Title: Factors affecting the synthesis of cobalt-titanium silicalite-1 catalyst
Other Titles: ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์-ไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1
Authors: Nattaporn Jiravasavanich
Advisors: Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Tharathon.M@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Catalysts
Catalysts -- Synthesis
Cobalt catalysts
Cobalt catalysts -- Synthesis
Cobalt-titanium silicalite-1
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา -- การสังเคราะห์
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ -- การสังเคราะห์
โคบอลต์-ไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research has studied factors affecting the preparation of Co-TS-1 catalysts which were synthesized by the hydrothermal method. The atomic rations of Si/Ti and Si/Co were set at as 50 and 150, respectively. The synthesized TS-1 that incorporated with various types of cobalt salt ((Co(No₃)₂)-6H₂O, CoCl ₂-6H ₂O and Co(C₂H₃O₂)₂-4H₂O) and different loading solutions (A1, A2, C1 and A1A2 solutions). The Co-TS-1 catalysts were characterized by various techniques XRF, SEM, XRD, BET, FT-IR and NH₃-TPD. The catalytic activity of Co-TS-1 were investigated by using the gas phase oxidation reaction of 2-propanol as the test reaction. The gas mixtures for oxidation reaction were 5 vol%-2propanol and 8 vol% oxygen at temperature between 100-500 degrees celsius. The study reveals that the various types of cobalt salt and different loading solution of incorporated cobalt have effect to the amount of cobalt and titanium that can incorporate into framework. Because of the different pH value of each salt, the high pH value of cobalt salt as a base is suitable for cobalt loading. However, the formed catalysts can still maintain MFI structure and orthorhombic crystal shape. The majority of cobalt metal only offered to the gel solution can incorporate into TS-1 framework. The NH₃-TPD shows that the existence of cobalt in framework increases the amount of stronger acid sites ratio rather than the non-existence cobalt catalyst. Moreover, the higher amount of cobalt that incorporated into TS-1 framework will increase the weaker acid sites ratio. Therefore, the increasing of cobalt metal also results in the increasing of total acid sites. Because of those properties, when the catalyst sample with higher amount of loaded cobalt is tested by 2-propanol oxidation, the higher catalytic activity for the dehydration reaction toward propylene is increased.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Co-TS-1 โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล โดยมีอัตราส่วนอะตอมของซิลิกอน ต่อไทเทเนียม และซิลิกอนต่อโคบอล์ตถูกกำหนดเป็น 50 และ 150 ตามลำดับ โดยมีการใช้ชนิดของเกลือโคบอล์ตที่ต่างกัน (โคบอล์ตไนเตรทเฮกซะไฮเดรต โคบอล์ตคลอไรด์เฮกซะไฮเดรต และโคบอล์ตอะซิเตรทเตตระไฮเดรต) และมีการใส่โลหะโคบอล์ตลงในสารละลายที่ต่างกัน(สารละลาย A1 A2 C1 และ A1A2) เข้าไปในระหว่างการสังเคราะห์ผลึก TS-1 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ (Co-TS-1) ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค XRF, SEM, XRD, BET, FT-IR และ NH[subscript3]-TPD จากนั้นจึงทำการทดสอบความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เปลี่ยนไปโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาการออกซิไดซ์ 2-โพรพานอลด้วยออกซิเจนในวัฎภาคแก๊สในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 100-500degrees celsius ที่มีความเข้มข้น 2-โพรพานอลร้อยละ 5 โดยปริมาตร และออกซิเจนร้อยละ 8 โดยปริมาตร จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเปลี่ยนชนิดของสารประกอบโคบอล์ต และการเปลี่ยนกลุ่มการใส่ของโลหะโคบอล์ตมีผลต่อปริมาณการเข้าไปในโครงสร้างของโลหะโคบอล์ต และไทเทเนียม ทั้งนี้เป็นเพราะค่า pH ของเกลือแต่ละชนิดมีค่าไม่เท่ากัน และค่า pH ของเกลือโคบอลต์ในช่วงเบสเป็นค่าที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการใส่โคบอล์ตเข้าไปในโครงสร้าง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามลักษณะโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมด ยังคงมีโครงสร้างแบบ MFI และมีรูปร่างแบบ orthorhombic โดยการเข้าไปของโลหะโคบอล์ตในโครงสร้าง TS-1 มาจากกลุ่มสารละลายที่เป็นเจลเท่านั้น เทคนิคการดูดซับแอมโมเนียพบว่าการมีโคบอล์ตในโครงสร้างทำให้เพิ่มสัดส่วนตำแหน่งที่เป็นกรดแก่มากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่มีโลหะโคบอล์ต แต่ปริมาณโคบอล์ตที่มากขึ้นจะเพิ่มตำแหน่งที่เป็นกรดอ่อนมากกว่า ดังนั้นปริมาณโคบอล์ตในโครงสร้างที่มากขึ้น ทำให้ปริมาณสัดส่วนความเป็นกรดรวมบนผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด จากคุณสมบัติดังกล่าว เมื่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีปริมาณโลหะโคบอล์ต แตกต่างกันมาทดสอบกับปฏิกิริยาการออกซิไดส์ของ 2-โพรพานอล พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีปริมาณ โคบอล์ตที่มากขึ้นมีแนวโน้มการเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันสูงขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55834
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1725
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1725
Type: Thesis