DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Somchai Pengprecha-
dc.contributor.author: Harinate Mungpayaban-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741429398-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this study was to synthesis sulfonated methyl ester with lubricating property from palm oil and rice bran oil soapstocks. Firstly, soapstocks were changed to methyl esters by esterification using methanol and concentrated sulfuric acid as a catalyst. Then methyl ester products were reacted with oleum to produce sulfonated methyl esters. The sulfonated methyl esters were identified by spectroscopic techniques, such as infrared spectroscopy, nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy, and x-ray fluorescence spectrometer. The resulting sulfonated methyl esters could be easily blended with base diesel fuel and used as lubricity improver. At 5% by weight, both sulfonated methyl esters gave the same value of mean wear scar diameter of 192 um, as the standard value of mean wear scar diameter was less than 460 um. Therefore, these products could improve the lubricity performance of base diesel fuel.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสังเคราะห์สารประกอบซัลโฟเนเตดเมทิลเอสเทอร์ที่สมบัติปรับปรุงสภาพหล่อลื่นจากสต็อกสบู่ของน้ำมันปาล์มและน้ำมันรำข้าว โดยในขั้นแรกทำการเปลี่ยนสต็อกสบู่ดังกล่าวไปเป็นสารประกอบเมทิลเอสเทอร์ โดยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน โดยใช้เมทานอลและมีกรดซัลฟิวริกเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากนั้นนำมาทำปฏิกิริยากับโอเลียมได้เป็นสารประกอบซัลโฟนเนเตดเมทิลเอสเทอร์ พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบที่ได้โดยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ได้แก่ อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีและเอกซ์เรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนส์ สารประกอบซัลโฟเนเตดเมทิลเอสเทอร์ที่ได้สามารถละลายในน้ำมันดีเซลพื้นฐานได้ง่ายและเมื่อนำมาทดสอบความสามารถในการหล่อลื่น โดยเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำมันดีเซลพื้นฐาน โดยใช้สารประกอบซัลโฟเนเตดเมทิลเอสเทอร์ 5 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่า สารประกอบซัลโฟเนเตดเทิลเอสเทอร์ที่ได้จากสต็อกสบู่ของน้ำมันรำข้าวและน้ำมันปาล์ม มีค่าการสึกหรอเป็น 192 ไมโครเมตร ซึ่งตามมาตรฐานกำหนดให้มีค่าการสึกหรอได้ไม่เกิน 460 ไมโครเมตร แสดงว่าสารประกอบที่ได้สามารถปรับปรุงสภาพการหล่อลื่นในน้ำมันดีเซลพื้นฐานได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1734-
dc.subject: Lubrication and lubricants
dc.subject: Lubricating oils
dc.subject: Esters
dc.subject: Diesel fuels
dc.subject: การหล่อลื่นและตัวหล่อลื่น
dc.subject: น้ำมันหล่อลื่น
dc.subject: เอสเทอร์
dc.subject: น้ำมันดีเซล
dc.title: Improvement of lubricity of sulfonated methyl ester from vegetable oil soapstocks
dc.title.alternative: การปรับปรุงสภาพหล่อลื่นของซัลโฟเนเตดเมทิลเอสเทอร์จากสต็อกสบู่ของน้ำมันพืช
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorsomchai.pe@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1734-