Title: Oxidation of phenols by transition metal schiff-base catalysts
Other Titles: ออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบฟีนอลด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะแทรนซิชันชิฟเบส
Authors: Jirasak Imurai
Advisors: Warinthorn Chavasiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: warintho@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Phenols -- Oxidation
Transition metals
Schiff bases
Catalysts
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Metal-Schiff base complexes catalyze the oxidation of phenols with oxygen providing the corresponding benzoquinones in yield distribution majoring depending on the substitution mode of the Schiff base ligands and other conditions. The optimum conditions studied including type of solvents, reaction time, reaction temperature and the amount and type of catalyst were explored. The oxidation of a chemical model, 2,6-dimethylphenol to 2,6-dimethyl-1,4-benzoquinone was examined. It was found that Co(II)-salen catalyst provided the desired product in high yield (>80% isolated yield) under mild conditions. In addition, under this developed conditions, some phenols could be transformed to the corresponding benzoquinones in good yield.
Other Abstract: ออกซิเดชันของฟีนอลเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะแทรนซิชันชิฟเบส ภายใต้บรรยากาศออกซิเจน ได้เบนโซควิโนนที่สอดคล้องกันในปริมาณผลผลิตที่แตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับหมู่แทนที่ของชิฟเบสลิแกนด์ และภาวะอื่นๆ ได้ศึกษาหาภาวะการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม ชนิดของตัวทำละลาย เวลา อุณหภูมิ ปริมาณและชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้ศึกษาการออกซิไดซ์สารต้นแบบ 2,6-ไดเมทิลฟีนอลเป็น 2,6-ไดเมทิล-1,4-เบนโซควิโนนพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Co(II)-salen สามารถให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการในปริมาณสูง (>80% ของผลผลิตที่แยกได้) ภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง นอกจากนี้ภายใต้ภาวะที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ พบว่าฟีนอลบางชนิดสามารถเปลี่ยนรูปเป็นเบนโซควิโนนที่สอดคล้องกันในปริมาณสูง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5543
ISBN: 9741710828
Type: Thesis