https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56070
Title: | Value-based development of Chiang Khan District, Loei Province, as a cultural tourism destination |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาบนพื้นฐานของคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรมของอำเภอเชียงคาน จังหวัดเลย ในฐานะแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรม |
Authors: | Arunswasdi Bhuridadtpong |
Advisors: | Punthumadee Katawandee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | paisan.k@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Culture -- Analysis Heritage tourism |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this assessment is not simply to list assets but also assess cultural significance of the place as well as evaluate potential, quality, and level of service. The initial assessment also provides the baseline data, benchmark information for policy makers in measuring progress and making decisions as the cultural tourism programs move forward. The research methodology of the study employed qualitative and quantitative approach. Data collected are divided into four parts; documents review, in-depth interview, questionnaire, and site observation. An in-depth interview was conducted with 20 key persons who are stakeholders of Chiang Khan community. Moreover, 400 sets of questionnaires were gathered from sample tourists visiting Chiang Khan from December 30, 2008 until February 15, 2009, reliability test at 0.85 which accepted for statistic approach and the confidence level of this research is 95%. The data findings were analyzed by SPSS Program. The result revealed that the site has 5 cultural significance; historical, social, emotional, aesthetic and economic values. Tourists regard tranquility and simplicity as the uniqueness of Chiang Khan and wish it remains. Traditional wooden houses along Mekong River should be conserved as well as historical sites. The tourist support services are in satisfied level, anyway, the signs to attractions and information post of each spot should be improved in order to be convenient to access and communicate the true value of Chiang Khan to audiences. After analyzing the findings from this research, the researcher proposed the concept of "Slow City" in order to be a development plan for Chiang Khan. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรมของอำเภอเชียงคาน จังหวัดเลย ในฐานะเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรม ผลที่ได้จากการประเมินในครั้งนี้จะเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานเพื่อเป็นตัวชี้วัดและแนะแนวทางเพื่อวางแผนพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมของอำเภอเชียงคานในอนาคต งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการผสมระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ กรอบงานวิจัยประกอบด้วยการกำหนดตัวอย่างปัจจัย การกำหนดคำถามการวิจัย การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การเก็บรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามและการสังเกตการณ์โดยตรง ในส่วนวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสังเกตการณ์ ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในระบบการท่องเที่ยวของอำเภอเชียงคาน 4 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วยประชาชนในท้องถิ่น ตัวแทนชุมชน เจ้าหน้าที่ของหน่วยงานรัฐบาลและผู้ประกอบการ แบ่งการสัมภาษณ์เป็น 4 รอบระหว่างช่วงเดือนมีนาคม 2550 ถึงเดือนเมษายน 2551 การเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามจำนวน 400 ชุด ตั้งแต่วันที่ 30 ธันวาคม 2551-15 กุมภาพันธ์ 2552 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงฤดูท่องเที่ยวของพื้นที่ ค่าความน่าเชื่อถือของเครื่องมืออยู่ที่ 0.85 ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่ยอมรับได้ในทางสถิติ และค่าความเชื่อมั่นจากผลของการตอบแบบสอบถามคิดเป็นร้อยละ 95 ข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเพื่อหาความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางสถิติ SPSS (Statistical Package for Social Science for Windows) version 13.0 ผลการศึกษาปรากฏว่า อำเภอเชียงคานมีคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรม 5 ด้านคือ ด้านประวัติศาสตร์ ด้านสังคม ด้านอารมณ์ ด้านสุนทรียศาสตร์และด้านเศรษฐกิจ สิ่งที่นักท่องเที่ยวเห็นว่าเป็นจุดเด่นของเชียงคานคือความเงียบและวิถีชีวิตที่เรียบง่ายของคนพื้นถิ่นและต้องการให้สภาวะดังกล่าวคงอยู่สืบไป สถาปัตยกรรมที่ควรอนุรักษ์ได้แก่บ้านเรือนไม้เก่าริมแม่น้ำโขงและแหล่งโบราณสถาน ด้านที่พักและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกสำหรับนักท่องเที่ยวอยู่เกณฑ์ดี แต่ควรปรับปรุงในเรื่องป้ายบอกทางไปยังแหล่งท่องเที่ยวและป้ายข้อมูลของสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวแต่ละแห่ง เพื่อความสะดวกในการเข้าถึงแหล่งท่องเที่ยวและเกิดการเรียนรู้และเข้าใจคุณค่าของเมืองเชียงคาน หลังจากวิเคราะห์ผลที่ได้จากการวิจัยแล้ว ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแผนการพัฒนาอำเภอเชียงคาน ในฐานะแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมด้วยแนวคิด "เมืองเดินช้า" เพื่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวที่ตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานคุณค่าของเมืองเชียงคานอย่างแท้จริง |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Cultural Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56070 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1573 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1573 |
Type: | Thesis |