DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Lunchakorn Wuttisittikulkij-
dc.contributor.advisor: Poompat Saengudomlert-
dc.contributor.author: Quynh Quang Le-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: This thesis addresses two main issues of survivable multi-domain large-scale optical networks, namely domain privacy and scalability. In principle, the physical network topology of each domain can be hidden from other domains by using an aggregation model to form a network of virtual domains, thereby satisfying domain privacy requirement. First, we develop an improved aggregation model for p-cycle protection that ensures full protection against all single link failures and is more efficient than existing models. To optimize for the spare capacity requirement, Integer Linear Programming (ILP) formulations are derived. Second, we propose a new approach for multi-domain network design using shared-mesh protection where the backup capacity of intra-domain and inter-domain links can be shared more effectively. The proposed approach also provides a three-step systematic design and optimization, which allows our proposed ILP formulation to resolve larger network problems compared to single-domain network design approach. Several practical network design examples are given to illustrate the effectiveness of our proposed technique with respect to spare capacity requirement and network latency.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พิจารณาการแก้ปัญหาใหญ่ 2 ข้อในโครงข่ายใยแก้วนำแสงหลายโดเมนที่สามารถอยู่รอดได้ ได้แก่ ความเป็นส่วนตัวของโดเมน และการขยายขนาดของโครงข่าย โดยหลักการแล้ว เราสามารถปกปิดโทโพโลยีทางกายภายของโครงข่ายของแต่ละโดเมนจากโดเมนอื่น ๆ ได้โดยใช้แบบจำลองการควบรวมเพื่อสร้างเป็นโครงข่ายของโดเมนเสมือน ทำให้สามารถบรรลุตามวัตถุประสงค์ของความเป็นส่วนตัวได้ ในส่วนแรกของงานวิจัย เราพัฒนาแบบจำลองการควบรวมที่ดีขึ้นสำหรับการปกป้องแบบพี-ไซเคิลซึ่งรับประกันการปกป้องจากความเสียหายข่ายเชื่อมโยงเดียวทุกกรณีโดยให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าวิธีอื่น ๆ ที่มีอยู่ อีกทั้งได้สร้างสูตรโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นเลขจำนวนเต็มขึ้นเพื่อใช้จัดสรรทรัพยากรสำรองให้ได้ต้นทุนต่ำสุด ในส่วนที่สองของงานวิจัย เรานำเสนอแนววิธีการออกแบบโครงข่ายหลายโดเมนแบบใหม่ที่ใช้ในการปกป้องแบบเมชซึ่งสามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากความจุของข่ายเชื่อมโยงของโดเมนภายในและระหว่างโดเมนร่วมกันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แนววิธีที่เสนอยังแบ่งขั้นตอนการออกแบบออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอนอย่างเป็นระบบและเหมาะสม ซึ่งช่วยให้สามารถแก้ปัญหาโครงข่ายขนาดใหญ่ได้โดยใช้สูตรโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นเลขจำนวนเต็มที่พัฒนาขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับการออกแบบในรูปของโครงข่ายโดเมนเดียว จากนั้นนำเสนอตัวอย่างการออกแบบโครงข่ายในทางปฏิบัติเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของเทคนิคที่เสนอทั้งมิติของความจุสำรองและเวลาประวิง-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1515-
dc.title: MULTI-DOMAIN NETWORK DESIGN STRATEGY FOR SURVIVABLE LARGE-SCALE OPTICAL NETWORKS-
dc.title.alternative: กลยุทธการออกแบบโครงข่ายหลายโดเมน สำหรับโครงข่ายนำแสงขนาดใหญ่ที่อยู่รอดได้-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Electrical Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Lunchakorn.W@Chula.ac.th,wlunchak@gmail.com,lunchakorn.w@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorpoompat.s@bu.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1515-