https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56114
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Preecha Phuwapraisirisan | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sumrit Wacharasindhu | |
dc.contributor.author | Wisuttaya Worawalai | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | |
dc.description.abstract | An efficient synthesis of α-glucosidase inhibitors; conduritol and its analogues, and N-substituted aminoquercitols, from naturally available (+)-proto-quercitol was investigated. Proper configuration of (+)-proto-quercitol perfectly set up for regioselective protection of hydroxyl group which was further functionalized into various α-glucosidase inhibitors in a straightforward manner. This synthetic method provided a concise synthesis of α-glucosidase inhibitors in a large quantity. From this investigation, over 40 new N-substituted aminoquercitols and conduritol analogues were synthesized. Among them, (+)-conduritol F was the most potent type I α-glucosidase inhibitor with an IC50 value of 86.1 µM, which is five times greater than the standard antidiabetic drug, Acarbose. On the other hand, a series of N-substituted aminoquercitols showed highly improved inhibition against rat intestinal maltase (type II α-glucosidase). Of all synthesized compounds, 5-1 and 5-9 were the most active inhibitors against rat intestinal maltase, which had potency similar to the most effective antidiabetic drug, Voglibose. Kinetic study of N-substituted aminoquercitols indicated that they retarded maltase function in a competitive manner. A molecular docking study suggested that the hydrogen bonding, from hydroxyl groups at aminoquercitol moiety and N-alkyl side chain with the key residues in the rat maltase active site, played an important role in molecular interactions. In addition, the –NH group might also form the hydrogen bond within the active site of enzyme. 3D-QSAR study emphasized structural features around N-substituted part of aminoquercitol derivatives as the α-glucosidase inhibitory activity. The resulting contour maps from the 3D-QSAR models provide a good insight into the molecular features relevant to the biological activity for this series, suggesting that the less steric and hydrophilic groups at N-position of aminoquercitol could increase activity. This is the first report on molecular docking and 3D-QSAR modeling for a series of N-substituted aminoquercitols toward the modeled rat intestinal maltase. Compounds 5-1 and 5-9 therefore represent a new class of promising compounds that can improve α-glucosidase inhibitory activity. Moreover, the diastereoselective total synthesis of antibiotic CJ-16,264 analogue (1-epi-CJ-16,264) has been completed in 18 steps from commercially available citronellal. The key steps involved an exo-selective IMDA reaction of macrolactone to furnish the cis-decalin scaffold and boron-mediated Reformatsky reaction affording the full CJ-16,264 skeleton in high yield with exquisite stereoselectivity. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์สารออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส คือสารประกอบ conduritol F inositols และ อนุพันธ์อะมิโนเคอร์ซิทอล (N-substituted aminoquercitols) จากสารตั้งต้น (+)-proto-quercitol ซึ่งเป็นสารที่แยกได้จากธรรมชาติ ด้วยความเหมาะสมทางด้านสเตอริโอเคมีของ (+)-proto-quercitol นี้ จึงส่งผลให้ปฏิกิริยาการปกป้องหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลของสารประกอบนี้เกิดขึ้นอย่างมีความจำเพาะ ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การดัดแปรหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่เหลือเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เป้าหมาย ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ กล่าวคือ ได้ผลผลิตในปริมาณที่สูง และใช้ขั้นตอนในการสังเคราะห์น้อย จากผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสของสารสังเคราะห์ทั้งหมดนี้ พบว่าสารประกอบ conduritol F มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสที่มาจากยีสต์ได้ดีที่สุด ด้วยค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 86.1 ไมโครโมลาร์ ซึ่งจะมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ได้ดีกว่ายารักษาโรคเบาหวาน acarbose ประมาณ 5 เท่า และในทางตรงกันข้าม อนุพันธ์อะมิโนเคอร์ซิทอล สามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสที่มาจากลำไส้เล็กของหนูได้ดีที่สุด และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบสารในกลุ่มนี้ทั้งหมด พบว่าสารประกอบ 5-1 และ 5-9 ซึ่งเป็นสารที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายกับยารักษาโรคเบาหวาน voglibose นั้น แสดงการออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์มอลเตสได้ดีที่สุด สำหรับการศึกษากลไกการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ชนิดนี้ของอนุพันธ์อะมิโนเคอร์ซิทอล ที่มีฤทธิ์ดีที่สุด พบว่า อนุพันธ์อะมิโนเคอร์ซิทอลเป็นสารยับยั้งแบบแข่งขัน ซึ่งจะแสดงบทบาทในการยับยั้งแบบเดียวกับยารักษาโรคเบาหวาน ซึ่งจากผลดังกล่าวนี้ ทำให้ผู้วิจัยสนใจที่จะศึกษาเกี่ยวกับ molecular docking ต่อเพื่อต้องการทราบในรายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับการจับกันระหว่างอนุพันธ์อะมิโนเคอร์ซิทอลกับเอนไซม์มอลเตสที่บริเวณเร่ง และจากการศึกษาแล้วพบว่า หมู่ไฮดรอกซิลที่อยู่วงไซโคลเฮกเซนและอะตอมของไนโตรเจน สามารถเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนกับหมู่อะมิโนของเอนไซม์ได้ นอกจากนี้หมู่อะมิโนของอนุพันธ์อะมิโนเคอร์ซิทอล อาจมีส่วนช่วยในการออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ได้เช่นกัน นอกจากนี้การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับ 3D-QSAR ของอนุพันธ์อะมิโนเคอร์ซิทอลสามารถสรุปได้ว่า หมู่ที่เมื่อต่อกับอะตอมไนโตรเจนของอนุพันธ์อะมิโนเคอร์ซิทอลแล้วสามารถช่วยเสริมฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสได้ดี คือหมู่ที่มีขั้วปานกลางและไม่เกะกะมาก ดังเช่นที่พบในสารประกอบ 5-1 และ 5-9 ดังนั้นสารประกอบชนิดนี้จึงน่าจะมีโอกาสพัฒนาไปเป็นยารักษาโรคเบาหวานได้ในอนาคต นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้รายงานเป็นครั้งแรกเกี่ยวกับการสังเคราะห์ (total synthesis) สารประกอบ 1-epi-CJ-16,264 ซึ่งเป็นสารธรรมชาติที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย (antibiotic) โดยใช้สารประกอบ citronellal ซึ่งเป็นสารที่หาซื้อได้ง่าย และราคาถูก ใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์ครั้งนี้ ขั้นตอนที่สำคัญในการสังเคราะห์คือการเกิด cis-decalin โดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาที่มีความจำเพาะ exo-selective IMDA และปฏิกิริยา boron-mediated Reformatsky ส่งผลให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณมาก | |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.title | α-GLUCOSIDASE INHIBITORS FROM N-SUBSTITUTED AMINOCYCLITOL DERIVATIVES AND TOTAL SYNTHESIS OF CJ-16,264 | |
dc.title.alternative | สารยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากอนุพันธ์อะมิโนไซคลิทอลที่มีหมู่แทนที่ตำแหน่งไนโตรเจนและการสังเคราะห์ CJ-16,264 | |
dc.type | Thesis | |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.email.advisor | Preecha.P@Chula.ac.th,Preecha.P@chula.ac.th | |
dc.email.advisor | Sumrit.W@Chula.ac.th | |