https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56190
Title: | SUSTAINABLE TOURISM OF PHUKET ISLAND:A CASE STUDY AT PATONG BEACH, THAILAND |
Other Titles: | การท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนของเกาะภูเก็ต:กรณีศึกษาหาดป่าตอง ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Maythawin Polnyotee |
Advisors: | Suwattana Thadaniti |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Suwattana.T@Chula.ac.th,tsuwattana@yahoo.com |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study explored the existing tourism situation at Patong Beach, Phuket Island, Thailand, analyzed factors influencing and proposed strategies for sustainable tourism development in the area as the world-class tourist destination based on community-based tourism. The important result was that tourism brought positive economic impacts to community such as generate local income, employed local people, create good local economy. In the meanwhile, positive social impacts were such as the local people’s better livelihood and enhanced infrastructure system development. Moreover, he positive environmental impacts were increased local awareness, increased enforcement of environmental regulation and generated stakeholder’s cooperation in environmental conservation. In terms of negative impacts, tourism brought negative economic impacts such as caused a loss of income to foreign entrepreneurs, negative social impacts were such as caused prostitution disease problem. Moreover, it was found that Patong beach was affected from lack of people’s participation, tourism policies directed on income which were the unsustainability, even though Patong beach has high tourism potential. Therefore, the strategies for sustainable tourism development of Patong beach as world-class tourist destination based on community-based tourism must be concerned as follows: (1) Political development strategy: Enable the participation of local people, Increase the power of the community in natural resource management. (2) Environmental development strategy: Study the carrying capacity of the area, Appropriate waste management, and Raise awareness of the need for conservation. (3) Social development strategy: Raise the quality of life, Promote community pride, Divide roles fairly between women/men, elder/youth, and Build community management organizations. (4) Cultural development strategy: Encourage respect for different cultures, Foster cultural exchange, and Embed development in local culture. (5) Economic development strategy: Raise funds for community development, Create jobs in tourism, and Raise the income of local people. These presented strategies will lead Patong beach to be the sustainable tourism beach and world-class tourist destination based on community-based tourism in the future. Moreover, it can be a prototype of sustainable tourism development to other community. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการนำเสนอสถานการณ์ท่องเที่ยวในปัจจุบัน ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน และกลยุทธ์ในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนของเทศบาลเมืองป่าตองเพื่อก้าวไปสู่การเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวระดับโลกภายใต้หลักการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูลจากชุมชนและนักท่องเที่ยวกลุ่มละ 120 ชุด ซึ่งมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นที่ 0.91 และ 0.90 ตามลำดับ และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารระดับสูงของเทศบาลเมืองป่าตองและภาคเอกชน ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญพบว่าคนในชุมชนเห็นว่าการท่องเที่ยวมีผลกระทบทางบวกด้านเศรษฐกิจได้แก่การก่อให้เกิดรายได้ในชุมชน และการจ้างงาน ด้านสังคมได้แก่เกิดการพัฒนาของคนในชุมชน ด้านภาษาและเทคโนโลยี เกิดการพัฒนาระบบสาธารณูปโภค ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมได้แก่เกิดการตระหนักในด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมมากขึ้น เกิดการบังคับใช้กฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อมมากขึ้น และเกิดความร่วมมือของทุกภาคส่วนในการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม ในขณะที่ผลกระทบทางลบด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ได้แก่ปัญหาการกระจายรายได้จากการท่องเที่ยวไม่ทั่วถึง ปัญหาการแย่งงานจากแรงงานต่างชาติ และปัญหาค่าครองชีพที่สูงขึ้น ปัญหาการค้าประเวณีและโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ ปัญหาอาชญากรรมและสิ่งเสพติด และปัญหาการกลืนกลายจากวัฒนธรรมภายนอก ผลกระทบทางลบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมได้แก่ปัญหาด้านมลภาวะ และปัญหาการรุกล้ำที่สาธารณะ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าชุมชนประสบปัญหาการขาดการมีส่วนร่วม มีการจัดการและมีนโยบายที่มุ่งเน้นรายได้จากการท่องเที่ยวเป็นหลักซึ่งเป็นไปในทิศทางที่ไม่ยั่งยืนแม้จะมีขีดความสามารถในการรองรับสูงก็ตาม ดังนั้นกลยุทธ์การพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวให้เกิดความยั่งยืนและมุ่งไปสู่ความเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวระดับโลกต้องอาศัยหลักการพัฒนาภายใต้การท่องเที่ยวชุมชนดังนี้ (1) กลยุทธ์ด้านการพัฒนาการบริหาร: เปิดโอกาสให้ประชาชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วม (2) กลยุทธ์ด้านการพัฒนาสิ่งแวดล้อม: ศึกษาขีดความสามารถในการรองรับของพื้นที่ มีระบบการจัดการของของเสียอย่างเหมาะสม และส่งเสริมจิตสำนึกในความจำเป็นของการอนุรักษ์ (3) กลยุทธ์ด้านการพัฒนาสังคม: ยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิต ส่งเสริมความภาคภูมิใจของชุมชน และสร้างองค์กรเพื่อการจัดการชุมชน (4) กลยุทธ์ด้านการพัฒนาวัฒนธรรม: กระตุ้นให้เกิดความเคารพในความต่างทางวัฒนธรรม ส่งเสริมการแลกเปลี่ยนทางวัฒนธรรม และปลูกฝังการพัฒนาให้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของวัฒนธรรมชุมชน (5) กลยุทธ์การพัฒนาด้านเศรษฐกิจ: ระดมทุนในการพัฒนาชุมชน สร้างงานด้านการท่องเที่ยว และส่งเสริมรายได้แก่คนในชุมชน กลยุทธ์ที่นำเสนอนี้จะทำให้ป่าตองเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่ยั่งยืน เป็นจุดหมายปลายทางของนักท่องเที่ยวระดับโลกในอนาคต ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยังสามารถเป็นต้นแบบของการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนของชุมชนท่องเที่ยวอื่นต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environment, Development and Sustainability |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56190 |
Type: | Thesis |