https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55374
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Santi Pailoplee | - |
dc.contributor.author | Toatin Ketthong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The Sumatra–Andaman Subduction Zone (SASZ) is one of the most seismically active subduction zone which have generated continuously many great earthquakes. The main aim of this research is to investigate focal mechanism and fractal dimension including b value of the frequency-magnitude distribution model. Regarding to focal mechanism, this research focused on two seismotectonic setting which are (i) interplate, 0-50 km-depth and (ii) intraslab, 50-1,000 km-depth. Both settings reveal the mechanisms of fault as oblique and reverse faulting. The average dip angle of the thrust fault is around 45๐. In case of fractal dimension and b value, we analyzed both of spatial and temporal terms and divided two groups of seismicity data which are (i) before and (ii) after earthquake declustering process. The result of Dc in spatial and temporal term was estimated reached 2.0. It means that the seismic pattern is a plane source. . For the spatial distribution of b value, the lowest values are in the vicinity of Yangon and Sittwe, Myanmar and the offshore of Sumatra Island. In the temporal investigation at 6 locations of hazardous earthquakes, the b values are in the range of 0.91 – 0.36 and 0.79 – 0.56, respectively. In addition, all the Dc/b relationship of six specific events along the SASZ was defined as negative relationship. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แนวมุดตัวของแผ่นเปลือกโลกสุมาตรา-อันดามัน เป็นแนวมุดตัวที่มีการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวมากมาย ซึ่งในการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการตรวจสอบกลไกการเกิดแผ่นดินไหว (focal mechanism) และมิติแฟรคทัล (fractal dimension) ในส่วนของการตรวจสอบกลไกการเกิดแผ่นดินไหว ได้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็นแผ่นดินไหวระดับตื้น (0-50 กิโลเมตร) กับแผ่นดินไหวระดับลึก (50-1,000 กิโลเมตร) ทั้งสองระดับมีกลไกการเกิดเป็นแบบเลื่อนเอียง (oblique) กับเลื่อนวนกลับ (reverse) และมีมุมเอียงในการเลื่อนตัวประมาน 45 องศา ในส่วนของมิติแฟรคทัล ได้ศึกษาในเชิงพื้นที่และเชิงเวลา โดยได้แบ่งข้อมูลการศึกษาเป็นก่อนคัดเลือกข้อมูลกับหลังคัดเลือกข้อมูลซึ่งผลของมิติแฟรคทัลในเชิงพื้นที่กับเชิงเวลา มีค่าประมาณ 2 ซึ่งมีรูปแบการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวเป็นแบบระนาบ นอกจากนั้นยังได้มีการศึกษาค่า b ในเชิงพื้นที่ พบว่ามีค่า b ต่ำที่บริเวณเมืองย่างกุ้งกับเมืองซิตตเว ประเทศพม่าและนอกชายฝั่งของเกาะสุมาตรา ซึ่งมีค่า b อยู่ระหว่าง 0.91-0.36 และ 0.79-0.56 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นบริเวณแนวมุดตัวของแผ่นเปลือกโลกสุมาตรา-อันดามันมีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า Dc กับ b เป็นแบบแปรผกผัน (negative) | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1496 | - |
dc.title | INVESTIGATION OF FOCAL MECHANISM AND FRACTAL DIMENSIONALONG THE SUMATRA-ANDAMAN SUBDUCTION ZONE | - |
dc.title.alternative | การตรวจสอบกลไกการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวและมิติแฟรกทัลของแผ่นดินไหวตามแนวมุดตัวของแผ่นเปลือกโลกสุมาตรา-อันดามัน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Earth Sciences | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Santi.Pa@Chula.ac.th,pailoplee.s@gmail.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1496 | - |