DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kanogwan Seraypheap
dc.contributor.advisor: Supachitra Chadchawan
dc.contributor.advisor: Teerada Wangsomboondee
dc.contributor.author: Paiboon Muymas
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to increase the production of lettuce through the application of biomaterial from shrimp shell (SS) and semi-biomaterial from fermented chitinous material (FCM) both in a test plot and in a local farm. ‘Butterhead’ lettuce (Lactuca sativa L. cv. ‘Butterhead’) and ‘Red Oak’ lettuce (Lactuca sativa L. cv. ‘Red Oak’) were cultivated during three crop seasons in a test plot and two crop seasons in a local farm. In the test plot, SS and FCM were supplemented to the 10:1 soil/cow manure growing medium (T1) as following: 0.5% SS (T2), 0.5% SS with chitinase-producing Bacillus licheniformis SK-1 (T3), 0.25% SS and 0.25% FCM (T4), 2% (T5) and 10 mL of SK-1 alone (T6). The supplementations of SS and/or FCM resulted in significant increases in yield of ‘Butterhead’ and ‘Red Oak’ lettuces in all three crop seasons. When applied in a test plot during the first and third crop seasons, lettuces grown with the presence of T5 showed the highest increase in yield as evaluated in terms of fresh weight, dry weight, leaf number, and leaf width and length. Supplementation of T5 during the second crop season of ‘Butterhead’ lettuce also resulted in the highest increases in yield with the exception of leaf numbers which was second to those treated with T3. During the second crop season of ‘Red Oak’, the cultivation with the presence of T5 resulted in the highest increase in fresh weight and leaf numbers, while dry weight, leaf width was second to those treated with T2. Weight losses after storage at 8°C and 60% relative humidity (RH) for 2 weeks were significantly reduced in all treatments treated with SS or FCM in both ‘Butterhead’ and ‘Red Oak’ lettuces. During the first and third crops, T5 treatment of ‘Butterhead’ lettuce resulted in the lowest fresh weight loss except during the second crop season which was second to those treated with T3. In ‘Red Oak’, the lowest of fresh weight loss was found in the T5 treatment in all three crop seasons. The best overall appearance of ‘Butterhead’ lettuce was observed when T5 was applied during the first and third crop seasons, while during the second crop, T2 and T5 treatments showed a significantly better overall quality than those treated with other treatments. The best overall appearance of ‘Red Oak’ lettuce was observed when T5 was applied during all three crop seasons. In addition, during the first and second crop season both T4 and T2 treatments showed significantly higher overall quality as in the T5 treatment. FCM, the most outstanding treatment from the test plot experiment was used to test in a local farm. ‘Butterhead’ and ‘Red Oak’ lettuces were cultivated during two crop seasons. Twenty grams of the FCM per plant were supplemented to growing medium one week before and after transplantation compared to untreated soil (control). The supplementation of FCM resulted in significant increases in yield of ‘Butterhead’ lettuce as evaluated in terms of fresh weight in both crop seasons. During the first crop season ‘Butterhead’ lettuce showed a significant increase in leaf numbers, diameter of the lettuce head and fresh and dry weights. FCM treatment resulted in significant increases in yield of ‘Red Oak’ lettuce in terms of leaf numbers, leaf width, leaf length, and fresh and dry weights in both crop seasons. During both crop seasons, weight losses after storage at 8°C and 60% RH for 2 weeks were significantly reduced in FCM treatment in both ‘Butterhead’ and ‘Red Oak’ lettuces. ‘Butterhead’ lettuce treated with FCM showed significantly better overall visual quality than the control treatment during the first crop season. The finest overall lettuce appearance was observed in the FCM treated ‘Red Oak’ in both crop seasons. Our findings indicate that FCM with chitosan properties and high N content can promote growth and yield of ‘Butterhead’ and ‘Red Oak’ lettuces by affecting mineral allocation. Photosynthesis, transpiration rate and stomatal conductance of ‘Red oak’ lettuce in the FCM treatment were significantly higher than the control treatment during the second crop season. There was no significant difference in photosynthesis, transpiration rate and stomatal conductance of ‘Butterhead’ lettuce during both crop seasons. The results indicate that the application of 2% FCM is the best all-year-round supplement for ‘Butterhead’ and ‘Red Oak’ lettuce cultivation.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตผักสลัดด้วยการใช้วัสดุชีวภาพจากเปลือกกุ้ง (SS) และวัสดุกึ่งชีวภาพจากกากไคติน (FCM) ทั้งในกระถางและแปลงปลูกทดลองของเกษตรกร โดยปลูกผักสลัด Lactuca sativa L. พันธุ์บัตเตอร์เฮดและพันธุ์เรดโอ๊กในกระถางในช่วงเวลา 3 ฤดู และในแปลงปลูกทดลองเกษตรกรอีก 2 ฤดู การปลูกในกระถางใส่เปลือกกุ้งและกากไคตินผสมกับวัสดุปลูกดังนี้ ดินผสมมูลวัวในอัตราส่วน 10:1 (T1) เปลือกกุ้ง 0.5% (T2) เปลือกกุ้ง 0.5% ร่วมกับแบคทีเรียผลิตไคติเนส Bacillus licheniformis SK-1 (T3) เปลือกกุ้ง 0.25% ร่วมกับกากไคติน 0.25% (T4) กากไคติน 2% (T5) และ แบคทีเรีย SK-1 10 มิลลิลิตร (T6) พบว่า ทุกชุดการทดลองที่ใส่เปลือกกุ้งและกากไคตินมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของผลผลิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของผักสลัดพันธุ์บัตเตอร์เฮดและพันธุ์เรดโอ๊กทั้ง 3 ช่วงฤดูการปลูก เมื่อทำการปลูกในช่วงฤดูที่ 1 และ 3 พบว่า ชุดการทดลอง T5 มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของผลผลิตมากที่สุด คือ น้ำหนักสด น้ำหนักแห้ง จำนวนใบ ความกว้างและความยาวใบ ผักสลัดพันธุ์บัตเตอร์เฮดที่ปลูกในช่วงฤดูที่ 2 ชุดการทดลอง T5 มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของผลผลิตมากที่สุด ยกเว้นจำนวนใบ ที่มีอันดับที่ 2 รองจากชุดการทดลอง T3 ผักสลัดพันธุ์เรดโอ๊กที่ปลูกในช่วงฤดูที่ 2 พบว่า ชุดการทดลอง T5 มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของน้ำหนักสด และจำนวนใบมากที่สุด ขณะที่น้ำหนักแห้ง และความกว้าง มีอันดับที่ 2 รองจากชุดการทดลอง T2 การสูญเสียน้ำหนักสดหลังการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 8 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 60% พบว่า ทุกชุดการทดลองที่ใส่เปลือกกุ้งหรือกากไคตินมีการลดลงของการสูญเสียน้ำหนักสดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งผักสลัดพันธุ์บัตเตอร์เฮดและพันธุ์เรดโอ๊ก การปลูกผักสลัดพันธุ์บัตเตอร์เฮดในช่วงฤดูที่ 1 และ 3 พบว่า ชุดการทดลอง T5 มีการสูญเสียน้ำหนักสดน้อยที่สุด การปลูกผักสลัดในช่วงฤดูที่ 2 พบว่า T5 มีอันดับที่ 2 รองจาก T3 ในผักสลัดพันธุ์เรดโอ๊กมีการสูญเสียน้ำหนักสดหลังการเก็บรักษาน้อยที่สุดทั้ง 3 ช่วงฤดูการปลูก การประเมินคุณลักษณะภายนอกโดยรวมของผักสลัดพันธุ์บัตเตอร์เฮด พบว่า ในช่วงฤดูที่ 1 และ 3 ชุดการทดลอง T5 มีคะแนนคุณลักษณะภายนอกโดยรวมมากที่สุด ในช่วงฤดูที่ 2 ชุดการทดลอง T2 และ T5 มีคะแนนคุณลักษณะภายนอกโดยรวมเท่ากันซึ่งสูงกว่าชุดการทดลองอื่นๆอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในผักสลัดพันธุ์เรดโอ๊ก