https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5586
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ajchara Harnchoowong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vichian Laohakosol | - |
dc.contributor.author | Monrudee Yodphothong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741756003 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | In 1977, Davison discovered a remarkable class of continued fractions for real numbers representable as sums of reciprocals of powers of 2; these powers being taken from the sequence of the integral parts of multiples of the golden number, a root of the characteristic polynomial of the Fibonacci re-currence sequence. Soon after, Adams and Davison generalized this result by replacing 2 with any integer greater than 1. In 1986, Bowman using a different approach based partly on unique representation of positive integers by sums of integers belonging to the Fibonacci sequence, known as Zeckendorff expansion, generalized Davison's result even further by obtaining explicit continued fractions for numbers representable as quotients of series of the above form. In this thesis, we deal with the problem of generalizing Bowman's results by extending Zeckendorff expansion to expansion via the (h, k)[supscript th] Fi-bonacci sequence introduced by Daykin; the (2,2)-class is that of Fibonacci sequence. Explicit continued fractions are derived for real numbers which are quotients of series of terms whose powers are representable via (h, k)-class expansions. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในปี 1977 เดวิสันค้นพบเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องสำหรับจำนวนจริงกลุ่มหนึ่งที่แทนได้ด้วยผลบวกของส่วนกลับของกำลังของ 2 โดยที่กำลังมาจากลำดับของภาคจำนวนเต็มของพหุคูณของจำนวนทอง ซึ่งเป็นรากของพหุนามลักษณะเฉพาะของลำดับฟีโบนักชี หลังจากนั้นไม่นานอาดัมและเดวิสันได้ขยายผลนี้โดยแทน 2 ด้วยจำนวนเต็มที่มากกว่า 1 ในปี 1986 บาวแมนใช้วิธีแตกต่างออกไปโดยส่วนหนึ่งอาศัยการที่จำนวนเต็มบวกสามารถเขียนเป็นผลบวกของพจน์ในลำดับฟีโบนักชี ซึ่งรู้จักกันในนามของการกระจายเซคเคนดอร์ฟขยายผลของเดวิสันออกไปหารูปแบบเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องอย่างชัดแจ้งของจำนวนที่แทนได้ด้วยเศษส่วนของอนุกรมในรูปแบบข้างต้น ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราจะศึกษาปัญหาของการขยายผลงานของบาวแมนโดยการขยายการกระจายเซคเคนดอร์ฟไปสู่การกระจายโดยใช้ลำดับ (h,k) ฟีโบนักชีของเดย์คิน โดยที่ลำดับ(2,2) ฟีโบนักชีคือลำดับฟีโบนักชีเดิม เราสามารถหาเศษส่วนต่อเนื่องอย่างชัดแจ้งสำหรับจำนวนจริงซึ่งอยู่ในรูปเศษส่วนของอนุกรมของเทอมซึ่งกำลังสามารถกระจายได้ในรูปลำดับ(h,k) | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Continued fractions | en |
dc.subject | Fibonacci numbers | en |
dc.title | Explicit continued fractions related to Fibonacci sequences | en |
dc.title.alternative | เศษส่วนต่อเนื่องอย่างชัดแจ้งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับลำดับฟีโบนักชี | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Mathematics | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |