https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56123
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Punchalee Wasanasomsithi | |
dc.contributor.author | Onuma Lakarnchua | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to investigate how blogging and microblogging affected Thai undergraduate learners’ writing process and writing anxiety. Two intact groups were required to use either blogging (n = 24) or microblogging (n = 30) to complete seven writing assignments. Quantitative and qualitative data were collected on their writing process and writing anxiety via blogs/microblogs, related documents, a questionnaire, retrospective semi-structured interviews, and the Second Language Writing Anxiety Inventory developed by Cheng (2004). The study findings revealed that both technologies appeared to have similar effects on participants’ writing process. Before technology use, both groups’ primary assignment strategy was to generate drafts simultaneously using Thai and English. Their completion of writing assignments also lacked recursion and external input. After ten weeks of technology use, there seemed to be less Thai in the participants’ writing process and a greater awareness of writing as a recursive process. Additionally, the technologies permitted participants to view their peers’ writing and to receive feedback on their own writing. Some of this feedback seemed to correspond to textual alterations. However, the use of blogs/microblogs did not appear to have any effect on the participants’ writing anxiety. The average writing anxiety they had at the study’s start, as measured by the SLWAI, was maintained to the end of the mandatory technology use period. Finally, where the groups differed was in how they requested and gave feedback, the timing of textual revision, and the seeming abandonment of technology use by some members of the microblogging group. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์งานวิจัยนี้คือศึกษาผลของการใช้บล็อกและไมโครบล็อกที่มีต่อกระบวนการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษและความกังวลในการเขียนของนิสิตไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือกลุ่มนิสิตไทยที่มีอยู่แล้วตามสภาพธรรมชาติสองกลุ่ม นิสิตกลุ่มแรก (24 คน) ต้องใช้บล็อกและนิสิตกลุ่มหลัง (30 คน) ต้องใช้ไมโครบล็อก ในการเขียนงานภาษาอังกฤษจำนวน 7 ชิ้น เก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพและข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษและความกังวลการเขียนของนิสิตจากบล็อก ไมโครบล็อก เอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง แบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครสร้างย้อนหลัง และ แบบประเมิน Second Language Writing Anxiety Inventory (SLWAI) ที่พัฒนาโดย Cheng (2004) ผลวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคโนโลยีทั้งสองประเภทมีผลต่อกระบวนการเขียนคล้ายกัน ก่อนใช้เทคโนโลยี ทั้งสองกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีวิธีการทำงานเขียนคล้ายกัน คือเขียนร่างโดยใช้ภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษพร้อมกัน อีกทั้งวิธีการทำงานของทั้งสองกลุ่มขาดการทำงานซ้ำและขาดการตรวจทานจากผู้อื่น ภายหลังจากใช้เทคโนโลยี 10 สัปดาห์ การใช้ภาษาไทยในกระบวนการเขียนของสองกลุ่มตัวอย่างดูเหมือนจะลดลงและมีการตระหนักถึงการเขียนเป็นกระบวนการเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้เทคโนโลยีช่วยให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างเข้าดูงานเขียนของเพื่อนร่วมห้องและรับคำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับงานเขียนของตนเอง ซึ่งคำแนะนำบางข้อดูเหมือนจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับการแก้ไขงานเขียน อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้บล็อกและไมโครบล็อก ดูเหมือนจะไม่มีผลต่อความกังวลการเขียนของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ความกังวลการเขียนของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่วัดด้วย SLWAI อยู่ในระดับปานกลางตอนเริ่มงานวิจัย และระดับความกังวลนี้ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหลังจากการบังคับใช้เทคโนโลยี ท้ายที่สุด ผู้เรียนมีความแตกต่างในเรื่องวิธีการรับส่งคำแนะนำ ช่วงเวลาของการแก้ไข และการเลิกใช้เทคโนโลยีของนิสิตบางคนในกลุ่มที่ใช้ไมโครบล็อก | |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.title | THE EFFECTS OF BLOGGING AND MICROBLOGGING ON THAI UNDERGRADUATE LEARNERS' ENGLISH WRITING PROCESS AND WRITING ANXIETY | |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของการใช้บล็อกและไมโครบล็อกที่มีต่อกระบวนการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษและความกังวลการเขียนของนิสิตไทย | |
dc.type | Thesis | |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | |
dc.degree.discipline | English as an International Language | |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.email.advisor | Punchalee.W@Chula.ac.th,punchalee.w@chula.ac.th | |