พบว่า ทั้ง 3 ช่วงฤดูการปลูก T5 มีคะแนนคุณลักษณะภายนอกโดยรวมมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ในช่วงฤดูที่ 1 และ 2 ชุดการทดลอง T4 และ T2 มีคะแนนคุณลักษณะภายนอกโดยรวมสูงเท่ากับชุดการทดลอง T5 จากการทดลองในกระถางพบว่า ชุดการทดลองที่ใส่กากไคติน 2% (T5) ดีที่สุด ดังนั้นจึงเลือกมาศึกษาในแปลงปลูกทดลองเกษตร โดยปลูกผักสลัดพันธุ์บัตเตอร์เฮดและพันธุ์เรดโอ๊กเป็นเวลา 2 ช่วงฤดู ดังนี้ ใช้กากไคติน 20 กรัม ผสมกับวัสดุปลูกก่อนและหลังปลูก 1 สัปดาห์ เปรียบเทียบกับชุดการทดลองที่ไม่ใส่กากไคติน (ชุดการทดลองควบคุม) จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ทั้ง 2 ช่วงฤดูการปลูกของผักสลัดพันธุ์บัตเตอร์เฮด ชุดการทดลองที่ใส่กากไคติน มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของผลผลิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของพื้นที่ใบและน้ำหนักสด การปลูกผักสลัดพันธุ์บัตเตอร์เฮดในช่วงฤดูการปลูกที่ 1 พบว่า มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนใบ เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางหัว น้ำหนักสดและน้ำหนักแห้งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในผักสลัดพันธุ์เรดโอ๊ก ทั้ง 2 ช่วงฤดูการปลูก พบว่า มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ จำนวนใบ ความกว้าง ความยาว น้ำหนักสดและน้ำหนักแห้งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การปลูกผักสลัดพันธุ์บัตเตอร์เฮดและพันธุ์เรดโอ๊กทั้ง 2 ช่วงฤดู พบว่า ชุดการทดลองที่ใช้กากไคตินมีการสูญเสียน้ำหนักสดหลังการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 8 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 60% มีการลดลงของการสูญเสียน้ำหนักสดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบกับชุดการทดลองควบคุม การปลูกผักสลัดพันธุ์บัตเตอร์เฮดในช่วงฤดูการปลูกที่ 1 พบว่า ชุดการทดลองที่ใช้กากไคตินมีคะแนนคุณลักษณะภายนอกโดยรวมดีกว่าชุดควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การปลูกผักสลัดพันธุ์เรดโอ๊กทั้ง 2 ช่วงฤดูการปลูกในชุดการทดลองที่ใช้กากไคตินมีคะแนนคุณลักษณะภายนอกโดยรวมดีกว่าชุดควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการศึกษาพบว่า กากไคตินที่มีคุณสมบัติของไคโตซานและมีปริมาณไนโตเจนสูงทำให้สามารถกระตุ้นการเติบโตและเพิ่มผลผลิตผักสลัดพันธุ์บัตเตอร์เฮดและพันธุ์เรดโอ๊กได้ในทุกสถานที่ปลูก สำหรับการวัดอัตราการสังเคราะห์แสง อัตราการคายน้ำ และค่าการชักนำการเปิดปากใบ พบว่า ผักสลัดพันธุ์เรดโอ๊ก มีค่าอัตราการสังเคราะห์แสง อัตราการคายน้ำ และการชักนำการเปิดปากใบสูงกว่าชุดการทดลองควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในผักสลัดพันธุ์บัตเตอร์เฮด ค่าอัตราการสังเคราะห์แสง อัตราการคายน้ำ และการชักนำการเปิดปากใบไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างชุดการทดลองทั้ง 2 ช่วงฤดูการปลูก จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่า การใช้กากไคติน 2% สามารถเพิ่มผลผลิตและรักษาคุณภาพหลังการเก็บรักษาของผักสลัดพันธุ์บัตเตอร์เฮดและพันธุ์เรดโอ๊กได้ดีที่สุดในทุกฤดูการปลูก
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: EFFECTS OF BIOMATERIAL AND SEMI-BIOMATERIAL ON GROWTH AND POSTHARVEST QUALITY OF BUTTERHEAD AND RED OAK LETTUCES Lactuca sativa L.
dc.title.alternative: ผลของวัสดุชีวภาพและกึ่งชีวภาพต่อการเติบโตและคุณภาพหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวของผักสลัด Lactuca sativa L. พันธุ์บัตเตอร์เฮดและพันธุ์เรดโอ๊ก
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Botany
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Kanogwan.K@Chula.ac.th,kanogwan.k@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor: Supachitra.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor: Teerada.W@Chula.ac.th