Title: Determination of heavy metals by bismuth-carbon nanotube modified electrodes
Other Titles: การตรวจวัดโลหะหนักโดยขั้วไฟฟ้าบิสมัท-ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนดัดแปร
Authors: Nantana Pikroh
Advisors: Parichatr Vanalabhpatana
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: parichatr.v@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Heavy metals
Heavy metals -- Measurement
Bismuth
Carbon nanotubes
Water -- Pollution
Water -- Pollution -- Measurement
โลหะหนัก
โลหะหนัก -- การวัด
บิสมัธ
ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน
มลพิษทางน้ำ
มลพิษทางน้ำ -- การวัด
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this research, the bismuth–carbon nanotube (Bi–CNT) composites were synthesized by polyol process and have been developed as working electrodes for the determination of cadmium (II) and lead (II) ions by means of square wave anodic stripping voltammetry. Prepared Bi–CNT composites were characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD) technique, transmission electron microscopy (TEM), and energy dispersive X-ray fluorescence (EDXRF) spectroscopy. Bi–CNT/GC electrode exhibited well-defined and sharp stripping signals for both metal ions and a reproducibility of 2.44% and 3.19% (n = 8) for 25 μg·L–1 cadmium (II) and lead (II) ions, respectively. In addition, the modified electrode displayed excellent linear behavior in two concentration ranges: 5 to 150 μg·L–1 and 150 to 240 μg·L–1. At the lower concentration range, the correlation coefficients (R2) were 0.9986 for cadmium (II) ion and 0.9990 for lead (II) ion. For the calibration curve from 150 to 240 μg·L–1, the R2 of 0.9983 and 0.9970 was obtained for cadmium (II) and lead (II) ions. Under optimal conditions, the Bi–CNT/GC electrode displayed more attractive voltammetric responses than in situ bismuth film on CNT modified glassy carbon (in situ BiF/CNT/GC) electrode. Finally, the developed electrode was applied to tap water and waste water samples for the analysis of cadmium (II) and lead (II) ions with satisfactory results.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ ได้สังเคราะห์บิสมัท–ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนคอมพอสิตด้วยกระบวนการพอลิออลเพื่อพัฒนาเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าใช้งานสำหรับการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณของแคดเมียมและตะกั่วด้วยเทคนิคสแควร์เวฟแอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรี ได้ศึกษาลักษณะทางโครงสร้างของบิสมัท–ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมขึ้นด้วยเทคนิคเอ็กซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน ทรานสมิชชันอิเล็กตรอน- ไมโครสโคปี และเอเนอร์จีดิสเพอร์ซีฟเอ็กซ์เรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์สเปกโทรสโกปี ขั้วไฟฟ้ากลาสซีคาร์บอนที่ดัดแปรด้วยบิสมัท–ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนคอมพอสิตแสดงสัญญาณสทริปปิงที่ชัดเจนและแยกออกจากกันได้สำหรับไอออนของโลหะแคดเมียมและตะกั่ว อีกทั้งค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์สำหรับไอออนของแคดเมียมและตะกั่วเท่ากับ 2.44 และ 3.19 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (ทำซ้ำ 8 ครั้ง) ตามลำดับ สำหรับสารละลาย 25 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตรของไอออนโลหะทั้งสอง นอกจากนี้ขั้วไฟฟ้าดัดแปรให้ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงสองช่วงความเข้มข้น คือ 5 ถึง 150 μg·L–1 และ 150 to 240 μg·L–1 ที่ช่วงความเข้มข้นต่ำ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เป็น 0.9986 สำหรับไอออนแคดเมียมและ 0.9990 สำหรับไอออนของตะกั่ว ส่วนกราฟมาตรฐานที่ความเข้มข้นของไอออนโลหะ 150–240 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เป็น 0.9983 และ 0.9970 สำหรับไอออนของโลหะแคดเมียมและตะกั่ว ตามลำดับ ภายใต้ภาวะการทดลองที่เหมาะสมที่สุดพบว่าขั้วไฟฟ้ากลาสซีคาร์บอนที่ดัดแปรด้วยบิสมัท–ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนคอมพอสิตให้สัญญาณการตอบสนองที่ดีกว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าฟิล์มบิสมัทแบบ in situ บนขั้วท่อนาโนคาร์บอนดัดแปรบนกลาสซีคาร์บอน สุดท้ายได้นำขั้วบิสมัท–ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนดัดแปรบนกลาสซีคาร์บอนไปใช้สำหรับวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณไอออนของโลหะแคดเมียมและตะกั่วในตัวอย่างน้ำประปาและน้ำทิ้งจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมพบว่าผลการทดลองที่ได้เป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55801
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.3
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.3
Type: Thesis