https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55591
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tawatchai Charinpanitkul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Weerawut Chaiwat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sira Srinives | - |
dc.contributor.author | Oukrit Thonganantakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In this research, carbon nanotubes (CNTs) were synthesized on iron oxide/graphene oxide composites (Fe/GO) by chemical vapor deposition (CVD) with n-Hexane as the carbon source. The Fe/GO composites and the carbon nanotube/graphene (CNT/G) hybrid materials were characterized using FESEM, FTIR, XRD, and Raman. The effect of synthesizing temperature on the morphology and structure of products was investigated. With the synthesizing temperature varied from 700 to 800, 900 and 1000 °C, sizes of the iron oxide nanoparticles before a formation of CNTs increased from 14 to 72, 98, and 119 nm, respectively. The synthesis obtained CNTs with 20-50, 20-80, and 50-100 nm in diameter, and carbon spheres with 320-730 nm in diameter, corresponded to synthesizing temperature of 700, 800, 900, and 1000 °C, respectively. Moreover, FESEM image of CNTs synthesized over alpha iron in Fe/GO composite catalyst at 900 °C revealed the optimum temperature for CVD synthesis of CNTs. The crystallinity of CNTs from Raman spectra showed the high crystallinity than 700 and 800 °C. The degree of crystallinity (IG/ID ratio) of products synthesized at 700, 800, and 900 °C increased from 0.76, 1.45, and 1.77, respectively. In addition, the phase transformation of iron occurred completely within synthesizing temperature 1000 °C. The iron rich gamma phase in Fe/GO treated at 1000 °C was used to synthesize CNTs at 900 °C. The carbon-encapsulated iron nanoparticles was occurred over gamma iron after CVD of n-Hexane. Therefore, the formation of CNTs was required the alpha phase of iron. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การสังเคราะห์ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมของเหล็กออกไซด์/แกรฟีนด้วยวิธีการตกสะสมไอเชิงเคมีโดยมีเฮกเซนเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน การวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นประกอบด้วยสมบัติทางด้านสัณฐานวิทยา หมู่ฟังก์ชัน และโครงสร้างด้านผลึก จากอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิที่ 700, 800, 900, และ 1000 °C ซึ่งใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน พบว่า ขนาดอนุภาคเหล็กก่อนการเกิดขึ้นของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนมีขนาด 14, 72, 98, และ 119 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ และผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์มีลักษณะทางกายภาพดังนี้ ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 20-50, 20-80 และ 50-100 นาโนเมตร, และอนุภาคคาร์บอนทรงกลมที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 320-730 นาโนเมตร ตามลำดับ โดยมีข้อมูลทางด้านสัณฐานวิทยายืนยันว่า ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่เกิดขึ้นบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีเหล็กอยู่ในเฟสแอลฟา และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมที่ 900 °C และยังมีความเป็นผลึกที่สูงถึง 1.77 เปรียบเทียบกับเงื่อนไขที่อุณหภูมิ 700 และ 800 °C มีความเป็นผลึกที่ 0.76 และ 1.45 ตามลำดับ ภายใต้อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน พบว่าเฟสของเหล็กมีการเปลี่ยนจากแอลฟาเป็นแกมมาอย่างสมบูรณ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1000 °C เมื่อนำไปใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน พบว่า มีการเกิดขึ้นของชั้นฟิล์มคาร์บอนเคลือบอนุภาคเหล็กที่อยู่ในเฟสแกมมา แสดงให้เห็นว่าท่อนาโนคาร์บอนสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กที่อยู่ในเฟสแอลฟา | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1379 | - |
dc.title | Synthesis of carbon nanotube/graphene hybrid material using iron oxide/graphene composite catalyst | - |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์วัสดุไฮบริดของท่อนาโนคาร์บอน/แกรฟีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมของเหล็กออกไซด์/แกรฟีน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th,ctawat@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | weerawutchaiwat@gmail.com | - |
dc.email.advisor | ssrinives@gmail.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1379 | - |