DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Prannapha Modehiran-
dc.contributor.author: Kamonwan Sookmag-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.coverage.spatial: Bangkok-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this research were to investigate the effects of a reading program using phonological awareness-raising and phonics instruction to enhance English reading accuracy and fluency. The participants were 20 seventh grade struggling readers studying at a public school of Bangkok Metropolitan Administration, Thailand and achieved the scores below 70% on graded word lists at pre-primer. The instruments were an Informal Reading Inventory tests (IRI test), and learning logs. The data were analyzed using qualitative and quantitative statistics. The findings of the study revealed that: (1) the reading program was shown to be effective in improving the students’ reading ability as the average scores on the post-test of the IRI test were significantly higher than the pre-test at the .05 level of significance; and (2) struggling readers collectively developed a positive opinion towards the reading program, as they perceived that the phonological awareness-raising and phonics instruction had brought benefits that enhanced their reading ability.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการอ่านด้วยการเพิ่มการระลึกรู้ระบบเสียงและการสอนเสียงแบบโฟนิคส์เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถทางการอ่านออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษอย่างถูกต้องและคล่องแคล่วของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษา ปีที่ 1 ของโรงเรียนในสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีปัญหาทางการอ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนในสำนักงานเขตหนองแขม สังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 20 คน ที่มีคะแนนจากแบบทดสอบการอ่านออกเสียงต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 70 ในระดับ pre-primer เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบทดสอบการอ่านออกเสียง และแบบจดบันทึกการเรียนรู้ และ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติภาคบรรยายและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังการเข้าชั้นเรียนโปรแกรมการอ่านสูงกว่าคะแนนก่อนการเข้าชั้นเรียนโปรแกรมการอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2) จากแบบจดบันทึกการเรียนรู้ นักเรียนมีเจตคติที่ดีต่อโปรแกรมการอ่านด้วยการเพิ่มการระลึกรู้ระบบเสียงและการสอนเสียงแบบโฟนิคส์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.339-
dc.subject: English language -- Study and teaching (Secondary)
dc.subject: English language -- Study and teaching (Secondary) -- Thailand
dc.subject: English language -- Study and teaching (Secondary) -- Thailand -- Bangkok
dc.subject: English language -- Phonetics
dc.subject: Reading -- Phonetic method
dc.subject: Reading -- Phonetic method -- Thailand
dc.subject: Reading -- Phonetic method -- Thailand -- Bangkok
dc.subject: Reading (Secondary)
dc.subject: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา)
dc.subject: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา) -- ไทย
dc.subject: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา) -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
dc.subject: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- สัทศาสตร์
dc.subject: การอ่าน -- วิธีการออกเสียง
dc.subject: การอ่าน -- วิธีการออกเสียง -- ไทย
dc.subject: การอ่าน -- วิธีการออกเสียง -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
dc.subject: การอ่านขั้นมัธยมศึกษา
dc.title: The effects of a reading program using phonological awareness-raising and phonics instruction on the English reading ability of Seventh grade struggling readers in Bangkok Metropolitan administration schools
dc.title.alternative: ผลของโปรแกรมการอ่านด้วยการเพิ่มการระลึกรู้ระบบเสียงและการสอนเสียงแบบโฟนิคส์ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีปัญหาทางการอ่าน
dc.type: Thesis