https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56185
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wanchai De-eknamkul | |
dc.contributor.author | Thaniya Wunnakup | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | |
dc.description.abstract | Prenylated aromatic compounds are secondary metabolites found to be distributed in various plant families. The group of key enzymes catalyzing the prenylation reaction to produce these prenylated aromatic compounds is called aromatic prenyltransferases (PTases). Each of these enzymes transfers a prenyl group in different lengths (C5, C10, C15 or C20) to an aromatic substrate at a specific carbon position to form a prenylated aromatic product. In this study, two genes encoding similar homogentisate phytyltransferases (HPT), a member of aromatic PTases were isolated from Clitoria ternatea L. (clt) and Artocarpus lakoocha Rox. (alc2). The full-length cDNAs of clt and alrc2 were 1,495 and 1,625 bp in size, containing 1,224 bp and 1,233 bp ORF, respectively. The clt and alrc2 genes encoded CLT and ALRC2 proteins of 407 and 410 amino acids with predicted MWs of 45.58 and 45.59 kDa, respectively. Both proteins contained important characteristics of aromatic PTase structures, including a signal transit peptide at N-terminal, Asp-rich regions of substrate binding site (NQXXDXXXD and KDXXDXD), and nine trans-membrane α-helixes. According to the results from phytogenetic analysis, both were closely related to the HPT family members. The functional study of clt and alrc2 was then carried out in tomato by transient expression using agroinfiltration method, and evaluated by RT-PCR. For their enzyme activities, these were indirectly evaluated by detection of the accumulation of the intermediate 2,3-dimethyl-5-phytyl-1,4-benzoquinone (DMPBQ) and the pathway product α-tocopherol by TLC and GC-MS. The results revealed that the isolated clt and alrc2 could enhance the α-tocopherol accumulation in tomato leaves after 3 days agroinfiltration by 2.4 + 0.38 and 1.4 + 0.05 fold higher than control. Taken together, both genes were possibly functioned as HPT enzyme. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | สารพรีนิวแอโรมาติกเป็นกลุ่มสารทุติยภูมิที่พบมากในพืช ซึ่งสารเหล่านี้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยปฎิกริยาการเติมหมู่พรีนิวด้วยการทำงานของเอนไซม์ในกลุ่มแอโรมาติกพรีนิวทรานสเฟอเรส เอนไซม์จะทำการเติมหมู่พรีนิวที่มีความยาวของโครงสร้างที่ต่างกัน (C5, C10, C15 หรือ C20) ให้กับสับสเตรทที่เป็นแอโรมาติกที่ตำแหน่งต่าง ๆ ที่คาร์บอนของโครงสร้างแอโรมาติก ได้สารพรีนิวแอโรมาติกเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการแยกยีนโฮโมเจนทิเสต ไฟทิวทรานสเฟอเรส ซึ่งเป็นยีนในกลุ่มของแอโรมาติกพรีนิวทรานสเฟอเรสและเกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีสังเคราะห์สารโทโคฟีรอลจากอัญชัน (Clitoria ternatea:clt ) และมะหาด (Artocarpus lakoocha: alrc2) โดยยีน clt มีความยาวทั้งหมด 1,495 bp และมี ORF เท่ากับ 1,224 bp และยีน alrc2 มีความยาวทั้งหมด 1,625 bp และมี ORF เท่ากับ 1,233 bp ยีนทั้งสองจะสังเคราะห์โปรตีน CTL และ ALRC2 ที่มีขนาด 407 และ 410 กรดอะมิโน ซึ่งทำนายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลได้ 45.58 kDa และ 45.59 kDa ตามลำดับ ในส่วนของลำดับของโปรตีนจะประกอบด้วยคุณลักษณะของเอนไซม์แอโรมาติกพรีนิวทรานสฟอเรสประกอบด้วย สายเปปไทด์ส่งสัญญาณที่ปลายด้านอะมิโน (N-terminal) บริเวณจำเพาะที่จับกับสับเสตรท (NQXXDXXXD และ KDXXDXD) และส่วนแอลฟาเฮลิกซ์ทรานสเมมเบรน จากการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์พบว่ายีนที่ได้มีความใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่มเอนไซม์โฮโมเจนทิเสต ไฟทิวทรานสเฟอเรส และได้ทำการศึกษาการทำงานของเอนไซม์โดยการอาศัยการแสดงออกในต้นมะเขือเทศด้วยเทคนิค agroinfiltration จากนั้นทำการวัดการแสดงออกของยีนด้วยเทคนิค RT-PCR และตรวจวัดการทำงานของเอนไซม์โดยพบสาร intermediate และสารปลายทางของวิถีสังเคราะห์สารโทโคฟีรอล (DMPBQ และ α-tocopherol) ด้วยเทคนิค TLC และ GC จากผลการทดลองพบว่าหลังจากนำยีน clt และ alrc2 เข้าสู่ใบมะเขือเทศเป็นเวลา 3 วัน พบการสะสมของ α-tocopherol ที่เพิ่มขึ้น 2.4 + 0.38 และ 1.4 + 0.05 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดบ่งชี้ว่ายีน clt และ alrc2 ทั้งสองนี้เป็นยีนที่ทำหน้าที่สร้างเอนไซม์โฮโมเจนทิเสต ไฟทิวทรานสเฟอเรส | |
dc.language.iso | en | |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.title | CLONING AND CHARACTERIZATION OF HOMOGENTISATE PHYTYLTRANSFERASE GENES FROM CLITORIA TERNATEA AND ARTOCARPUS LAKOOCHA | |
dc.title.alternative | การโคลนยีนและศึกษาคุณลักษณะของยีนโฮโมเจนทิเสตไฟทิวทรานสเฟอเรสจากอัญชันและมะหาด | |
dc.type | Thesis | |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | |
dc.degree.discipline | Biomedicinal Chemistry | |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | |
dc.email.advisor | Wanchai.D@Chula.ac.th,Wanchai.D@Chula.ac.th | |