https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55898
Title: | Synthesis and nucleic acid binding properties of novel peptide nucleic acids carrying beta amino acid spacer |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติการจับยึดกับกรดนิวคลีอิกของกรดนิวคลีอิกเพปไทด์ชนิดใหม่ที่มีสะพานเชื่อมเป็นกรดบีตาเอมิโน |
Authors: | Chaturong Suparpprom |
Advisors: | Tirayut Vilaivan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | vtirayut@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Nucleic acids -- Synthesis Nucleic acids -- Properties กรดนิวคลีอิก -- การสังเคราะห์ กรดนิวคลีอิก -- คุณสมบัติ ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A synthetic method for novel Peptide Nucleic Acid (PNA) carrying Beta-amino acid spacers has been developed. The PNA monomers in this research were pyrrolidine derivatives modified with 4 natural nucleobases at C-4 position. The thymine monomers were synthesized in all possible stereoisomers including "cis-D", "trans-D", "cis-L" and "trans-L". The adenine, cytosine and guanine monomers were synthesized only in "cis-D" configuration. These PNA monomers were coupled with Beta-amino acid spacers in an alternate fashion by Fmoc solid phase peptide synthesis. The spacers included in this studies were classified into three categories: acyclic (amino-oxy acetic acid, N-amino N-methylglycine), cyclic with one stereogenic center (D-aminopyrrolidine carboxylic acid or D-APC, L-aminopyrrolidine carboxylic acid or (L-APC), cyclic with two stereogenic centers [(1S,2S), (1R,2R), (1S,2R) and (1R,2S)-2-aminocylopentane carboxylic acids (ACPC)]. The solid-phase synthesis proceeded efficiently with more than 90% average efficiency for each individual coupling step. PNA sequences in 5-10 base lengths were successfully synthesized and were characterized by MALDI-TOF MS. Binding properties of these PNA with DNA were studied by UV-titration, T[subscript m], gel electrophoresis, circular dichroism and fluorescence experiments. These revealed that the cis-D pyrrolidine PNA containing the D-aminopyrrolidine carboxylic acid (D-APC) or (1S,2S)-2-aminocyclopentane carboxylic acid [(1S,2S)-ACPC] spacers can form stable 1:1 hybrids with DNA. The PNA-DNA interactions followed the Watson-Crick base-pairing rules (A.T, C.G). The cis-D/D-APC PNA also exhibited a strong preference for binding to DNA in antiparallel fashion. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์เพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด (พีเอ็นเอ) ชนิดใหม่ที่มีสะพานเชื่อมเป็นกรดบีตาเอมิโน พีเอ็นเอที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นเป็นอนุพันธ์ของพิโรลิดีนที่มีนิวคลีโอเบสทั้ง 4 ชนิดต่ออยู่ที่ตำแหน่ง C-4 โดยเฉพาะไทมีนมอนอเมอร์ได้สังเคราะห์ทั้ง 4 สเตอริโอไอโซเมอร์ ได้แก่ ซีส-ดีทรานส์-ดี, ซีส-แอล และทรานส์-แอลไอโซเมอร์ ส่วนเบสอะดีนีน, ไซโตซีน และกวานีน นั้นสังเคราะห์เฉพาะซีส-ดี-ไอโซเมอร์เท่านั้น ได้เชื่อมอนุพันธ์ของพิโรลิดีนเหล่านี้ด้วยกรดบีตาเอมิโน ด้วยเทคนิคการสังเคราะห์เพปไทด์บนวัฏภาคของแข็ง สะพานเชื่อมในการวิจัยนี้ แบ่งได้เป็น 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ชนิดไม่เป็นวงแหวน ประกอบด้วย เอ็น-อะมิโน เอ็น-เมทิลไกลซีน และ อะมิโนออกซีแอซีติกแอซิด ชนิดวงแหวนที่มีไครัล 1 ตำแหน่ง ได้แก่ อี-อะมิโน พิโรลิดีน คาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิด (ดี-เอพีซี) และแอล-อะมิโน พิโรลิดีน คาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิด (แอล-เอพีซี) และชนิดวงแหวนที่มีไครัล 2 ตำแหน่ง ได้แก่ (1S,2S), (1R,2R), (1S,2R) และ (1R,2S)-2-อะมิโนไซโคลเพนเทนคาร์บอกซิลิกแอ-ซิด (เอซีพีซี) การสังเคราะห์ดังกล่าวมีค่าเฉลี่ยการคู่ควบในแต่ละขั้นมากกว่าร้อยละ 90 โดยได้สังเคราะห์พีเอ็นเอที่มีความยาวตั้งแต่ 5 ถึง 10 เบส และยืนยันด้วยมาลดี-ทอฟ แมสสเปกโตรเมทรีพีเอ็นเอที่สังเคราะห์ได้ นำไปศึกษาการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนระหว่างพีเอ็นเอกับดีเอ็นเอด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-ไทเทรต, การหาค่าอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลว, เจล อิเลคโตรโฟเรซีส, เซอร์คูลาร์ ไดโครอิซึม และฟลูออ-ริเมทรี พบว่าพีเอ็นเอที่มีดี-เอพีซี และ ((1S,2S)-เอซีพีซีเป็นตัวเชื่อม แสดงการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนที่เสถียรกับดีเอ็นเอในอัตราส่วน 1:1 ซึ่งเป็นไปตามกฎการเข้าคู่เบสแบบวัตสัน-คริก (A.T, C.G) และพีเอ็นเอที่มีดี-เอพีซีเป็นสะพานเชื่อม มีทิศทางการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนกับดีเอ็นเอแบบแอนติพาราเรล |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55898 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1754 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1754 |
Type: | Thesis |