https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55915
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supang Chantavanich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pong Pheakdey Boramy | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Cambodia | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalonkorn University, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Human trafficking in general and women trafficking in particular is a major concern worldwide including Cambodia. Many non-governmental organizations (NGOs) in Cambodia have played an active role in supporting women anti-trafficking programs. Many causes of trafficking have been found and addressed such as the poverty, the low education, gender inequality, corruption, the complex recruitment procedures, and the lack of effective monitoring or law enforcement. Despite many successes, there remain numerous constraints for NGOs in implementing most of the programs effectively. With this reason, many reports still claim that trafficking is still increasing. Therefore, this study is aimed to investigate the roles and the challenges of the NGOs in combating women trafficking from Cambodia to Thailand. This research chooses 10 Cambodian NGOs and employs both primary and secondary data related to this case. Primary data includes structured and unstructured interview with NGOs program managers and staffs who are actively involved in implementing women anti-trafficking programs. Secondary data includes published books, reports, and materials from the government and NGOs. This study found that the unsuccessful role of NGOs in combating against women trafficking is caused by three factors. First, there is no common definition of trafficking using among Cambodian NGOs. Such different usage can not help identify the real victims but create the tension among NGOs. For instance, while some NGOs consider prostitution as trafficking and criminalize it, others deem it as the right of self-determination and support it. Second, the statistics of trafficking is still patchy and somehow unreliable. Usually, each NGO counts the cases they receive and draw the conclusion that trafficking is increasing or decreasing. To do this, it not only affects the real magnitude of trafficking, but also real situation of the trafficking victims, and some effective programs. Thirdly, the limited fund constrains the activities of the NGOs. Many NGOs conduct their work in the very limited target places with the staffs that need more training. Furthermore, fund also reflect the tension between those who receive the fund to support the idea that prostitution is the root cause of trafficking and those who receive the fund to support the right of voluntary sex workers. To conclude, it is believed if there is common definition, it can help smooth the coordination and lead to the same understanding to tackle the trafficking. Moreover, it not only can help get rid of the overlapped data but more specific to the real situation of the trafficking, the victims, and the traffickers, but also help reduce the expenditure to any programs that are not effective. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การค้ามนุษย์ รวมถึงการค้าสตรีเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่กัมพูชาและทั่วโลกกำลังให้ความห่วงใย เอ็นจีโอหลายๆ องค์กรในกัมพูชาได้แสดงบทบาทอย่างแข็งขันในการสนับสนุนโครงการต่อต้านการค้ามนุษย์ต่างๆ โดยได้ลงความเห็นว่า สาเหตุหลายๆ ประการของปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์เกิดจากความยากจน ระดับการศึกษาที่ต่ำ ความไม่เท่าเทียมทางเพศ การทุจริตคอรัปชัน กระบวนการจัดหางานที่ซับซ้อน และการขาดประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจสอบหรือการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย ปัญหามากมายเหล่านี้เป็นข้อจำกัดที่ทำให้เอ็นจีโอไม่สามารถดำเนินโครงการต่างๆ ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าว