https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55872
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Khemika Yamarat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Awirut Singkun | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Yala | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | In 2010 more than 2000 illegally aborted fetuses were found at the Phai Ngern temple in Bangkok. Sexuality and reproductive health should be provided for adolescents to develop their life skills. Yala is a province in the southernmost of Thailand where have some problems on learning system because of the Southern unrest. Students and teachers were killed and many schools were shut down. Cross-sectional study aims to study socio-demographic, risk behaviors acceptance, attitudes toward premarital sex, current met need and felt needs on sexuality and reproductive health education of 393 secondary school adolescents in Yala by self-administered questionnaires. The results found that most subjects were female (60.8%), age mean 17.3 years old, their religion is Buddhism (64.6%), studied in Grade 12 (36.6%), stayed in their home as a current resident (74.6%) and most of them lived with their father/mother (69.2%). They most discussed about sexual and reproductive health with their friends (81.9%). They accepted risk behaviors in moderate level (64.1%). Most students had neutral attitudes toward premarital sex in neutral level (71.2%). Chi-square was used to analyze and found that person who students discussed with, risk behaviors acceptance, attitudes toward premarital sex, sources of information, current met need on reproductive and sexuality health education were significantly relation to their felt needs on reproductive health education (p-value <0.05) and religion, person who students discussed with, risk behaviors acceptance, sources of information, current met need on reproductive and sexuality health education were significantly relation to their felt needs on sexuality health education (p-value <0.05). Learning programs should be conducted to make students be aware of risk and complication outcome. Further study, the qualitative study should be implementation. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในปี 2553 มีการพบศพทารกกว่า 2,000 ศพ ถูกนำมาทิ้งที่วัดไผ่เงิน กรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งเหตุการณ์ดังกล่าวควรมีการจัดการศึกษาเรื่องเพศและสุขภาวะทางเพศในวัยรุ่น เพื่อส่งเสริมและพัฒนาทักษะชีวิตของวัยรุ่น จังหวัดยะลาซึ่งอยู่ตอนใต้สุดของประเทศไทย มีปัญหาที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเรียน เนื่องจากสถานการณ์ความไม่สงบในพื้นที่ เหตุการณ์ดังกล่าวทำให้นักเรียนและครูถูกฆ่าหลายราย และโรงเรียนหลายแห่งในพื้นที่ต้องประกาศหยุด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลทั่วไป การยอมรับพฤติกรรมเสี่ยง ทัศคติต่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนแต่งงาน ประเมินการเรียนรู้เรื่องเพศและสุขภาวะทางเพศในปัจจุบัน และความต้องการเรียนรู้เรื่องดังกล่าวตามความคาดหวังของวัยรุ่นระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในจังหวัดยะลา จำนวน 393 ราย โดยใช้แบบสอบถามและนักเรียนเป็นผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวัยรุ่นส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง ร้อยละ 60.8 อายุเฉลี่ย 17.3 ปี นับถือศาสนาพุทธ ร้อยละ 64.6 ศึกษาในระดับมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ร้อย 36.6 อาศัยอยู่ที่บ้าน ร้อยละ 74.6 ส่วนใหญ่อาศัยอยู่กับบิดา มารดา ร้อยละ 69.2 วัยรุ่นพูดคุยปรึกษาเรื่องเพศและสุขภาวะทางเพศกับเพื่อน ร้อยละ 81.9 ยอมรับพฤติกรรมเสี่ยง ในระดับปานกลาง ร้อยละ 64.1 มีทัศนคติต่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนแต่งงาน ระดับปานกลาง ร้อยละ 71.2 การทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่ศึกษา กับความต้องการการศึกษาเรื่องเพศและสุขภาวะทางเพศของวัยรุ่น พบว่า ศาสนามีความสัมพันธ์กับความคาดหวังการศึกษาเรื่องเพศ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value < 0.05) การยอมรับพฤติกรรมเสี่ยง และทัศนคติต่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ก่อนแต่งงาน มีความสัมพันธ์กับความต้องการศึกษาสุขภาวะทางเพศ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value < 0.05) บุคคลที่นักเรียนพูดคุยเรื่องเพศและสุขภาวะทางเพศ แหล่งข้อมูลเรื่องเพศและสุขภาวะทางเพศ ระดับของการได้รับการศึกษาเรื่องเพศและสุขภาวะทางเพศในปัจจุบัน มีความสัมพันธ์กับความคาดหวังการศึกษาเรื่องเพศและสุขภาวะทางเพศอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value < 0.05) ควรมีการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เรื่องเพศและสุขภาวะทางเพศเพื่อส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนตระหนักถึงความเสี่ยงและผลกระทบ และควรมีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพสำหรับการศึกษาครั้งต่อไป | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.334 | - |
dc.subject | Sex instruction -- Study and teaching (Secondary) | en_US |
dc.subject | Sex instruction -- Study and teaching (Secondary) -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | Sex instruction -- Study and teaching (Secondary) -- Thailand -- Yala | en_US |
dc.subject | Reproductive health -- Study and teaching (Secondary) | en_US |
dc.subject | Reproductive health -- Study and teaching (Secondary) -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | Reproductive health -- Study and teaching (Secondary) -- Thailand -- Yala | en_US |
dc.subject | Teenagers -- Sexual behavior -- Study and teaching (Secondary) | en_US |
dc.subject | Teenagers -- Sexual behavior -- Study and teaching (Secondary) -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | Teenagers -- Sexual behavior -- Study and teaching (Secondary) -- Thailand -- Yala | en_US |
dc.subject | Needs assessment | en_US |
dc.subject | เพศศึกษา -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา) | en_US |
dc.subject | เพศศึกษา -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา) -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.subject | เพศศึกษา -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา) -- ไทย -- ยะลา | en_US |
dc.subject | อนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา) | en_US |
dc.subject | อนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา) -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.subject | อนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา) -- ไทย -- ยะลา | en_US |