https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56189
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nattiya Hirankarn | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tanapat Palaga | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pornrat Kongkavitoon | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is one of the top five cancers leading cause of deaths in the world. Hepatitis B virus infection is the major cause of HCC in Thailand. The essential protein for HBV infection and replication in hepatocytes is HBx. Previous reports demonstrated that HBx is the multi-functional protein because it induces expression of various proto-oncogenes and inhibits expression of tumor suppressor genes. In addition, this protein regulates various transcription factors and signal transduction pathways leading to malignant transformation in infected cells. One of the signaling pathways involved in HCC development is a well conserved Notch signaling pathway. Previous studies showed that HBx induces the activation of Notch signaling in HBx-transfected cell lines but how HBx regulates Notch signaling remained unknown. In this study, we investigated how HBx regulates the activation of Notch signaling pathway in HBV-genome transfected HCC cell line, (HepG2.2.15). We detected the expression of Notch receptors, ligands and one of its target gene in HepG2.2.15, compared with the control parental cell line HepG2 and immortalized hepatocyte THLE-2. We found that both mRNA and proteins of Notch1 and Delta-like4 (Dll4) increased in HepG2.2.15. In addition, cleaved Notch1, a cleaved form of Notch1, was detected only in HepG2.2.15, suggesting that Notch signaling is activated in this cell line. Silencing of HBx in HepG2.2.15 reduced the expression of all Notch receptors and ligands. Moreover, we studied the mRNA expression of Notch receptor and ligands in tumor lesion of HBV-associated HCC tissue biopsy (N = 8), compared with non-tumor lesions, and found that 50% and 62.5% of specimens have increased Notch1 and Dll4 in tumor lesions, respectively. Next, we inhibited the activation of Notch signaling by using gamma-secretase inhibitor (GSI) or silencing Dll4 in HepG2.2.15. The result showed that both treatments suppressed cell proliferation and induced apoptosis. No difference in viral replication was found in both treatments. Interestingly, only the knock-down of Dll4 induced cell cycle arrest at the G1 phase. To investigate the upstream pathways responsible for the activation of Notch signaling via Dll4/Notch1 axis, HepG2.2.15 was treated with specific inhibitors, i.e. BAY 11-7082 (NF-kB inhibitor), LY-294002 (PI3K/Akt inhibitor), SB-203580 (p38 MAP kinase inhibitor) and U0126 (MEK1/2 inhibitor) and cleaved Notch1, Notch1 and Dll4 were detected by Western Blot. The results revealed that at high dose of both LY-294002 and U0126 suppressed the appearance of cleaved Notch1, Notch1 and Dll4. At low concentration, U0126 was the only inhibitor to suppress the appearance of cleaved Notch1, Notch1 and Dll4. Furthermore, we investigated the effect of these inhibitors on cell survival of HepG2.2.15. U0126 treatment, even at low dose, decreased the viability of HepG2.2.15 compared to parental HepG2. Taken together, these data strongly suggested that HBx/Dll4/Notch1 axis operates in HBV-infected HCC and regulates cell survival and cell proliferation. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โรคมะเร็งตับ (HCC) เป็นหนึ่งในห้าอันดับโรคมะเร็งที่เป็นสาเหตุของการเสียชีวิตในโลก การติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี (HBV) เป็นสาเหตุหลักของการเกิดโรคมะเร็งตับในประเทศไทย โปรตีนที่มีความจำเป็นสำหรับการติดเชื้อและจำลองสารพันธุกรรมของ HBV ในเซลล์ตับคือ เอชบีเอกซ์ (HBx) มีรายงานก่อนหน้านี้ระบุว่า HBx เป็นโปรตีนที่มีหน้าที่หลายอย่าง เพราะสามารถเหนี่ยวนำการแสดงออกของกลุ่มยีนที่เป็นสาเหตุทำให้เซลล์ปกติกลายเป็นเซลล์มะเร็ง และยับยั้งการแสดงออกของกลุ่มยีนที่กดการเกิดมะเร็งได้ นอกจากนี้โปรตีนนี้ยังควบคุมปัจจัยการถอดรหัสยีนและวิถีสัญญาณที่หลากหลายภายในเซลล์ที่ติดเชื้อซึ่งนำไปสู่การกลายเป็นมะเร็ง หนึ่งในวิถีสัญญาณสำคัญต่อการเกิดมะเร็งตับคือ วิถีสัญญาณน็อทช์ (Notch) มีรายงานก่อนหน้านี้ระบุว่า HBx กระตุ้นวิถีสัญญาณน็อทช์ในเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งตับที่มีการแสดงออกเกินของ HBx แต่กลไกการควบคุมวิถีสัญญาณน็อกช์ด้วย HBx ยังไม่มีรายงาน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ติดตามการทำงานของ HBx ในการกระตุ้นวิถีสัญญาณน็อทช์ในเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งตับที่มีจีโนมของ HBV (HepG2.2.15) โดยทำการติดตามการแสดงออกของโปรตีนตัวรับ ลิแกนด์ และหนึ่งในยีนเป้าหมายของวิถีสัญญาณน็อทช์ใน HepG2.2.15 เปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งตับเดิม HepG2 และเซลล์ไลน์ตับ THLE-2 พบว่า Notch1 และ Delta-like4 (Dll4) มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นทั้ง mRNA และโปรตีนใน HepG2.2.15 นอกจากนี้พบ cleaved Notch1 หรือโปรตีนที่อยู่ในรูปที่ถูกตัดของ Notch1 ในเซลล์ HepG2.2.15 เท่านั้น แสดงว่า วิถีสัญญาณนอทซ์ถูกกระตุ้นในเซลล์ HepG2.2.15 เมื่อทำการกดการแสดงออกของ HBx ในเซลล์ไลน์ HepG2.2.15 เกิดการลดลงของการแสดงออกของโปรตีนตัวรับและลิแกนด์ทุกตัวของวิถีสัญญาณน็อทช์ นอกจากนี้คณะวิจัยทำการศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีนตัวรับและลิแกนด์ของวิถีสัญญาณน็อทช์ในชิ้นเนื้อมะเร็งตับผู้ป่วยที่มีการติดเชื้อ HBV (N = 8) พบว่า ชิ้นเนื้อมะเร็งตับของคนไข้ที่มีการติดเชื้อ HBV 50% และ 62.5% มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีนตัวรับ Notch1 และลิแกนด์ Dll4 ในบริเวณที่เป็นมะเร็งเปรียบเทียบกับบริเวณที่ไม่เป็นมะเร็งตามลำดับ จากนั้นคณะผู้วิจัยทำการยับยั้งวิถีสัญญาณน็อทช์ด้วยการใช้ยากดการทำงานของเอนไซม์แกมมาซีครีเตส หรือกดการแสดงออกของลิแกนด์ Dll4 ในเซลล์ไลน์ HepG2.2.15 พบว่า การกดวิถีสัญญาณน็อทช์ทั้งสองวิธียับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์และเพิ่มการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างในการจำลองสารพันธุกรรมของไวรัส เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่า มีเพียงการกดการแสดงออกของลิแกนด์ Dll4 ด้วยวิธี siRNA ส่งผลให้มีการหยุดของวัฏจักรเซลล์ที่ระยะ G1 เมื่อติดตามว่าวิถีสัญญาณต้นน้ำชนิดใดควบคุมการกระตุ้นวิถีสัญญาณน็อทช์ผ่าน Dll4 กับ Notch1 เซลล์ไลน์ HepG2.2.15 ถูกนำมาเลี้ยงด้วยยากดจำเพาะเช่น BAY11-7082 (ยากดวิถีสัญญาณ NF-kB), LY-294002 (ยากดวิถีสัญญาณ PI3K/Akt), SB-203580 (ยากดวิถีสัญญาณ p38 MAP kinase) and U0126 (ยากดวิถีสัญญาณ MEK1 และ MEK2) และการติดตามระดับของ cleaved Notch1, Notch1 และ Dll4 ด้วยวิธี Western Blot พบว่า ในระดับความเข้มข้นที่สูงของ LY-294002 และ U0126 สามารถกดการแสดงออกของโปรตีน cleaved Notch1, Notch1 และ Dll4 ได้ แต่ในระดับความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำของ U0126 เป็นเพียงยาชนิดเดียวที่สามารถยับยั้งการแสดงออกของโปรตีน cleaved Notch1, Notch1 และ Dll4 ได้ นอกจากนี้ทำการติดตามผลของเหล่ายากดวิถีสัญญาณต้นน้ำนี้ต่อการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ไลน์ HepG2.2.15 พบว่า U0126 แม้ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำสามารถลดปริมาณการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ไลน์ HepG2.2.15 ได้ จากข้อมูลทั้งหมดได้บ่งชี้ว่า แกน เอชบีเอกซ์/ Dll4/ Notch1 เป็นตัวควบคุมในการเกิดมะเร็งตับที่เกิดจากการติดเชื้อ HBV และควบคุมการอยู่รอดของเซลล์หรือการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ด้วย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.title | THE ROLES OF HBX IN NOTCH SIGNALING PATHWAY IN HEPATOCELLULAR CARCINOMA | - |
dc.title.alternative | บทบาทของเอชบีเอกซ์ในวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ในโรคมะเร็งตับ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Nattiya.H@Chula.ac.th,Nattiya.H@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Tanapat.P@Chula.ac.th | - |