https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55800
Title: | Determination of anti-obesity drugs in dietary supplements for weight control by capillary electrophoresis |
Other Titles: | การตรวจวัดยาลดความอ้วนในผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารเพื่อควบคุมน้ำหนักโดยแคพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรฟอรีซิส |
Authors: | Natthaphong Chomvana |
Advisors: | Thumnoon Nhujak Natchanun Leepipatpiboon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | thumnoon.n@chula.ac.th natchanun.l@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Weight loss Obesity Obesity -- Treatment Dietary supplements Dietary supplements -- Analysis Capillary electrophoresis การลดความอ้วน โรคอ้วน โรคอ้วน -- การรักษา ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร -- การวิเคราะห์ คะพิลลารีอิเล็กทรอฟอเรซิส |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Capillary zone electrophoresis (CZE) was developed for simultaneous separation and quantitative analysis of five anti-obesity drugs adulterance in dietary supplements for weight control: phentermine, sibutramine, ephedrine, pseudoephedrine and fenfluramine. The suitable condition were obtained using a 100 mM tris-phosphate buffer at pH 2.5 containing 20% acetonitrile in a fused-silica capillary under applied voltage of 25 kV and temperature of 25 oC. Achieve base line resolution was obtained with Rs > 2.0 and analysis time within 10 min. This method allows the limits of detection (LOD) and limits of quantitation (LOQ) in ranges of 0.10-0.20 and 0.45-1.00 ppm, respectively. Highly linear relationship in concentrations levels of all analytes in a range of LOQ to 50 ppm was obtained with coefficient of determination r2 > 0.999, along with acceptable intraday and interday precision in migration time (tm) and the measured concentration shown by RSD of < 1.0% for tm and < 4.1% for the measured concentration. Satisfactory accuracy was also obtained with recoveries of 96.3-104.9% at LOQ, 95.3-103.7% at 5 ppm and 96.1-104.7% at 30 ppm. Using this method for analysis of real samples extracted by 1:10 ethanol:water with proper dilution, sibutramine was found to be adulterated in four out of eight capsule samples of weight control, with the amount levels up to 2.7% w/w or 6.4 mg/capsule. In addition, a 20 mM ammonium acetate buffer at pH 4 containing 30 to 50% ACN or 40 to 70% MeOH was found to achieve CZE separation of five anti-obesity drugs, that may be used as a volatile buffer in mass spectrometry. Product ions mass spectra of five anti-obesity drugs were also obtained using electrospray ionization-tandem mass spectrometry with a quadrupole-time of fight mass analyzer. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาเทคนิคคะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรฟอริซิส สำหรับการแยกในคราวเดียวกันและปริมาณวิเคราะห์ของยาลดความอ้วนที่ปนปลอมในผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารเพื่อควบคุมน้ำหนัก ได้แก่ เฟนเตอมีน, ไซบูทรามีน, อีฟีดรีน, ซูโดอีฟีดรีน และเฟนฟลูรามีน โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ ใช้100 mM ทริสฟอตเฟสบัฟเฟอร์ที่ pH 2.5 ประกอบด้วย 20% แอซิโทไนไทล์ ในคะพิลลารีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางขนาด 50 µm i.d. × 60.2 cm. (50 cm ถึงเครื่องตรวจวัด) ภายใต้ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า 25 kV และอุณหภูมิที่ 25 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าฐานพีกของสารแยกออกจากกันสมบูรณ์ด้วยค่าการแยกสารมากกว่า 2.0 ภายใน 10 นาที วิธีการนี้ได้ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัด (LOD) และขีดจำกัดของการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ (LOQ) อยู่ในช่วง 0.10-0.20 ppm และ 0.45-1.00 ppm ตามลำดับ ได้ค่าความเป็นเส้นตรงมาก ในช่วงความเข้มข้น LOQ-50 ppm ด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกำหนด r2 มากกว่า 0.999 ตามด้วยความเที่ยงภายในวันเดียวกันและระหว่างวันของเวลาในการวิเคราะห์และความเข้มข้นที่วัดได้อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ที่ค่าเบี่ยงเบนสัมพันธ์น้อยกว่า 1% สำหรับเวลาในการวิเคราะห์และน้อยกว่า 4.1% สำหรับความเข้มข้นที่วัดได้ ได้ความถูกต้องของปริมาณวิเคราะห์ที่ยอมรับได้ด้วยร้อยละการกลับคืนอยู่ในช่วง 96.3-104.9% ที่ความเข้มข้นของ LOD, 95.3-103.7% ที่ความเข้มข้น 5 ppm และ 96.1-104.7% ที่ความเข้มข้น 30 ppm จากการใช้วิธีการนี้สำหรับวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างจริงชนิดแคปซูลที่สกัดด้วย 1:10 เอทานอลต่อน้ำ ตรวจพบไซบูทรามีนใน 4 ตัวอย่างจากทั้งหมด 8 ตัวอย่างในปริมาณมากถึง 2.7% w/w หรือ 6.4 มิลลิกรัมต่อแคปซูล นอกจากนี้พบว่า 20 mM แอมโมเนียมแอซิเตด ที่ pH 4 ที่ประกอบด้วย 30 ถึง 50% แอซิโทไนไทล์ หรือ 40 ถึง 70% เมทานอล ให้การแยกที่สมบูรณ์ของยาลดความอ้วนทั้ง 5 ชนิด ซึ่งอาจใช้เป็นบัฟเฟอร์ที่กลายเป็นไอในแมสสเปกโตรเมทรี และยังได้แมสสเปกตรัมของผลิตภัณฑ์ไอออนของยาลดความอ้วนทั้ง 5 ชนิด โดยใช้เทคนิคอิเล็กโตรสเปรย์-แทนเดมแมสสเปกโตรเมทรีที่มีเครื่องวิเคราะห์มวลเป็นควอดูโพล-ไทม์ออฟไฟต์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55800 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.326 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.326 |
Type: | Thesis |