DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Puttaruksa Varanusupakul-
dc.contributor.author: Athchaya Suwansoontorn-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: Silica electrospun nanofibers has been an interesting material for sensors or sorbents. Even though the electrospun nanofibers have high specific surface area, the researchers still improve their performance by creating porous structure in nanofibers. One of the methods is the use of surfactant micelle as a template for porous structure in nanofibers. However, the effect of surfactant micelle on porous structure in nanofibers is still a topic of discussion. Therefore, in this study various surfactants were examined for the effect on porous structure in electrospun silica nanofibers. Two types of surfactant were examined; cationic surfactant and non-ionic surfactant. Cationic surfactant with different non-ionic chain which are hexadecyl-trimethyl-ammonium bromide (CTAB), di-n-alkyl-dimethyl-ammonium chloride (DAAC), and n-octyl-trimethyl-ammonium bromide (OTAB) and non-ionic surfactant which is Pluronic F127 (PF) were studied. The characteristics of nanofibers were examined by FTIR, SEM, TEM, nitrogen physisorption and image analysis. The nanofibers with porous structure were observed. The concentration of some surfactants slightly impacted the morphology of nanofibers. In addition, the sol-gel process was interrupted when short alkyl chain surfactant was used at high concentration which prevents the formation of silica network structure. Moreover, the types and concentrations of surfactant affected the surface area, pore shape and uniformity of porous structure in silica nanofibers. Finally, the fabricated silica nanofibers were applied for a dye removal. The silica electrospun nanofibers showed a better efficiency in dye removal than the commercial silica gel.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: เส้นใยระดับนาโนเมตรอิเล็กโทรสปันซิลิกาเป็นวัสดุที่ได้รับความสนใจในการทำตัวตรวจวัด หรือ วัสดุดูดซับ แม้ว่าเส้นใยระดับนาโนเมตรอิเล็กโทรสปันมีพื้นที่ผิวสูง แต่นักวิจัยยังคงพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของเส้นใยโดยการสร้างโครงสร้างรูพรุนภายในเส้นใย วิธีหนึ่งที่ใช้คือการใช้ไมเซลล์ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นแม่แบบของโครงสร้างรูพรุน อย่างไรก็ตามผลของไมเซลล์ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีต่อโครงสร้างรูพรุนในเส้นใยยังคงเป็นหัวข้อที่ศึกษากันอยู่ ดังนั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาผลกระทบของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีต่อโครงสร้างรูพรุนภายในเส้นใยระดับนาโนเมตรอิเล็กโทรสปันซิลิกา โดยทำการศึกษาสารลดแรงตึงผิวสองประเภท สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีประจุบวกและสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ไม่มีประจุ สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีประจุบวกที่มีสายโซ่แอลคิลต่างกัน ได้แก่ เฮกซะเดซิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบร์ไมด์ (CTAB) ได-เอ็น-แอลคิล-ไดเมทิล-แอมโมเนียม คลอไรด์ (DAAC) และ เอ็น-ออกทิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบร์ไมด์ (OTAB) และสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ไม่มีประจุ ได้แก่ พลูโรนิค F127 ตรวจสอบลักษณะทางกายภาพของเส้นใยด้วยเทคนิค FTIR, SEM, TEM และการดูดซับของไนโตรเจน เส้นใยที่เตรียมได้มีโครงสร้างรูพรุนภายในเส้นใย โดยความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบางชนิดส่งผลต่อลักษณะของเส้นใย นอกจากนี้กระบวนการ โซล-เจล ถูกชะลอเมื่อใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีหมู่แอลคิลสายสั้นความเข้มข้นสูง โดยไปขัดขวางการสร้างโครงสร้างซิลิกา นอกจากนี้ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงยังส่งผลต่อพื้นที่ผิว รูปร่างของรูพรุนและความสม่ำเสมอของโครงสร้างรูพรุน สุดท้ายนำเส้นใยซิลิกาที่เตรียมได้ไปใช้ในการกำจัดสีย้อม เส้นใยระดับนาโนเมตรอิเล็กโทรสปันซิลิกามีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสีย้อมดีกว่าซิลิกาเจลทางการค้า-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1422-
dc.title: PREPARATION OF ELECTROSPUN SILICA NANOFIBERS WITH CONTROLLED MESOPOROUS STRUCTURE VIA SURFACTANT SELF-ASSEMBLY-
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมเส้นใยระดับนาโนเมตรอิเล็กโทรสปันซิลิกาที่มีโครงสร้างมีโซพอรัสแบบควบคุมผ่านการจัดเรียงตัวเองของสารลดแรงตึงผิว-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Puttaruksa.W@Chula.ac.th,puttaruksa.w@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1422-