DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Thavatchai Tayjasanant-
dc.contributor.author: Vattanak Sok-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016-
dc.description.abstract: Photovoltaic (PV) is a renewable energy which is used widely by many countries which have enough sun light to utilize this clean energy. Along with its advantages, PV also brings along power quality problems to power systems which it is connected. In this thesis, mitigation of voltage rise and voltage drop by using energy storage (ES) is proposed. However, the mitigation will only focus on utility aspect. This method requests the utility to install proper size and location of ES. Thus, the proper siting and sizing of ES is analyzed. The objective is to minimize the total energy losses of the system. The proposed method can help to lower impacts of voltage rise and voltage drop.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เป็นพลังงานหมุนเวียนที่ใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในประเทศที่ซึ่งมีแสงอาทิตย์เพียงพอสำหรับการผลิตพลังงานสะอาด นอกจากประโยชน์ของพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แล้ว พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ยังก่อให้เกิดปัญหาด้านคุณภาพไฟฟ้าต่อระบบไฟฟ้าที่มีการติดตั้งพลังงานหมุนเวียนชนิดนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอการแก้ปัญหาแรงดันเกินและแรงดันตกในมุมมองของผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้าโดยการใช้ตัวกักเก็บพลังงาน เป็นการวิเคราะห์หาตำแหน่งและขนาดที่เหมาะสมของตัวกักเก็บพลังงาน เพื่อเป็นการเสนอแนวทางให้ผู้ผลิตไฟฟ้ามีการติดตั้งตัวกักเก็บพลังงาน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดพลังงานสูญเสียทั้งหมดของระบบไฟฟ้า กระบวนการที่นำเสนอสามารถช่วยลดผลกระทบจากแรงดันเกินและแรงดันตกได้-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1519-
dc.title: DETERMINATION OF OPTIMAL SITING AND SIZING OF ENERGY STORAGE SYSTEM IN PV-CONNECTED DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS CONSIDERING MINIMUM ENERGY LOSSES-
dc.title.alternative: การกำหนดตำแหน่งและขนาดที่เหมาะสมของระบบกักเก็บพลังงานในระบบจำหน่ายที่เชื่อมต่อกับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์โดยพิจารณาค่าพลังงานสูญเสียต่ำสุด-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Electrical Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Thavatchai.T@Chula.ac.th,tayjasanant@yahoo.ca,thavatchai.t@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1519-