https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55900
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kawee Srikulkit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Krisana Siraleartmukul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Benjamas Klaykruayat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thess (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The cationic hyperbranched dendritic polyamidoamine (PAMAM) containing terminal methyl ester end groups was synthesized and employed for modifying bulk chitosan. This modifying agent was synthesized using the repetitive reactions between Michael addition and amidation to obtain the methyl ester group terminated hyperbranched PAMAM and then followed by the methylaton of methyl ester terminated hyperbranched dendritic PAMAM (PAMAM-ester) with dimethyl sulphate. Hyperbranched dendrtic PAMAM and cationic hyperbranched dendritic PAMAM were characterized by FTIR and H NMR analysis to confirm these structures. The modification of chitosan with catonic hyperbranched PAMAM-ester was carried-out through the reaction of the polyamidoamine methyl ester end group and the chitosan amine group at room temperature for 5 days. The amide linkage was formed and evidenced by FTIR analysis. Chitosan modfied with excess amount of catonic hyperbranched PAMAM-ester was water soluble at neutral pH. TGA and XRD analyses provided evidence that the catonic hyperbranched PAMAM-chitosan containing a bulky side group exhibited enhanced chain mobility, resultng n increasing water solubility. Pure chitosan and cationic hyperbranched dendritic PAMAM-chitosan films showed excellent antimicrobial activity. However, coating of bulk chitosan and in-situ depolymerization of coated chitosan show that chitosan-fabrics showed negative antimicrobial result. On other hand, cotton fabrics treated with cationic hyperbranched dendritic PAMAM have good ability to inhibit the microbial growth. Combined treatment of cotton fabric with chitosan and cationic hyperbranched dendritic PAMAM indicated that cationic hyperbranched dendritic PAMAM moiety played a synergistic effect on antimicrobial activity due to its cationic characterstic. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์แคตไอออนิกไฮเพอร์บรานช์เดนไดรติกพอลิแอมิโดแอมีนที่มีปลายเป็นเมทิลเอสเทอร์ และใช้ในการคัดแปรไคโตซาน ไฮเพอร์บรานช์เดนไดรติกพอลิแอมิโดแอมีนสังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาต่อเนื่องแบบซ้ำ ของปฏิกิริยาการรวมตัวแบบไมเคิลและปฏิกิริยาแอมิเดชันจนได้ไฮเพอร์บรานช์เดนไดรติกพอลิแอมิโดแอมีนที่มีปลายเป็นเมทิลเอสเทอร์ แล้วจึงนำไปทำปฏิกิริยาเมทิลเลชันกับไดเมทิลซัลเฟต โครงสร้างของไฮเพอร์บาวนช์เดนไดรติกพอลิแอมิโดแอมีนและแคตไอออนิกไฮเพอร์บรานช์เดนไดรติกพอลิแอมิโดแอมีนตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี และนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี การดัดแอรไคโตซานด้วยแคตไอออนิกไฮเพอร์บรานช์เดนไดรติกพอลิแอมิโดแอมีนเกิดขึ้นจากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างหมู่เมทิลเอสเทอร์ที่ปลายของพอลิแอมิโดแอมีน กับหมู่แอมีนของไคโตซาน ที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 5 วัน จากปฏิกิริยานี้จะทำให้เกิดพันธะแอไมด์ซึ่งยืนยันด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ไคโตซานที่ดัดแปรด้วยแคตไอออนิกไฮเพอร์บรานช์เดนไดรติกพอลิแอมิโดแอมีนในปริมาณที่มากเกินพอสามารถละลายน้ำได้ในสถาวะที่เป็นกลาง การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคเทอร์โมกราวิเมทริก และเอกซืเรย์ดิฟแฟกชันแสดงให้เห็นว่าไคโตซานดัดแปรมีหมู่ที่มีความเกะกะต่ออยู่กับสายโซ่โมเลกุลไคโตซาน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าฟิล์มไคโตซานและไคโตซานที่ดัดแปรด้วยแคตไอออนิกไฮเพอร์บานช์เดนไดรติกพอลิแอมิโดแอมีนสามารถยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ได้ดีมาก อย่างไรก็ตามผ้าฝ้ายที่ผ่านการเคลือบด้วยไคโตซาน และผ้าที่ผ่านการดีพอลิเมอร์ไรซ์ไม่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผ้าฝ้ายที่ตกแต่างด้วยแคตไอออนิกไฮเพอร์บรานช์เดนไดติกพอลิอมิโดแอมีนและผ้าฝ้ายตกแต่งด้วยไคโตซานร่วมกับแคตไออนิกไฮเพอร์บรานช์เดนไดรติกพอลิแอมิโดแอมีนมีสมบัติในการยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ได้ดีอันเนื่องมาจากผลของประจุบวกของแคตไอออนิกไฮเพอร์บราวนช์เดนไดรติกพอลิแอมิโดแอมีน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1587 | - |
dc.subject | Cationic hyperbranched dendritic polyamidoamine | en_US |
dc.subject | Cationic hyperbranched dendritic polyamidoamine -- Synthesis | en_US |
dc.subject | Cationic hyperbranched dendritic polyamidoamine -- Properties | en_US |
dc.subject | Microbial antitoxins | en_US |
dc.subject | แคตไอออนิกไฮเพอร์บรานช์เดนไดรติกพอลิแอมิโดแอมีน | en_US |
dc.subject | แคตไอออนิกไฮเพอร์บรานช์เดนไดรติกพอลิแอมิโดแอมีน -- การสังเคราะห์ | en_US |
dc.subject | แคตไอออนิกไฮเพอร์บรานช์เดนไดรติกพอลิแอมิโดแอมีน -- คุณสมบัติ | en_US |
dc.subject | สารต้านจุลินทรีย์ | en_US |
dc.title | Synthesis of cationic hyperbranched polyamidoamine dendrimer and comparison of its antimicrobal activity with chitosan | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์แคตไอออนิกไฮเพอร์บรานซ์พอลิแอมิโดแอมีนเดนไดรเมอร์และการเปรียบเทียบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อจุลินทรีย์กับไคโตซาน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Materials Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | kawee@sc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Krisana.S@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1587 | - |