DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sunchai Nilsuwankosit-
dc.contributor.author: Thananchai Piroonpan-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
dc.description.abstract: A three-dimensional particle simulation model of plasma motion under the influence of the highly negative periodic electrical pulse was proposed. The pulses with the time period of 0-30 sec was applied under the periodic boundary condition. The ion density distribution was determined by the Maxwell’s and Lorentz force equations. The electrical pulse did not affect the ion density distribution when the frequency of the pulses was higher than the plasma frequency. The study simulated and analyzed the penetration of the ions in the crystalline medium by employing the molecular dynamic model. The universal ZBL long range potential and the Lennard Jones short range potential were considered in order to determine the interatomic force in the crystalline material, which impeded the motion of an ion in the medium. For this study, the molecular dynamic model was numerically implemented to determine the ion range and to describe the effect on the motion of an ion in the medium. Since the ion range in the lattice medium evaluated by this model was found to be comparable to the result obtained from the standard TRIM/SRIM code, it was concluded that the molecular model was adequate for the calculation of the ion range with the advantage that the motion of an ion in the crystalline medium could also be analyzed. The developed model was then used to describe the ion coating process on the target. The layers of the coating ions were classified based on the ion range and the ions density distribution as the coating layer, the mixed layer and the basement layer. The model could be used to predict the thickness of the mixed layer and the ion intensity in the coating layer for the given ion energy. The time needed to create the mixed and the coating layers with the desired thickness and density could also be calculated.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ได้สร้างแบบจำลอง 3 มิติ สำหรับการคำนวณการเคลื่อนที่ของพลาสมาภายใต้อิทธิพลของสนามไฟฟ้าแบบช่วงที่มีความเป็นลบสูง โดยให้สนามไฟฟ้าในช่วง 0 – 30 ไมโครวินาที ทำการจำลองภายใต้เงื่อนไขแบบขอบเขตแบบคาบ และศึกษาผลกระทบของช่วงเวลาในการให้สนามไฟฟ้าต่อการกระจายตัวของอิออนของไฮโดรเจนด้วยสมการของแมกเวลล์ และลอเรนซ์ พบว่าช่วงเวลาในการให้สนามไฟฟ้าไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการกระจายตัวของไอออนเมื่อความถี่ที่ให้แก่ระบบมากกว่าความถี่ของพลาสมา แต่พลังงานของไอออนในสนามพลาสมาขึ้นอยู่กับศักดาไฟฟ้าที่ให้กับระบบ ได้ทำการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการทะลุทลวงของไอออนในตัวกลางที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นผลึกโดยอาศัยแบบจำลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุล พลังงานศักย์ระยะไกลแบบครอบจักรวาลของ ZBL และพลังงานศักย์ระยะสั้นของเลนนาร์ด โจนส์ ถูกใช้ในการคำนวณหาแรงภายในของโครงสร้างผลึกในตัวกลางที่ส่งผลต่อการลดระดับพลังงานของไอออน แบบจำลองเชิงพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุลยังสามารถใช้ในการคำนวณหาระยะทางในการเคลื่อนที่ของไอออนและอธิบายพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่ของไอออนในตัวกลางได้ ผลจากการคำนวณค่าพิสัยที่ได้เทียบกับค่าที่ได้จากโปรแกรมมาตรฐาน TRIM/SRIM ได้ผลที่น่าพึงพอใจ โดยค่าพิสัยที่ได้นี้เป็นค่าเฉลี่ยการเคลื่อนที่ของไอออนในตัวกลางที่เป็นผลึก ได้พัฒนาแบบจำลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุลในการอธิบายพฤติกรรมของการเคลือบด้วยไอออน พบว่าสามารถแบ่งชั้นของวัสดุเคลือบได้ตามค่าพิสัยและการกระจายตัวของไอออนได้เป็น 3 ชั้นคือ ชั้นเคลือบ ชั้นผสม และชั้นฐาน ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ความลึกของชั้นผสมและความหนาแน่นของไอออนในชั้นเคลือบสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนได้โดยการเปลี่ยนค่าพลังงาน ชนิดของไอออน และชนิดของตัวกลาง นอกจากนี้แล้วยังสามารถใช้ในการคำนวณหาเวลาที่ใช้ในการสร้างชั้นเคลือบและชั้นผสมได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1583-
dc.subjections
dc.subject: Electric fields
dc.subject: Crystal lattices
dc.subject: ไอออน
dc.subject: สนามไฟฟ้า
dc.subject: โครงสร้างผลึก
dc.title: Three dimensional simulation for implantation with ions from plasma source
dc.title.alternative: การจำลอง 3 มิติ สำหรับการอิมพลานเตชันด้วยไอออนจากแหล่งพลาสมา
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Nuclear Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sunchai.N@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1583-