DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
dc.contributor.author: Pantipa Koraviyotin
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued: 2014
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research is to improve mucoadhesive properties of graphene oxide composites for anticancer drug delivery in order to extend its period time in gastrointestinal tract. The graphene oxide-thiolated quaternized chitosan (G-TQCS) as anticancer drug delivery carrier was synthesized by covalent attachment of graphene oxide (GO) with thiolated quaternized chitosan (TQCS) via amidation process and characterized by FTIR, TGA, SEM and AFM. The mucoadhesion of G-TQCS was measured by the Periodic Acid Schiff (PAS) and studied in simulated gastric tract (pH 1.2, 4.0 and 6.4). The results showed mucoadhesive property of GO and TQCS significantly higher than pure chitosan (CS) at all three pH environment. At pH 1.2, G-TQCS displayed a 10.67 and 1.45-fold stronger mucoadhesion than CS and TQCS, respectively. On the other hand, at pH 4.0 and 6.4 the mucoadhesion of G-TQCS were decreased due to the intra-attractive force between thiol and epoxy group immobilized on GO sheet, hindering the adsorption on mucin. Additionally, curcumin (Cur) using as a model natural anticancer drug for anticancer drug carrier of G-TQCS were investigated. The drug-loaded composite film (G-TQCS-Cur) was characterized by FTIR, AFM. Entrapment efficiency, in vitro drug release behavior and cytotoxicity (CHAGO and SW620 cell lines) were also studied. The obtained composite film of Cur loaded in G-TQCS not only exhibited over 90% drug entrapment efficiency but also prolonged release of Cur for up to 12 h. Moreover, G-TQCS-Cur showed higher cytotoxicity than pure Cur against cancer cell lines, especially SW620 cells when increase incubation time. After 72 h incrubation decreased IC50 value decreased from 1.07± 0.03 µg/mL of pure Cur to 0.80± 0.02 µg/mL of G-TQCS-Cur. Therefore, G-TQCS is an attractive novel composite as an anticancer drug delivery carrier for biomedical application, especially at acidic environment.
dc.description.abstractalternative: จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกของคอมโพสิตกราฟีนออกไซด์ เป็นตัวพาสำหรับนำส่งยาต้านมะเร็งเพื่อยืดระยะเวลาการยึดติดที่เป็นข้อจำกัดในระบบทางเดินอาหาร โดยทำการสังเคราะห์ กราฟีนออกไซด์-ไทโอเลเตดควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไคโทซาน (G-TQCS) เพื่อเป็นตัวพาสำหรับนำส่งยาต้านมะเร็ง ผ่านกระบวนการเอมิเดชั่น โดยการยืดติดไทโอเล-เตดควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไคโทซาน (TQCS) กับกราฟีนออกไซด์ (GO) ด้วยพันธะโควาเลนต์ และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค FTIR, TGA, SEM และ AFM ศึกษาการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกโดยวิธี Periodic Acid Schiff ที่สภาวะจำลองทางเดินอาหาร (pH 1.2, 4.0 และ 6.4) พบว่าที่ pH 1.2 G-TQCS มีความสามารถยึดติดเยื่อเมือกมากกว่าไคโทซาน 10.67 เท่า และมากกว่าไทโอเลเตดควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไคโทซาน 1.45 เท่า จึงนำ G-TQCS มาใช้เป็นตัวพาสำหรับนำส่งและควบคุมการปลดปล่อยเคอร์คิวมิน (Cur) ซึ่งเป็นตัวยาต้านมะเร็งจากธรรมชาติโดยเตรียมเป็นลักษณะฟิล์มคอมโพสิต ทำการศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพด้วยเทคนิค FTIR และ AFM รวมทั้งประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บและอัตราการปลดปล่อยยา นอกจากนั้นยังศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง CHAGO และ SW620 จากการศึกษาพบว่า G-TQCS-Cur มีประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมการกักเก็บยาประมาณ 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และสามารถปลดปล่อยเคอร์คิวมินได้ในระดับคงที่นานถึง 12 ชั่วโมง ยิ่งกว่านั้น ฟิล์มคอมโพสิตดังกล่าวยังมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง SW620 ดีกว่าตัวยาเคอร์คิวมินบริสุทธิ์เมื่อระยะเวลาในการบ่มนานขึ้น โดยค่า IC50ของปริมาณเคอร์คิวมินที่ใช้ จากในเคอร์คิวมิน บริสุทธิ์ 1.07± 0.03 µg/mL ลดลงเป็น 0.80± 0.02 µg/mL ใน G-TQCS-Cur ที่ 72 ชั่วโมง ดังนั้น G-TQCS จึงเป็นคอมโพสิตชนิดใหม่ที่น่าสนใจสำหรับใช้เป็นตัวพาสำหรับนำส่งยาต้านมะเร็งในทางชีวะการแพทย์โดยเฉพาะในสภาวะแวดล้อมที่มีความเป็นกรด
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.title: GRAPHENE OXIDE-THIOLATED QUATERNIZED CHITOSAN AS ANTICANCER DRUG DELIVERY CARRIERS
dc.title.alternative: กราฟีนออกไซด์-ไทโอเลเตดควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไคโทซานเพื่อเป็นตัวพาสำหรับนำส่งยาต้านมะเร็ง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Nattaya.N@Chula.ac.th,Nattaya.N@Chula.ac.th