https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56106
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tirayut Vilaivan | |
dc.contributor.author | Nattawut Yotapan | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | |
dc.description.abstract | In this study, we developed fluorescence peptide nucleic acid (PNA) probes that can change the fluorescence intensity and emission wavelength upon hybridization with correct DNA targets. Such probes should be useful for DNA sequence analyses. The PNA employed in this work is the pyrrolidinyl PNA with an alternating D-proline/2-aminocyclopentane carboxylic acid backbone (acpcPNA) which shows superior stability, as well as binding affinity and specificity than DNA and commercial PNA. In the first part, internally dual-labeled acpcPNA were synthesized using a pair of orthogonally-protected (Tfa and o-Nosyl) 3-aminopyrrolidine-4-carboxylic acid (APC) that was incorporated into the acpcPNA backbone. It was proposed that the fluorescence of internally dual-labeled acpcPNA should change due to different interactions (quenching or FRET) between the two dyes in the single stranded and DNA-hybridized probes. Unfortunately, the fluorescence change was not very high, and was not in accordance with the design due to the quenching between the FRET pairs in single stranded probes. In the second part, dual end-labeled acpcPNA probes bearing a fluorophore and a quencher with end-stacking ability (anthraquinone) were developed. These single-stranded end-labeled probes exhibited very low fluorescence in single stranded state. In the presence of complementary DNA, the fluorescence of the doubly-end labeled acpcPNA was greatly enhanced (up to 18 folds). The probes exhibit good specificity in discriminating between complementary and both internally and terminally mismatched DNA, which could be improved further by a strand displacement reaction or by increasing the temperature. In the third part, the solvatrochromic dye Nile red which can change its fluorescence according to its environment was incorporated into the internal positions of acpcPNA backbone. The fluorescence of the Nile red-modified acpcPNA was enhanced when hybridized with complementary DNA and DNA with inserted base that can form a bulge. Based on spectroscopic data, the Nile red was proposed to interact with the groove in complementary PNA-DNA hybrid, or the hydrophobic pocket formed by the bulged duplex. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานวิจัยนี้เราได้พัฒนาเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดโพรบเรืองแสงที่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มและความยาวคลื่นของการเรืองแสงเมื่อเกิดไฮบริดกับดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายที่ถูกต้อง ซึ่งโพรบดังกล่าวจะสามารถนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการตรวจวัดลำดับเบสของดีเอ็นเอ เพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้คือ พิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดที่ประกอบด้วย ดี-โพรลีน/2-อะมิโนไซโคลเพนเทนคาร์บอกซิลิก แอซิด เป็นโครงสร้างหลัก (acpcPNA) พีเอ็นเอชนิดนี้แสดงความเสถียร และมีความสามารถจับยึดกับดีเอ็นเอได้อย่างแข็งแรงและจำเพาะเจาะจงกว่าดีเอ็นเอและพีเอ็นเอที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด ในงานส่วนแรก ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์พีเอ็นเอที่ติดฉลากคู่ที่ตำแหน่งภายในสายของ acpcPNA โดยอาศัย 3-อะมิโนพิร์โรลิดีน-4-คาร์บอกซิลิก แอซิด (APC) ที่ปกป้องด้วยคู่ของหมู่ปกป้องที่ออร์โทโกนัลกัน (Tfa และ o-Nosyl) พีเอ็นเอที่ติดฉลากคู่แบบภายในสายควรจะสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงการเรืองแสงเนื่องจากอันตรกิริยาที่แตกต่างกัน (quenching หรือ FRET) ระหว่างฉลากทั้งสองชนิดที่อยู่บนพีเอ็นเอสายเดี่ยวและพีเอ็นเอที่จับยึดกับดีเอ็นเอ เป็นที่น่าเสียดายว่าการเรืองแสงเปลี่ยนไปไม่มากนัก และไม่เป็นไปตามที่ออกแบบไว้เนื่องจากเกิดการ quench ระหว่างคู่ FRET ในพีเอ็นเอโพรบที่เป็นสายเดี่ยว งานส่วนที่สองคือการพัฒนา acpcPNA ที่ติดฉลากเรืองแสงและ quencher (anthraquinone) ที่มีสมบัติในการซ้อนทับกับคู่เบส ตรงปลายสาย พีเอ็นเอสายเดี่ยวที่ติดฉลากคู่ตรงปลายสายจะมีการเรืองแสงที่ต่ำ เมื่อมีดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบสคู่สม การเรืองแสงของ acpcPNA ที่ติดฉลากที่ปลายสายจะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก (ได้ถึง 18 เท่า) โดยโพรบนี้สามารถแยกความแตกต่างของดีเอ็นเอคู่สมจากดีเอ็นเอที่มีลำดับเบสผิดไปหนึ่งตำแหน่งทั้งตรงกลางและปลายสายได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจง นอกจากนี้ยังอาจเพิ่มความจำเพาะขึ้นไปได้อีกโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่ของสายดีเอ็นเอ (strand displacement reaction) หรือการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิ งานส่วนสามเป็นการติด Nile red ซึ่งเป็นฉลากเรืองแสงชนิด solvatrochromic dye ซึ่งสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงการเรืองแสงได้ตามสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ตำแหน่งภายในสายของ acpcPNA การเรืองแสงของ apcpPNA ที่ทำการติด Nile red จะเพิ่มขึ้นและเลื่อนไปทางสีน้ำเงินเมื่อมีการจับยึดกับดีเอ็นเอคู่สม และกับดีเอ็นเอที่มีการเพิ่มเบสลงไปซึ่งจับกับพีเอ็นเอแล้วเกิดเป็นโครงสร้างที่มีช่องโป่ง (bulge) จากข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโคปี Nile red ทำให้เสนอได้ว่า Nile red เกิดอันตรกิริยากับร่อง (groove) ในไฮบริดของพีเอ็นเอกับดีเอ็นเอที่เป็นคู่สม หรือเกิดอันตรกิริยากับช่องว่างที่ไม่ชอบน้ำของ bulged duplex | |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.title | HYBRIDIZATION RESPONSIVE FLUORESCENCE-LABELED PYRROLIDINYL PEPTIDE NUCLEIC ACID PROBES | |
dc.title.alternative | พิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดโพรบติดฉลากเรืองแสงที่ตอบสนองต่อการเกิดไฮบริด | |
dc.type | Thesis | |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.email.advisor | Tirayut.V@Chula.ac.th,vtirayut@gmail.com | |