https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56163
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tanittha Chatsuwan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sasipen Sae-joo | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Carbapenem resistance in Enterobacteriaceae has been increasingly reported worldwide. Carbapenemase production is the main mechanism of carbapenem resistance. In this study, carbapenemase-encoding genes in Enterobacteriaceae isolates from Thai patients were characterized. A total of 3,854 Enterobacteriaceae isolates from King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital during August 2013 to January 2014 were screened for carbapenemase producers by using MacConkey agar containing ertapenem, cloxacillin and ZnSO4. A total of 104 isolates were positive on screening plates. MICs (minimum inhibitory concentrations) were performed by agar dilution method. Of the 104 isolates, 100 (96.2%) were resistant to ertapenem, 39 (37.5%) to imipenem, 48 (46.2%) to meropenem, 102 (98%) to cefotaxime, 102 (98%) to ceftazidime, 102 (98%) to ceftriaxone and 99 (95.2%) to cefoxitin. The prevalence of carbapenem resistace in Enterobacteriaceae was 2.7%. Carbapenemase genes, including blaIMP, blaVIM, blaGIM, blaSIM, blaSPM, blaAIM, blaDIM, blaBIC, blaKPC, blaOXA-48, blaNDM, were determined by multiplex PCR. Carbapenemase activity was determined by ertapenem modified Hodge test (MHT), boronic acid-based inhibition test and EDTA-meropenem combined-disk test. The detection of ESBL and AmpC phenotypes was performed by combination disk test and cefoxitin-MHT, respectively. There were 19 isolates carrying carbapenemase genes and had carbapenemase activity. The blaIMP was found in one isolate (5.3%) of E. cloacae. The blaOXA-48 was present in one isolate (5.3%) of E. cloacae. The blaNDM was found in two isolates (10.5%) of E. cloacae, two isolates of C. freundii (10.5%), three isolates (15.8%) of E. coli and ten isolates (52.6%) of K. pneumoniae. The majority of carbapenemase producers coproduced CTX-M-15 ESBL (63.1 %). None of carbapenemase producers coproduced AmpC beta-lactamases. DNA sequence analysis revealed that carbapenemase genes were blaNDM-1, blaNDM-4, blaIMP-14a, and blaOXA-48. The transfers of resistance genes by conjugation showed that the blaNDM-1 and blaOXA-48 genes from 15 Enterobactericeae isolates were successfully transferred to E. coli recipient strain. The PFGE patterns demonstrated that E. coli and K. pneumoniae isolates carrying blaNDM and blaCTX-M-15 genes were associated with clonal spread. Southern blot hybridization showed that the plasmid carrying the blaOXA-48 gene was approximately 51 kb in size and the plasmids carrying the blaNDM-1 gene were approximately 24 kb and 159 kb in size. The results showed that NDM-1 was the most common carbapenemase among Enterobacteriaceae isolates. This is the first report of NDM-4 in E. coli from Thailand. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การดื้อยากลุ่ม carbapenems ในเชื้อกลุ่ม Enterobacteriaceae มีรายงานเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในหลายประเทศทั่วโลก โดยการสร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemases เป็นกลไกหลักที่เชื้อใช้ในการดื้อยากลุ่ม carbapenems ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำการตรวจหาคุณลักษณะของยีนที่สร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemases ในเชื้อกลุ่ม Enterobacteriaceae ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยไทย โดยเชื้อจำนวน 3,854 สายพันธุ์ ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ตั้งแต่เดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2556 ถึงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2557 ถูกนำมาตรวจคัดกรองเพื่อหาเชื้อที่สร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemases โดยใช้ MacConkey agar ที่มี ertapenem, cloxacillin และ ZnSO4 ผลการศึกษาพบเชื้อที่ให้ผลบวกจำนวน 104 สายพันธุ์ (2.7%) นำมาทดสอบหาค่า MICs (minimum inhibitory concentrations) โดยวิธี agar dilution พบว่าเชื้อดื้อต่อยา ertapenem จำนวน 100 สายพันธุ์ (96.2%), imipenem จำนวน 39 สายพันธุ์ (37.5%), meropenem จำนวน 48 สายพันธุ์ (46.2%), cefotaxime จำนวน 102 สายพันธุ์ (98%), ceftazidime จำนวน 102 สายพันธุ์ (98%), ceftriaxone จำนวน 102 สายพันธุ์ (98%) และ cefoxitin จำนวน 99 สายพันธุ์ (95.2%) พบความชุกของการดื้อยากลุ่ม carbapenems เป็น 2.7% ทำการตรวจหายีนที่สร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemases ได้แก่ ยีน bla ชนิด IMP, VIM, GIM, SIM, SPM, AIM, DIM, BIC, KPC, OXA-48, NDM ด้วยวิธี multiplex PCR และตรวจหาการทำงานของเอนไซม์ carbapenemases ด้วยวิธี modified Hodge test, boronic acid-based inhibition test และ EDTA-meropenem combined-disk test พบเชื้อที่มียีนที่สร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemases และมี carbapenemase activity จำนวน 19 สายพันธุ์ พบยีน blaIMP จากเชื้อ E. cloacae จำนวน 1 สายพันธุ์ (5.3%), พบยีน blaOXA-48 จากเชื้อ E. cloacae จำนวน 1 สายพันธุ์ (5.3%), พบยีน blaNDM จากเชื้อ E. cloacae จำนวน 2 สายพันธุ์ (10.5%), C. freundii จำนวน 2 สายพันธุ์ (10.5%), E. coli จำนวน 3 สายพันธุ์ (15.8%) และ K. pneumoniae จำนวน 10 สายพันธุ์ (52.6%) พบเชื้อที่สร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemases ร่วมกับ เอนไซม์ ESBLs ชนิด CTX-M-15 มากที่สุดคิดเป็น 63.1 % แต่ไม่พบเชื้อที่สร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemases ร่วมกับเอนไซม์ AmpC beta-lactamases ผลการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสด้วยวิธี DNA sequencing พบยีน IMP-14a, OXA-48, NDM-1 และ NDM-4 จากนั้นทำการศึกษาการถ่ายทอดยีนดื้อยาด้วยวิธี conjugation พบว่าเชื้อจำนวน 15 สายพันธุ์ที่มียีน NDM-1 และ OXA-48 สามารถส่งผ่านยีนได้ด้วยวิธีนี้ แบบแผนทางพันธุกรรมโดยวิธี PFGE แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการแพร่กระจายยีน NDM-1 และCTX-M-15 ในเชื้อ E. coli และ K. pneumoniae ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับclonal spread ผลจาก Southern blot hybridization พบว่า พลาสมิดที่มียีน OXA-48 มีขนาด 51 kb และพลาสมิดที่มียีน NDM-1 มีขนาด 24 kb และ 159 kb จากผลการศึกษานี้พบเอนไซม์ carbapenemases ชนิด NDM-1 มากที่สุดในเชื้อกลุ่ม Enterobacteriaceae และรายงานการพบเอนไซม์ชนิด NDM-4 ในเชื้อ E. coli เป็นครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.title | CHARACTERIZATION OF CARBAPENEMASE-ENCODING GENES IN ENTEROBACTERIACEAE ISOLATES FROM THAI PATIENTS | - |
dc.title.alternative | คุณลักษณะของยีนที่สร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemases ในเชื้อกลุ่ม Enterobacteriaceae ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยไทย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Tanittha.C@Chula.ac.th,smedtcs@hotmail.com | - |