https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55820
Title: | Effects of gamma irradiation on the properties of wood composite from polypropylene |
Other Titles: | ผลของรังสีแกมมาต่อสมบัติของวัสดุทดแทนไม้จากพอลิพรอพิลีนคอมพอสิท |
Authors: | Sujittra Wongsongyot |
Advisors: | Sarawut Rimdusit Phiriyatorn Suwanmala |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Sarawut.R@chula.ac.th phiriyatorn@hotmail.com |
Subjects: | Irradiation Gamma rays Polypropylene Chemical bonds Composite materials Crosslinking (Polymerization) พันธะเคมี รังสีแกมมา ไม้ยางพารา การฉายรังสี โพลิโพรพิลีน วัสดุเชิงประกอบ |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Polypropylene wood composites as wood-substituted materials have received increasing attention due to their easy processability low cost as well as reasonable mechanical characteristics. However, the main problems encountered in PP/wood composites are poor creep resistant and low compatibility between woodflour and the PP matrix. In this work, gamma radiation was used to improve creep performance of the PP wood composites. Effects of gamma irradiation on properties of PP/wood composites with and without the presence of PP-g-MA compatibilizer are studied. The specimens are irradiated with gamma radiation at various doses of 5, 10, 20 and 30 kGy in both air and nitrogen atmospheres. The results demonstrated that it was possible to use low radiation doses 10 kGy to safely modify PP and its wood composites. The wood composite specimens radiated with 10 kGy provided about of less than 23% increase in flexural modulus compared with the unirradiated samples. The strength of the irradiated PP was 18.8% greater than that of the unirradiated PP. Creep strain of the irradiated composite has maximum decrease in the value due to the possible formation of crosslinking as confirmed by solvent extraction experiment. In addition, the combined effect of the use of gamma radiation and PP-g-MA rendered PP wood composite with maximum creep resistance. Furthermore, irradiation was found to show marginal effects on thermal properties of the PP and the PP/wood composites. Finally with increasing radiation dose, the interfacial adhesion between the woodflour and the polypropylene was enhanced as evidenced by SEM micrographs. |
Other Abstract: | การพัฒนาวัสดุประกอบแต่งสำหรับทดแทนไม้จากพอลิพรอพิลีนซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นเมตริกซ์และใช้ผงไม้ยางพาราเป็นสารเติมได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้น เนื่องจากสามารถผลิตได้ง่าย ใช้ต้นทุนต่ำและมีคุณสมบัติทางกลที่ดี อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้อเสียของวัสดุประกอบแต่งชนิดนี้คือคุณสมบัติด้านการต้านทานการเสียรูปและความสามารถในการเข้ากันระหว่างผงไม้ยางพาราและพอลิพรอพิลีนเมตริกซ์ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้รังสีแกมมาสำหรับปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติการคืบของวัสดุทดแทนไม้จากพอลิพรอพิลีน และศึกษาผลของรังสีแกมมาต่อคุณสมบัติของวัสดุทดแทนไม้จากพอลิพรอพิลีนทั้งที่เติมและไม่เติมสารช่วยผสม (PP-g-MA) ชิ้นงานทั้งหมดถูกฉายรังสีแกมมาที่ระดับสี 5, 10, 20 และ 30 กิโลเกรย์ ทั้งในสภาวะบรรยากาศและไนโตรเจน ผลการทดลองพบว่า มีความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้รังสีแกมมาที่ระดับ 10 กิโลเกรย์สำหรับปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของพอลิพรอพิลีน ซึ่งการฉายรังสีที่ระดับ 10 กิโลเกรย์จะทำให้พอลิพรอพิลีน ผงไม้ และวัสดุคอพิสิทมีค่ามอดูลัสการคัดโค้ง (Flexural modulus) เพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 23% อีกทั้งพอลิพรอพิลีนที่มีการฉายรังสีจะช่วยให้มีความแข็งแรง (Flexural strength) เพิ่มขึ้นวัสดุคอมพอสิทสามารถต้านทานการคืบได้มากที่สุดที่ระดับรังสี 10 กิโลเกรย์ เพราะรังสีระดับนี้จะทำให้เกิดพันธะเคมีหรือเกิดการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างโมเลกุลซึ่งสามารถยืนยันโดยการทดลองการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย (Solvent extraction) นอกจากนี้ ผลของการใช้รังสีควบคู่กับการใช้สารช่วยผสมจะช่วยผสมจะช่วยต้านทานการคืบ (Creep resistant) ของวัสดุคอพอสิทได้มากขึ้น การฉายรังสีมีผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อคุณสมบัติทางความร้อนของพอลิพรอพิลีนและวัสดุคอมพอสิท เมื่อฉายรังสีในระดับที่สูงขึ้นจะช่วยเพิ่มคุณสมบัติด้านการยึดเกาะระหว่างผิวหน้าของพอลิพรอพิลีนเมตริกซ์กับผงไม้ซึ่งสังเกตจากภาพถ่าย scanning electron microscope (SEM) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55820 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1720 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1720 |
Type: | Thesis |