https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56178
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pattara Thiraphibundet | |
dc.contributor.author | Sirikorn Kor-arnan | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study has evaluated bioactive compounds from roots and leaves of Clerodendrum inerme. CH2Cl2 extracts of plant materials were separated with various chromatography techniques. There were obtained 15 isolates compounds (8 isolates from leaves and 7 isolated from roots), (3β, 22E 24S)-stigmasta-5,22,25-trien-3-ol (1), pectolinarigenin (2), acacetin (3), 5,8-dihydroxy-7,4'-dimethoxyflavone (4), scutellarein-4'-methyl ether (5), ladanein (6), 5-hydroxy-4′,7-dimethoxyflavone (7) and (3β,22E,24S)-stigmasterol-5,22,25-triene-3-yl-glucopyranoside (8) including isolated compounds from roots, stigmasterol (9), n-hexadecyl propionate (10), lupeol laurate (11), β-amyrin decosanoate (12), betulinic acid (13), 6,11,12,16-tetrahydroxy-5,8,11,13-abitetetraen-7-one (14) and 3-O-acetyl-betulinic acid (15). Selected compounds were evaluated biological activity (antimicrobial activity, anti-cholinesterase activity and anti-Aβ disaggregation activity). It was found bioactive compounds from CH2Cl2 extract of C. inerme. Among selected compounds, compound 1 has more active against S. aureus growth, compound 7 has more active against P. aeruginosa growth and compound 3 has more active against C. albicans. Compound 3 has more active against Aβ-aggregation. Furthermore, compound 7 has more active on AChE activity and compound 2 has more active on BChE activity. This study supports that C. inerme is possible source of bioactive compounds especially antimicrobial activity, anti-cholinesterase activity and anti-Aβ digaggregation activity. The structure relation activity of phytochemicals from this study depended on type of its skeleton and the substituents were also observed. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษานี้ได้ประเมินสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากรากและใบของต้นสำมะงา การแยกสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนด้วยเทคนิคทางโครมาโตกราฟี ได้สารบริสุทธิ์จำนวน 15 สาร (สารบริสุทธิ์จากใบจำนวน 8 สารและสารบริสุทธิ์จากรากจำนวน 7 สาร) คือ (3β, 22E, 24S)-stigmasta-5,22,25-trien-3-ol (1), pectolinarigenin (2), acacetin (3), 5,8-dihydroxy-7,4'-dimethoxyflavone (4), scutellarein-4'-methyl ether (5), ladanein (6), 5-hydroxy-4′,7-dimethoxyflavone (7) และ (3β,22E,24S)-stigmasterol-5,22,25-triene-3-yl-glucopyranoside (8) ร่วมกับสารบริสุทธิ์จากราก, stigmasterol (9), n-hexadecyl propionate (10), lupeol laurate (11), β-amyrin decosanoate (12), betulinic acid (13), 6,11,12,16-tetrahydroxy-5,8,11,13-abitetetraen-7-one (14) and 3-O-acetyl-betulinic acid (15) การทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลชีพ ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์โคลีนเอสเทอเรส และฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเกิด amyloid plaque ของสารบริสุทธิ์ จากสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทน พบว่าสาร 1 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของ S. aureus ได้มากที่สุด สาร 7 ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของ P. aeruginosa ได้มากที่สุดและสาร 3 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของ C. albicans ได้มากที่สุด และสาร 3 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเกิด amyloid aggregation ดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้สาร 7 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์อะเซติลโคลีนเอสเทอเรส ได้มากที่สุด ขณะที่สาร 2 ยับยั้งเอนไซม์บิวเทอริลโคลีนเอสเทอเรส ได้มากที่สุด การศึกษานี้สนับสนุนว่าสำมะงาเป็นแหล่งของสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลชีพ ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์โคลีนเอสเทอเรส และฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเกิด amyloid aggregation และยังพบความสัมพันธ์ของโครงสร้างสารและหมู่แทนที่ต่อการออกฤทธิ์ของสารบริสุทธิ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้ด้วย | |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.title | BIOACTIVE COMPOUNDS FROM ROOTS AND LEAVES OF Clerodendrum inerme | |
dc.title.alternative | สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากรากและใบของต้นสำมะงา | |
dc.type | Thesis | |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.email.advisor | p_tiew@chula.ac.th,p_tiew@hotmail.com | |