DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Somying Tumwasorn-
dc.contributor.advisor: James Versalovic-
dc.contributor.advisor: Jennifer K. Spinler-
dc.contributor.author: Wimonrat Panpetch-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2014-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014-
dc.description.abstract: Helicobacter pylori causes gastritis, peptic ulcers, and is considered an important risk factor of gastric cancer. Infection with H. pylori induces the release of interleukin (IL)-8 from gastric epithelial cells leading to tissue inflammation and damage. Lactobacillus plantarum strain XB7 (LP-XB7), Lactobacillus salivarius strains B37 (LS-B37), and B60 (LS-B60) have been shown to suppress H. pylori-induced IL-8 production from AGS gastric epithelial cells. LP-XB7 was also shown to decrease IL-8 transcription via the suppression of NF-κB and c-Jun activation. This study aimed to investigate the mechanisms of IL-8 suppression in H. pylori-stimulated AGS cells by these lactobacilli. The effects of Lactobacillus conditioned media (LCM) on IL-8 transcription were tested by quantitative real-time PCR. Changes in the signaling pathway associated with IL-8 production were determined by western blot analysis. Expression of genes cagA and cagE was determined by quantitative real-time PCR. Immunomodulatory factors responsible for suppressing IL-8 production in H. pylori-induced AGS cells were characterized by testing thermal stability, size estimation, and enzyme sensitivity. LCM of LS-B37 and LS-B60 attenuated IL-8 mRNA expression (p < 0.01 and p < 0.001, respectively) like that of LP-XB7. However, LS-B37 and LS-B60 interfered with IL-8 mRNA transcription via the suppression of NF-kB activation (p < 0.01), while LP-XB7 did via NF-κB and c-Jun. Expression of H. pylori virulence genes cagA and cagE was not affected by LCM of these strains. IL-8 inhibitory substances of LP-XB7, LS-B37, and LS-B60 are heat-stable and more than 100 kDa in size. Additionally, IL-8 inhibitory substance of LS-B37 was sensitive to amylase, whereas those of LP-XB7 and LS-B60 were sensitive to amylase, lipase, proteinase K, and trypsin. It was thus suggested that the polysaccharide in LCM of LS-B37 is responsible for the inhibition of NF-κB activation in AGS cells stimulated with H. pylori and IL-8 inhibitory effect of LP-XB7 and LS-B60 is probably due to different complex components of polysaccharides, lipids and, proteins. These results showed that human gastric-derived Lactobacillus strains produce multiple immunomodulatory factors capable of suppressing H. pylori-induced IL-8 production from gastric epithelial cells and supported the potential of these strains as probiotics for adjunctive therapy of H. pylori infection.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: เฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร เป็นสาเหตุของกระเพาะอาหารอักเสบ แผลเพ็ปติก และเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงสำคัญของมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร การติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไรกระตุ้นให้มีการปล่อยอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-8 (IL-8) จากเซลล์เยื่อบุกระเพาะอาหารทำให้เกิดการอักเสบและทำลายเนื้อเยื่อ การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแลคโตบาซิลลัส แพลนทารัม สายพันธุ์ XB7 (LP-B7) แลคโตบาซิลลัส ซาลิวาเรียส สายพันธุ์ B37 (LS-B37) และ B60 (LS-B60) สามารถลดการสร้าง IL-8 ของเซลล์เยื่อบุกระเพาะอาหาร AGS ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร และ LP-XB7 ลดการแสดงออกของ IL-8 mRNA โดยการลดการกระตุ้น NF-kB และ c-Jun การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหากลไกการควบคุมการสร้าง IL-8 ของเซลล์ AGS ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร โดยแลคโตบาซิลลัสเหล่านี้ ทดสอบการควบคุมการถอดรหัสของ IL-8 ของน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อที่ปราศจากเซลล์ (LCM) โดยวิธี quantitative real-time PCR การเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีสัญญาณที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้าง IL-8 โดยวิธี western blot การแสดงออกของยีน cagA และ cagE โดยวิธี quantitative real-time PCR ตรวจพิสูจน์คุณสมบัติของ Immunomodulatory factors ที่ลดการสร้าง IL-8 โดยการทดสอบการทนต่ออุณหภูมิ การหาขนาดของสาร และการไวต่อเอนไซม์ ผลการทดลองพบว่า LCM ของ LS-B37 และ LS-B60 ลดการแสดงออกของ IL-8 mRNA ในเซลล์เยื่อบุกระเพาะอาหาร AGS เช่นเดียวกับ LCM ของ LP-XB7 อย่างไรก็ตาม LS-B37 และ LS-B60 รบกวนการสร้าง IL-8 mRNA โดยการลดการกระตุ้น NF-kB ขณะที่ LP-XB7 ลดการกระตุ้น NF-kB และ c-Jun การลดการสร้าง IL-8 ของแลคโตบาซิลลัสเหล่านี้ไม่มีผลจากการกดการแสดงออกของยีน cagA และ cagE สารที่ยับยั้งการสร้าง IL-8 ของแลคโตบาซิลลัสเหล่านี้มีคุณสมบัติทนต่อความร้อนและมีขนาดมากกว่า 100 kDa นอกเหนือจากนี้ สารที่ยับยังการสร้าง IL-8 ของ LS-B37 จะไวต่อเอนไซม์อไมเลส ส่วนสารที่ยับยั้งการสร้าง IL-8 ของ LP-XB7 และ LS-B60 จะไวต่อเอนไซม์ อะไมเลส ไลเพส โปรตีนเนสเค และทริปซิน จึงเป็นไปได้ว่าสารโพลีแซคคาไรด์ใน LCM ของ LS-B37 สามารถลดการสร้าง IL-8 ในเซลล์ AGS ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร และ immunomodulatory substance(s) ใน LCM ของ LP-XB7 และ LS-B60 เป็นสารประกอบที่แตกต่างกันมีองค์ประกอบเป็น โพลีแซคคาไรด์ ลิพิด และโปรตีน ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแลคโตบาซิลลัสที่แยกได้จากกระเพาะอาหารของมนุษย์สร้างสารหลายชนิดที่สามารถลดการสร้าง IL-8 ในเซลล์เยื่อบุกระเพาะอาหารที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร และสนันสนุนศักยภาพของสายพันธุ์เหล่านี้ในการใช้เป็นโพรไบโอติกส์สำหรับเสริมการรักษาการติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.title: LACTOBACILLUS - MEDIATED MODULATION OF IL-8 PRODUCTION IN HELICOBACTER PYLORI - STIMULATED GASTRIC EPITHELIAL CELLS-
dc.title.alternative: การควบคุมการสร้างอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-8 ของเซลล์เยื่อบุกระเพาะอาหารที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร โดยแลคโตบาซิลลัส-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department)-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.email.advisor: Somying.T@Chula.ac.th,somying99@hotmail.com-
dc.email.advisorjamesv@bcm.edu-
dc.email.advisorspinler@bcm.edu-