https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55927
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chapman, Robert Sedgwick | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wanliya Ganyarut | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Ubon Ratchathani | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to identify workplace environmental factors associated with prevalence of respiratory symptoms among employees in 2 garment factories in northeastern Thailand. Sociodemographic and behavioral factors were also examined. The study included 380 workers (excluding administrators). Respiratory symptoms included cough, phlegm, difficulty breathing, shortness of breath, chest tightness, wheeze, and rhinitis. Symptom prevalence was consistently higher at one factory (factory B) than the other (factory A). Factory A had air ventilation, whereas factory B did not. Also, presence of visible dust was more pronounced, and a higher proportion of workers sewed cotton fabric (as opposed to other types such as polyester), at factory B than factory A. Workers at factory B had also worked longer than those at factory A. Among sociodemographic factors, female gender was consistently associated with elevated prevalence. Surprisingly, smoking was not associated with increased respiratory symptom prevalence, possibly due to confounding in the data. Study results suggest strongly that workplace environmental factors are associated with symptom prevalence in garment factory workers. However, because multivariable analysis was not conducted, the specific contributions of individual factors could not be compared with confidence. Further research on this topic is needed to inform policies that will ensure the safety of garment workers in Thailand. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อระบุปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมการทำงานที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความหลากหลายของอาการทางระบบทางเดินหายใจของพนักงานโรงงานเย็บผ้าสองแห่งในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ประเทศไทย ปัจจัยด้านลักษณะทางประชากร และพฤติกรรมได้ถูกนำมาทดสอบด้วย การศึกษาครอบคลุมพนักงานจำนวน 380 ราย ( ไม่รวมเจ้าหน้าที่บริหาร) อาการทางระบบทางเดินหายใจ ได้แก่ ไอ มีเสมหะ หายใจลำบาก หายใจตื้น แน่นหน้าอก หายใจเสียงวี๊ด และจมูกอักเสบ ความหลากหลายของอาการในโรงงานหนึ่ง (โรงงาน B) มีมากกว่าอีกโรงงานหนึ่ง (โรงงาน A) โรงงาน A มีการระบายอากาศ ในขณะที่โรงงาน B ไม่มี นอกจากนี้ การปรากฏของฝุ่นที่มองเห็นได้ยังมีมากกว่า และสัดส่วนของพนักงานเย็บผ้าฝ้าย (ซึ่งตรงข้ามกับผ้าชนิดอื่น เช่น ผ้าใยสังเคราะห์)ในโรงงาน B มีมากกว่าโรงงาน A คนงานในโรงงาน B มีอายุการทำงานยาวนานกว่าโรงงาน A จากการทดสอบปัจจัยด้านลักษณะทางประชากร พบว่า เพศหญิงมีความสัมพันธ์กับมีความหลากหลายของอาการที่เพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การสูบบุหรี่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความหลากหลายของอาการทางระบบทางเดินหายใจที่เพิ่มขึ้น ผลจากการศึกษาให้ข้อเสนอแนะที่ชัดเจนว่าปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมการทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับความหลากหลายของอาการทางระบบทางเดินหายใจของคนงานในโรงงานเย็บผ้า แต่เนื่องจากการวิเคราะห์แบบหลายตัวแปรไม่ได้นำมาใช้ ปัจจัยเฉพาะด้านจึงไม่สามารถนำมาเปรียบเทียบได้โดยวิธีการทางสถิติ การวิจัยต่อไปในหัวข้อนี้จึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นเพื่อให้ทราบถึงนโยบายซึ่งจะทำให้คนงานในโรงงานเย็บผ้าของประเทศไทยมีความมั่นใจในความปลอดภัยในการทำงาน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.963 | - |
dc.subject | Work environment | en_US |
dc.subject | Industrial hygiene -- Thailand -- Ubon Ratchathani | en_US |
dc.subject | Clothing trade -- Employees -- Health and hygiene | en_US |
dc.subject | Respiratory organs -- Diseases | en_US |
dc.subject | สภาพแวดล้อมการทำงาน | en_US |
dc.subject | อาชีวอนามัย -- ไทย -- อุบลราชธานี | en_US |
dc.subject | อุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้า -- ลูกจ้าง -- สุขภาพและอนามัย | en_US |
dc.subject | ทางเดินหายใจ -- โรค | en_US |
dc.title | Working environment and respiratory problems among employees in 2 garment factories in Ubon Ratchathani province | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | สิ่งแวดล้อมการทำงานกับปัญหาระบบทางเดินหายใจของพนักงานในสองโรงงานเย็บผ้า ในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Public Health | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.963 | - |