https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56181
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supachitra Chadchawan | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Boonthida Kositsup | |
dc.contributor.author | Nungruthai Kananont | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research was aimed to increase rice production, using ‘Pathumthani1’ rice as a model, by the application of chitin/chitosan related products. For chitosan application, polymeric (P) and oligomeric (O) chitosan with 80% and 90% deacetylation in 1% (v/v) acetic acid at 5 – 80 mg/L were tested for the enhancement of seedling growth. It was found that all chitosan treatments inhibited seedling growth due to the negative effects of the chitosan solvent, acetic acid. Lactic acid was shown to have less toxicity to rice seedlings in comparison with acetic acid and citric acid. When lactic acid was used as chitosan solvent, 40 mg/L polymeric chitosan with 90% deacetylation (P90-40) was found to be the most appropriate plant growth stimulator. Based on these data, it should be noted that the appropriate chitosan types, concentration and solvent should be under consideration prior to agricultural application. For chitin rich material, three levels of shrimp shell (SS) or fermented chitin waste (FCW), 0.25, 0.5 and 1 % (w/w) were applied as soil supplement 7 days before seedling transplanting and rice growth, photosynthesis parameters and yield were investigated. Addition of either chemical or organic fertilizer was used as controls. It was found that SS and FCW application resulted in the increase of photosynthesis ability leading to the significantly higher tiller numbers, shoot biomass and grain yields. Particularly, addition of 1% SS or FCW led to the increase of grain weight/pot by 4.9 and 4.3 fold compared with the chemical fertilizer control. To investigate the SS and FCW effects at the molecular level, the genes involving in photosynthesis process, Oxygen-evolving enhancer protein 1 (OEE1), Chlorophyll a-b binding protein (PsbS1) and Ribulose bisphosphate carboxylase small chain (rbcS) were studied for gene expression after SS or FCW treatment. The gene expression levels of OEE1, and rbcS in the seedlings after FCW addition were found to be similar to the controls, while the gene expression levels of PsbS1 significantly increased on day 14 after treatment. Meanwhile in SS treatment, treated seedlings significantly had the lower level of rbcS gene expression but showed the similar level of OEE1 and PsbS1 gene expression, compared to the controls. These suggested that the rice seedling growth stimulation by SS and FCW resulted by different mechanisms. In conclusion, 40 mg/L of P90 chitosan in lactic acid had a potential to enhance ‘Pathumthani1’ rice seedling growth, while SS and FCW can be considered as rice seedling growth stimulants in order to develop chitin-rich residues for sustainable rice production. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตข้าวโดยใช้ข้าวพันธุ์ปทุมธานี1เป็นต้นแบบสำหรับการประยุกต์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับไคทิน/ไคโทซาน สำหรับการใช้ไคโทซานเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเจริญเติบโตของกล้าข้าว ได้ทำการทดสอบไคโทซานชนิดพอลิเมอร์ (P) และโอลิโกเมอร์ (O) ที่มี %DD ประมาณ 80% และ 90% ใน 1% (v/v) กรดอะซิติก ที่ความเข้มข้น 5 ถึง 80 mg/L พบว่าไคโทซานทุกแบบยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของกล้าข้าวเนื่องจากผลเชิงลบของกรดอะซิติก ซึ่งเป็นตัวทำละลายของไคโทซาน แต่กรดแลกติกมีความเป็นพิษต่อกล้าข้าวน้อยกว่ากรดอะซิติกและกรดซิตริก และเมื่อทำละลายไคโตซานด้วยกรดแลกติก พบว่าไคโตซานชนิดพอลิเมอร์ ที่มี 90% DD ความเข้มข้น 40 mg/L (P90-40) มีความเหมาะสมที่สุดในการใช้เพื่อกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตของกล้าข้าว การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าควรมีการศึกษาถึงชนิด ความเข้มข้น และตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสมของไคโทซาน ก่อนนำไคโทซานไปใช้ทางการเกษตร สำหรับวัสดุที่มีไคทินเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก เปลือกกุ้ง (SS) หรือ กากไคทิน (FCW) ที่ 3 ระดับความเข้มข้น คือ 0.25, 0.5 และ 1% (w/w) ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสารปรับปรุงดิน ก่อนการย้ายกล้าข้าวเป็นเวลา 7 วัน และศึกษาการเจริญเติบโต การสังเคราะห์แสงและผลผลิตของข้าว โดยการใช้ปุ๋ยเคมีหรือปุ๋ยอินทรีย์เป็นชุดการทดลองควบคุม พบว่าการใช้เปลือกกุ้ง (SS) และกากไคทิน (FCW) ทำให้ข้าวมีความสามารถในการสังเคราะห์แสงเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลให้มีจำนวนหน่อ ชีวมวลส่วนต้นและผลผลิตข้าวสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการเติม 1% (w/w) เปลือกกุ้ง (SS) หรือกากไคทิน (FCW) ทำให้น้ำหนักเมล็ดต่อกระถางเพิ่มขึ้น 4.9 เท่า และ 4.3 เท่า ตามลำดับ เมื่อเทียบกับชุดควบคุมที่ใช้ปุ๋ยเคมี ในการศึกษาผลของเปลือกกุ้ง (SS) และกากไคทิน (FCW) ในระดับยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการสังเคราะห์แสง ได้เลือกศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง คือ Oxygen-evolving enhancer protein 1 (OEE1), Chlorophyll a-b binding protein (PsbS1) และ Ribulose bisphosphate carboxylase small chain (rbcS) หลังจากได้รับเปลือกกุ้ง (SS) และกากไคทิน (FCW) พบว่าระดับการแสดงออกของยีน OEE1 และ rbcS ในกล้าข้าวหลังจากเติมกากไคทิน (FCW) มีระดับเดียวกับการแสดงออกของยีนในชุดการทดลองควบคุม ขณะที่ระดับการแสดงออกของยีน PsbS1 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังจากทำการทดลองเป็นเวลา 14 วัน ในขณะที่ชุดการทดลองที่มีการเติมเปลือกกุ้ง กล้าข้าวมีการแสดงออกของยีน rbcS ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ระดับการแสดงออกของยีน OEE1 and PsbS1 ไม่แตกต่างจากชุดควบคุม จากการทดลองนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตของกล้าข้าวด้วยเปลือกกุ้ง (SS) และกากไคทิน (FCW) เป็นผลมาจากกลไกที่แตกต่างกัน จากการทดลองทั้งหมดสรุปได้ว่า ไคโตซานชนิดพอลิเมอร์ที่ 90% DD ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 40 mg/L (P90-40) ละลายในกรดแลกติก มีศักยภาพในการเพิ่มการเจริญเติบโตของกล้าข้าวพันธุ์ปทุมธานี 1 สำหรับเปลือกกุ้ง (SS) และกากไคทิน (FCW) สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นสารกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตของกล้าข้าว เพื่อที่จะพัฒนาการใช้กากไคทินสำหรับการผลิตข้าวแบบยั่งยืน | |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.title | EFFECTS OF CHITOSAN AND O-80 CHITOSAN RESIDUE ON GROWTH, PHOTOSYNTHESIS, YIELD AND GENE EXPRESSION OF RICE Oryza sativa L. | |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของไคโทซานและกากไคโทซาน O-80 ต่อการเติบโต การสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง ผลได้และการแสดงออกของยีนของข้าว Oryza sativa L. | |
dc.type | Thesis | |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | |
dc.degree.discipline | Botany | |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.email.advisor | Supachitra.C@Chula.ac.th,s_chadchawan@hotmail.com | |
dc.email.advisor | Boonthida.K@Chula.ac.th | |