrs. The reaction mixture gave the highest total yield of products compared to those of other mesoporous catalysts. Moreover, the catalytic efficiency of HMCM-22 of butylation of BisphenolA was tested. Suitable reaction condition that gave the highest total product was optimized to be mole ratio of BisphenolA to tert-butanol as 1: 15, catalytic amount 10 wt% based on BisphenolA at 120oC for 8 hrs. The reaction mixture exhibited the highest total yield of alkylated products as 32.8%. In addition, the condition of continuous flow process to prepare 2,6-di-tert-butyl p-cumylphenol was optimized to be mole ratio of p-cumylphenol to MTBE of 1: 5, LHSV = 0.02 h-1, at 100oC. The results illustrated the highest 2,6-di-tert-butyl p-cumylphenol yield as 28.19%. The radical scavenging capacity of purified and reaction mixtures were measured to compare with their starting materials. It was found that antioxidant activity was increased as following order; BisphenolA < p-cumylphenol < 2-tert-butyl p-cumylphenol < BisphenolA products < 2,6-di-tert-butyl p-cumylphenol. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอสบีเอ-15 ที่มีหมู่กรดโพรพิลซัลโฟนิก และโปรตรอนเอ็มซีเอ็ม-22 สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มัล โครงสร้างสัณฐาณวิทยาและคุณสมบัติความเป็นกรดของวัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ การวิเคราะห์การดูดซับไนโตรเจน กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและการตรวจวัดปริมาณกรด ประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของเอสบีเอ-15 ที่มีหมู่กรดโพรพิลซัลโฟนิกถูกทดสอบด้วยปฏิกิริยาบิวทิเลชันของบิสฟีนอลเอและทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิริยากับแอมเบอร์ลิช-15 และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีรูพรุนชนิดอื่น ภาวะที่เหมาะสมเมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเร่งปฏิกิริยาของเอสบีเอ-15 ที่มีหมู่กรดโพรพิลซัลโฟนิกคืออัตราส่วนโมลของบิสฟีนอลเอต่อเมทิลเทอร์เทียรีบิวทิลอีเทอร์เท่ากับ 1: 10 ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 15% โดยน้ำหนักของบิสฟีนอลเอที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง สารผสมหลังทำปฏิกิริยาให้ผลผลิตรวมของผลิตภัณฑ์สูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีรูพรุนเมโซพอร์รัสชนิดอื่น ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นปฏิกิริยาบิวทิเลชันของบิสฟีนอลเอถูกใช้ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของโปรตรอนเอ็มซีเอ็ม-22 ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ให้ผลผลิตรวมของผลิตภัณฑ์สูงสุดคืออัตราส่วนโมลของบิสฟีนอลเอต่อเทอร์เทียรีบิวทานอลเท่ากับ 1: 15 ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 10% โดยน้ำหนักของบิสฟีนอลเอที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง สารผสมหลังทำปฏิกิริยาแสดงผลผลิตรวมของอัลคิลเลทผลิตภัณฑ์สูงสุดที่ 32.8% นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษากระบวนการต่อเนื่องในการเตรียม 2,6-ได-เทอร์เทียรี บิวทิล-พาราคิวมิลฟีนอล ได้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมคืออัตราส่วนโมลของพาราคิวมิลฟีนอลต่อเทอร์เทียรีบิวทานอลเท่ากับ 1: 5 ความเร็วเชิงสเปชเท่ากับ 0.02 ต่อชั่วโมงที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 26 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดสอบได้ 2,6-ได-เทอร์เทียรี บิวทิล-พาราคิวมิลฟีนอลสูงสุดที่ 28.19% ความสามารถในการยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระของผลิตภัณฑ์บริสุทธิ์และสารผสมหลังทำปฏิกิริยาถูกตรวจวัดเปรียบเทียบกับสารตั้งต้น พบว่าฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันเพิ่มขึ้นตามลำดับดังนี้ บิสฟีนอลเอ < พาราคิวมิลฟีนอล < 2-เทอร์เทียรี บิวทิล-พาราคิวมิลฟีนอล < บิสฟีนอลเอผลิตภัณฑ์ < 2,6-ได-เทอร์เทียรี บิวทิล-พาราคิวมิลฟีนอล | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1774 | - |
dc.title | PREPARATION OF BUTYLATED PHENOL DERIVATIVES USING ACIDIC HETEROGENEOUS CATALYSTS | - |
dc.title.alternative | การเตรียมอนุพันธ์บิวทิเลเทดฟีนอลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดกรด | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Duangamol.N@Chula.ac.th,duangamol.n@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1774 | - |