Title: THE ASSOCIATION OF SOCIODEMOGRAPHIC CHARACTERISTICS AND ORAL HEALTH SERVICE UTILIZATION AMONG THAI OVER TIME
Other Titles: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะพื้นฐานทางสังคมของประชากรไทยกับการใช้บริการทันตกรรมเมื่อเวลาเปลี่ยนไป
Authors: Wararat Jaichuen
Advisors: Peter Xenos
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: Peter.X@chula.ac.th,xenosp@hawaii.edu,xenosp@gmail.com
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Background: This study aimed to explore associations among sociodemographic characteristics and oral health service utilization (DU for dental utilization) among Thai over time. The outcome will be helpful for the next projection of the oral health workforce, and also for designing an oral health service system that is appropriate for the population in the future. Method: Retrospective data analysis, study of cohort behavior regarding oral health service utilization. Micro data from a series of the Health and Welfare Surveys (HWS) of Thailand were used. Descriptive analysis and binary logistic regression were used for exploring the outcome, applying three matrices of Age-Period-Cohort analysis for alternative perspectives on time. Sociodemographic characteristics of population were divided into predisposing – individual factors, predisposing – family factors, and enable factors. Three different compositions of those factors were used for exploring appropriate models for predicting dental health care demand. Result: All independent variables had significant association to DU. By the way, education of individual and role in family showed remarkably change of associations to DU over time. A large difference among age groups were seen from larger gaps of DU after controlled for all independent variables. In model which controlled only predisposing – individual factor, gender showed more remarkably impact to DU than other variables. While after controlled for both predisposing – individual factor and family factor, education of individual showed remarkably impact to DU instead. Then, after controlled for all three factors, variable which showed remarkably impact to DU was shifted to region of residence, and predicted power of this model was also the highest. Anyway, in all models, education of family head showed impact to DU independently from all other control variables. In term of predicted power of model, there were not much difference among all three models and also base model. Conclusion: Information on gender, education of individual, education of family head, region of residence, and health insurance were recommended to include in forecasting of demand for dental health care. All models included this set of variables were more appropriate for forecasting dental care demand than considering only differences among age group. These sets of variable will help to clarify existing inequality.
Other Abstract: ที่มาและความสำคัญ การศึกษานี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะพื้นฐานทางสังคมของประชากรไทยกับการใช้บริการทันตกรรมเมื่อเวลาเปลี่ยนไป ผลลัพธ์จากการศึกษานี้จะเป็นข้อมูลนำเข้าที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการคาดประมาณความต้องการกำลังคนด้านทันตสาธารณสุขรวมถึงการพัฒนาระบบบริการทันตสุขภาพที่เหมาะสมกับประชากรไทยในอนาคต ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นการศึกษาตามรุ่นย้อนหลัง โดยใช้ข้อมูลระดับบุคคลจากชุดข้อมูลการสำรวจอนามัยและสวัสดิการแห่งชาติ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติก และใช้วิธีการ Age-Period-Cohort analysis ในการค้นหาผลกระทบจากเวลาที่เปลี่ยนไป ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้คือสมการทำนายความต้องการใช้บริการทันตสุขภาพของประชากรไทย โดยอาศัยลักษณะพื้นฐานทางสังคมของประชากรเป็นตัวแปรทำนาย ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มปัจจัย ได้แก่ ปัจจัยนำส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยนำส่วนครอบครัว และปัจจัยเอื้อ ผลการศึกษา ตัวแปรต้นทุกตัวในการศึกษานี้มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้บริการทันตกรรมของประชากรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยระดับการศึกษาและบทบาทในครอบครัวของแต่ละบุคคลเป็นตัวแปรที่แสดงความพันธ์กับการใช้บริการทันตกรรมอย่างชัดเจนเมื่อคำนึงถึงเวลาที่เปลี่ยนไป ทั้งนี้การใช้บริการทันตกรรมมีความต่างกันอย่างชัดเจนระหว่างกลุ่มอายุแม้จะมีการควบคุมตัวแปรทุกตัวร่วมด้วยแล้ว ในสมการทำนายความต้องการใช้บริการทันตสุขภาพที่ทดสอบเฉพาะผลลกระทบจากปัจจัยนำส่วนบุคคล พบว่าความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศส่งผลต่อความการใช้บริการชัดเจนที่สุด เมื่อทดสอบผลกระทบจากปัจจัยนำส่วนบุคคลร่วมกับปัจจัยนำส่วนครอบครัว พบว่าตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อความการใช้บริการชัดเจนที่สุดกลายเป็นระดับการศึกษาของบุคคล และเมื่อทดสอบผลกระทบจากปัจจัยเอื้อร่วมด้วยแล้ว พบว่าภูมิภาคของที่อยู่อาศัยส่งผลต่อความการใช้บริการชัดเจนกว่าตัวแปรอื่นๆ ทั้งนี้อิทธิพลของระดับการศึกษาของหัวหน้าครอบครัวต่อการใช้บริการทันตกรรมพบว่ามีค่าคงที่ทั้งก่อนและหลังควบคุมตัวแปรอื่นๆร่วมด้วย แม้ว่าสมการที่รวมปัจจัยทั้งสามส่วนแสดงอำนาจการทำนายสูงที่สุด แต่ก็ไม่แตกต่างกันนักกับสมการที่รวมเฉพาะปัจจัยนำและสมการพื้นฐาน บทสรุป การคาดประมาณความต้องการใช้บริการทันตสุขภาพของประชากรไทยโดยคำนึงถึงเฉพาะความแตกต่างของกลุ่มอายุนั้นไม่เพียงพอที่จะบ่งบอกความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในการเข้าถึงบริการ ปัจจัยเรื่องความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศ ระดับการศึกษาของบุคคล ระดับการศึกษาของหัวหน้าครอบครัว และภูมิภาคที่อยู่อาศัยของประชากร เป็นข้อมูลสำคัญที่ควรคำนึงถึงร่วมด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Public Health
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Public Health
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55757
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1861
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1861
Type: Thesis