https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56118
Title: | PROPERTIES OF A XYLANASE FROM Aureobasidium pullulans PBU109 AND ITS APPLICATION IN PREBLEACHING OF RICE STRAW PULP |
Other Titles: | สมบัติของไซแลนเนสจาก Aureobasidium pullulans PBU109 และการประยุกต์ในขั้นตอนก่อนฟอกเยื่อกระดาษจากฟางข้าว |
Authors: | Wichanee Bankeeree |
Advisors: | Hunsa Punnapayak Pongtharin Lotrakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Hunsa.P@Chula.ac.th,phunsa@chula.ac.th Pongtharin.L@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A xylanase from Aureobasidium pullulans PBU 109 was produced, purified, and studied for its properties including the potential use as a prebleaching agent of rice straw pulp. The 72 kDa xylanase was produced from A. pullulans PBU 109 at a maximum yield of 10.09 ± 0.27 U/ml after cultivated in an optimized production medium containing 3.9 % (w/v) corncob for 72 hours. The xylanase was purified 17.3-fold to apparent homogeneity with a recovery yield of 13.6%. The purified xylanase was active over a broad pH range from 4 to 10 and at the temperature between 50 and 80 ºC. The optimal condition for activity of the purified enzyme was at pH 6.0 and 70 ºC. However, the enzyme was relatively unstable at 70 ºC, losing more than half of its original activity after 1-h incubation. Thermostability of the enzyme was improved by the addition of 0.75 mM sorbitol that prolonged its half-life up to 10-fold at 70 ºC. At 10 mM, the metal ions from CaCl2, MgCl2, and CoCl2 enhanced the xylanase activity, while the ions from FeSO4 and CuCl2 displayed an inhibitory effect. Both crude and purified xylanases were active on different xylans but not on α-cellulose, filter paper, CMC and p-Nitrophenyl-β-D-xylopyranoside. The Km and Vmax of the purified enzyme were comparable among the reactions on xylans from beech wood, oat spelt and rice straw. When the crude enzyme was used to pretreat rice straw pulp, the greatest efficiency was obtained from a mixture containing xylanase and 0.75 mM sorbitol. Pretreatment of the rice straw pulp with the enzyme prior to H2O2 bleaching increased the ISO sheet brightness and the tensile and tear indexes up to 13.5%, 1.16- and 1.71-fold, respectively. This xylanase from A. pullulans PBU 109 has a high potential to be used as a pretreatment agent of rice straw pulp, especially in the presence of sorbitol. |
Other Abstract: | ไซแลนเนสที่ผลิตจาก Aureobasidium pullulans PBU 109 ถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์ เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติ และประเมินศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้เป็นสารปรับสภาพก่อนฟอกสำหรับเยื่อกระดาษจากฟางข้าว ไซแลนเนสขนาดมวลโมเลกุล 72 กิโลดาลตันสามารถผลิตจาก A. pullulans PBU 109 ได้ในปริมาณสูงสุด 10.09 ± 0.27 U/ml เมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารที่มีซังข้าวโพด 3.9 % (โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง ไซแลนเนสถูกทำให้บริสุทธิ์ขึ้น 17.3 เท่าและได้ผลผลิตเท่ากับ 13.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของปริมาณเริ่มต้น ไซแลนเนสบริสุทธิ์สามารถทำงานได้ดีในช่วงค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 4-10 และอุณหภูมิ 50-80 องศาเซลเซียส โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดต่อการทำงานอยู่ที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 6 และอุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส ไซแลนเนสบริสุทธิ์ค่อนข้างไม่เสถียรที่ 70 องศาเซลเซียสโดยสูญเสียแอคติวิตีไปมากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 1 ชั่วโมง ความเสถียรของเอนไซม์สามารถทำให้เพิ่มขึ้นได้ด้วยการเติม 0.75 มิลลิโมลาร์ซอร์บิทอลซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มค่าครึ่งชีวิตของเอนไซม์สูงขึ้น 10 เท่าที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความเข้มข้น 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ Mg2+ Co2+ และ Ca2+ มีผลกระตุ้นไซแลนเนสบริสุทธิ์ในขณะที่ Fe2+ และ Cu2+ มีผลยับยั้ง ทั้งไซแลนเนสหยาบและบริสุทธิ์สามารถย่อยสลายไซแลนที่แตกต่างกันได้ แต่ไม่สามารถย่อยสลายแอลฟาเซลลูโลส กระดาษกรอง ซีเอ็มซี และ p-Nitrophenyl-β-D-xylopyranoside โดยค่า Km และ Vmax ของไซแลนเนสบริสุทธิ์ในการย่อยสลายไซแลนจากไม้บีช ข้าวโอ๊ต และฟางข้าว มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน เมื่อนำไซแลนเนสหยาบไปใช้เป็นสารปรับสภาพเยื่อกระดาษจากฟางข้าวก่อนการฟอกด้วยไฮโดรเจนเพอรอกไซด์ พบว่าจะมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดเมื่อเติม 0.75 มิลลิโมลาร์ซอร์บิทอล และเมื่อนำเยื่อไปขึ้นแผ่น กระดาษที่ได้มีค่าความขาวสว่างเพิ่มขึ้น 13.5% และมีค่าต้านทานแรงดึงและค่าต้านทานแรงฉีกสูงขึ้น 1.16 และ 1.70 เท่าตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเยื่อที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยเอนไซม์ จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าไซแลนเนสจาก A. pullulans PBU 109 มีศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้เป็นสารปรับสภาพก่อนการฟอกเยื่อกระดาษจากฟางข้าวโดยเฉพาะเมื่อใช้ร่วมกับซอร์บิทอล |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biological Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56118 |
Type: | Thesis |