จึงยังมีรายงานจำนวนมากอ้างถึงจำนวนที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นของการค้ามนุษย์ ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งที่จะตรวจสอบบทบาทและสิ่งท้าทายของเอ็นจีโอในการต่อสู้กับการค้าสตรีระหว่างไทยและกัมพูชา โดยได้เลือกวิจัยองค์กรเอ็นจีโอ 10 แห่ง และใช้ข้อมูลทั้งปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกรณีที่ศึกษา ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิได้ใช้การสัมภาษณ์ทั้งอย่างมีโครงสร้างและไม่มีโครงสร้างต่อผู้จัดการโครงการ และเจ้าหน้าที่เอ็นจีโอที่มีส่วนร่วมอย่างแข็งขันในการดำเนินโครงการต่อต้านการค้ามนุษย์ สำหรับข้อมูลทุติยภูมิได้ใช้หนังสือ รายงาน และสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ต่างๆ จากหน่วยงานรัฐบาลและเอ็นจีโอ การศึกษาได้พบว่า การต่อสู้กับการค้ามนุษย์ของเอ็นจีโอยังไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จ เนื่องจากปัจจัย 3 ประการคือ ประการแรก ไม่มีคำนิยามที่เข้าใจร่วมกันในเรื่องการค้ามนุษย์ ระหว่างเอ็นจีโอในประเทศกัมพูชา การใช้นิยามที่แตกต่างกันทำให้ไม่สามารถบ่งชี้ผู้ที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อที่แท้จริงของการค้ามนุษย์ แต่กลับสร้างความตึงเครียดระหว่างกลุ่มองค์กรเอ็นจีโอด้วยกันเอง ยกตัวอย่างเช่น มีเอ็นจีโอบางกลุ่มเห็นว่าการค้าประเวณีเป็นปัญหาหนึ่งของการค้ามนุษย์ซึ่งถือเป็นอาชญากรรม แต่บางกลุ่มกลับสนับสนุนการค้าประเวณีหากเกิดขึ้นโดยสมัครใจ โดยเห็นว่าเป็นสิทธิในการตัดสินใจ ประการที่สอง ข้อมูลทางสถิติเกี่ยวกับการค้ามนุษย์ยังขาดความต่อเนื่อง และบางครั้งไม่น่าเชื่อถือ โดยปรกติแต่ละองค์กรจะนับสถิติเฉพาะกรณีของตัวเอง และสร้างข้อสรุปเองว่าการค้ามนุษย์มีจำนวนเพิ่มจำนวนขึ้นหรือลดลง การกระทำเช่นนี้ ไม่เพียงกระทบต่อการรับรู้ขนาดที่แท้จริงของการค้ามนุษย์ แต่ยังกระทบต่อสถานการณ์ที่แท้จริงของผู้ที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อ รวมถึงการดำเนินโครงการที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ประการสุดท้าย ทุนสนับสนุนที่จำกัดเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการดำเนินงานขององค์กรเอ็นจีโอ หลายองค์กรถูกจำกัดขนาดของพื้นที่เป้าหมายด้วยเจ้าหน้าที่ปฏิบัติงานที่ยังต้องได้รับการฝึกอบรม ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น เรื่องของทุนสนับสนุนยังสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความตึงเครียดระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับทุนจากองค์กรที่เห็นว่าการค้าประเวณีเป็นต้นตอของปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์ กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับทุนจากองค์กรที่สนับสนุนสิทธิในการขายบริการทางเพศด้วยความสมัครใจ กล่าวโดยสรุป หากสามารถสร้างคำนิยามร่วมกันได้น่าจะช่วยให้การประสานงานระหว่างเอ็นจีโอเกิดความราบรื่น และนำไปสู่ความเข้าใจร่วมกัน ในการต่อสู้กับการค้ามนุษย์ นอกจากนี้ ยังช่วยขจัดปัญหาข้อมูลที่ลักลั่น อันนำมาสู่การได้ภาพที่ถูกต้องของสถานการณ์การค้ามนุษย์ ผู้ตกเป็นเหยื่อ และนักค้ามนุษย์ รวมทั้งจะช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายสำหรับโครงการที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพลง | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1487 | - |
dc.subject | Non-governmental organizations | en_US |
dc.subject | Human trafficking -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | Human trafficking -- Cambodia | en_US |
dc.subject | Prostitution -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | Prostitution -- Cambodia | en_US |
dc.subject | การค้ามนุษย์ -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.subject | การค้ามนุษย์ -- กัมพูชา | en_US |
dc.subject | การค้าประเวณี -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.subject | การค้าประเวณี -- กัมพูชา | en_US |
dc.title | The NGO's roles in combatting women trafficking between Cambodia and Thailand : a case study of coordination | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | บทบาทของเอ็นจีโอในการต่อสู้กับการค้าสตรีระหว่างไทยและกัมพูชา : กรณีศึกษาด้านการประสานงาน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.author | supang.c@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1487 | - |